Dave Alward
CMP #5940
Distinguished Rifleman #1578 — 2002
EIC Match Stats
5cards
2wins
3top-3
481-17best EIC
98-2best OH
98-3best Sit
98-7best 300
192-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 452.4
National Match Stats*
473-6best NTI
289-6best Pres
95-3best OH
100-5best Sit
99-4best 300
194-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 470.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 282.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
468.8EIC avg · last 4
±13.4consistency · last 4
10.3X per 50 · last 4
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
716.680-shot avg · last 5
9%field beaten · last 5
±16.5consistency · last 5
9.4X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 705.0 | 6.3 | ±5.3 | 10% | — |
| 2021 | 4 | 706.5 | 13.0 | ±63.3 | 12% | — |
| 2020 | 3 | 698.3 | 12.0 | ±74.9 | 12% | — |
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2012 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
82.9%Best national · 2010 Hearst Doubles Individual · 112 of 649
93.3%Best President’s · 2017 President’s · 75 of 1111
86.8%Best NTI · 2015 NTI · 135 of 1020
All results with a place: 2022 10% · 2021 12% · 2020 17% · 2019 35%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | 481-17 |
| 1st | NE REGIONAL EIC · MERRIMACK NH · 1 JUL 2001 | 387-8 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 1 JUL 2017 | 477-16 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | READING EIC · 1 JUL 2017 | 93-3 | 98-3 | 95-0 | 191-10 | 477-16 | 445.8 | 481.7 | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | 96-5 | 95-0 | 98-7 | 192-5 | 481-17 | 453.5 | 476.3 | |
| 2002 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 7 JUL 2002 | 88-0 | 96-0 | 97-4 | 185-2 | 466-6 | — | — | |
| 2001 | NE REGIONAL EIC · MERRIMACK NH · 1 JUL 2001 | 98-2 | 98-1 | DNF | 191-5 | 387-8 | |||
| 2000 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 AUG 2000 | 93-1 | 95-0 | 97-0 | 166-1 | 451-2 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | President's | 75th of 1111 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 289 - 6 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 681st of 1044 | 89 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 79 - 0 | 181 - 6 | 447 - 10 | 489.2 | 445.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 373rd of 1139 | 89 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 272 - 2 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 290th of 1074 | 92 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 182 - 4 | 467 - 8 | 486.7 | 470.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 458th of 1001 | 89 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 86 - 3 | 272 - 5 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 135th of 1020 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 188 - 4 | 473 - 6 | 486.2 | 478.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 526th of 1132 | 95 - 3 | 90 - 0 | 83 - 0 | 268 - 3 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 443rd of 929 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 85 - 0 | 180 - 3 | 452 - 5 | 489.0 | 460.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 630th of 1245 | 93 - 0 | 90 - 0 | 81 - 0 | 264 - 0 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 336th of 1158 | 91 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 92 - 2 | 186 - 5 | 467 - 12 | 490.6 | 468.6 |
| 2010 | President's | 218th of 1283 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 88 - 1 | 281 - 8 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 561st of 1200 | 89 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 87 - 2 | 177 - 1 | 453 - 6 | 488.3 | 458.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 585th of 1263 | 84 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 84 - 0 | 265 - 2 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 259th of 1202 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 93 - 0 | 184 - 3 | 468 - 10 | 490.6 | 473.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 219th of 1168 | 89 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 280 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 247th of 1106 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 184 - 3 | 472 - 9 | 489.8 | 473.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 251st of 1267 | 89 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 279 - 5 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 361st of 1205 | 91 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 194 - 4 | 471 - 5 | 488.0 | 476.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 114th of 1275 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 93 - 2 | 284 - 8 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 260th of 1135 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 191 - 3 | 469 - 4 | 488.1 | 479.1 |
| 2001 | President's | 528th of 1287 | 272 - 6 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 468th of 1234 | 466 - 5 | 461.0 | 464.3 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 112 of 649 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 94 - 4 | 284 - 8 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 148 of 487 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 187 - 4 | 468 - 7 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 137 of 484 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 88 - 2 | 279 - 9 | |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 142 of 388 | 90 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 91 - 1 | 278 - 5 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 95 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 4 | 186 - 7 | 474 - 16 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 1 | 64th of 166 | 193 - 5 | 190 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 190 - 5 | 773 - 23 |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 2 | 94th of 165 | 186 - 1 | 199 - 6 | 185 - 3 | 570 - 10 | |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 3 | 88th of 157 | 184 - 2 | 187 - 1 | 198 - 7 | 569 - 10 | |
| 2017 | NRA HP Championship | 75th of 166 | 1912-43 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 211th of 284 | 170 - 1 | 194 - 5 | 184 - 3 | 188 - 4 | 736 - 13 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 229th of 283 | 167 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 189 - 3 | 182 - 3 | 730 - 10 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 181 - 3 | 181 - 3 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 213th of 284 | 1647-26 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 226th of 397 | 185 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 193 - 3 | 182 - 2 | 755 - 15 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 120th of 393 | 190 - 2 | 195 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 191 - 4 | 773 - 17 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 201st of 389 | 183 - 0 | 194 - 4 | 192 - 2 | 193 - 5 | 762 - 11 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 188th of 400 | 2290-43 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 211th of 546 | 186 - 2 | 197 - 5 | 197 - 5 | 180 - 4 | 760 - 16 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 199th of 542 | 182 - 1 | 196 - 8 | 197 - 3 | 186 - 3 | 761 - 15 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 326th of 537 | 163 - 2 | 194 - 6 | 188 - 1 | 190 - 3 | 735 - 12 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 249th of 547 | 2256-43 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 413th of 629 | 2206 |
