George Morgan
CMP #13124
Distinguished Rifleman — 1990
President’s 100 ×6
Portage, PA.
EIC Match Stats
18cards
1wins
4top-3
487-18best EIC
98-4best OH
100-3best Sit
100-1best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 483.4
National Match Stats*
495-15best NTI
295-10best Pres
100-1best OH
100-5best Sit
100-3best 300
197-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 484.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
470.6EIC avg · last 5
74%field beaten · last 5
±12.1consistency · last 5
11.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4 | 482.8 | +10.8 (+2.3%) | 16.8 | ±1.5 | 94% | — |
| 2011 | 6 | 472.0 | −1.1 (−0.2%) | 12.2 | ±11.6 | 77% | 478.9 |
| 2010 | 11 | 473.1 | −12.6 (−2.6%) | 9.6 | ±6.8 | 76% | 480.2 |
| 2009 | 3 | 485.7 | +5.0 (+1.0%) | 13.7 | ±8.6 | 94% | — |
| 2008 | 7 | 480.7 | +1.4 (+0.3%) | 12.7 | ±8.4 | 90% | 487.8 |
| 2007 | 6 | 479.3 | — | 11.0 | ±6.2 | 87% | 485.5 |
| 2006 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 15 JUL 2007 · 1 of 38
99.7%Best national · 2011 Alice Bull Trophy · 4 of 940
All results with a place: 2023 14% · 2020 20% · 2016 72% · 2015 85%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | President's | 50th of 1001 | 93 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 289 - 4 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 215th of 1020 | 88 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 186 - 5 | 468 - 8 | 486.2 | 473.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 101st of 1245 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 284 - 7 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 143rd of 1158 | 96 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 196 - 4 | 480 - 4 | 490.6 | 481.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 47th of 1278 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 288 - 3 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 47th of 1152 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 192 - 5 | 482 - 14 | 490.9 | 486.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 5th of 1256 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 293 - 7 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 59th of 1171 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 195 - 9 | 484 - 20 | 490.7 | 485.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 3rd of 1283 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 6 | 99 - 1 | 295 - 10 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 159th of 1200 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 185 - 4 | 476 - 11 | 488.3 | 481.7 |
| 2008 | President's | 5th of 1168 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 292 - 12 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 4th of 1106 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 197 - 5 | 495 - 15 | 489.8 | 496.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 34th of 1267 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 289 - 6 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 174th of 1205 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 184 - 2 | 480 - 10 | 488.0 | 485.1 |
| 2006 | NTI | 59th of 1135 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 190 - 3 | 483 - 10 | 488.1 | 493.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 81st of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 1230-17 |
| 2015 | Alice Bull Trophy | 63rd of 921 | — | — | — | — | 757-12 |
| 2015 | Pietroforte Trophy | 74th of 906 | — | — | — | — | 468-8 |
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 41st of 1318 | — | — | — | — | 1252-33 |
| 2013 | Alice Bull Trophy | 53rd of 940 | 186-0 | 93-0 | 192-3 | 293-8 | 764-11 |
| 2013 | Pietroforte Trophy | 20th of 982 | — | — | — | — | 480-4 |
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 46th of 1192 | 968-26 | ||||
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 18th of 1348 | — | — | — | — | 1255-33 |
| 2012 | Alice Bull Trophy | 9th of 940 | 188-4 | 99-4 | 195-3 | 288-6 | 770-17 |
| 2012 | Pietroforte Trophy | 10th of 995 | — | — | — | — | 482-14 |
| 2011 | Mountain Man Trophy | 11th of 1325 | 281-5 | 196-5 | 297-14 | 491-18 | 1265-42 |
| 2011 | Alice Bull Trophy | 4th of 940 | 188-2 | 98-3 | 198-10 | 293-12 | 777-27 |
| 2011 | Pietroforte Trophy | 11th of 1002 | — | — | — | — | 484-20 |
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 31st of 1368 | 1256-34 | ||||
| 2008 | Mountain Man Trophy | 3rd of 395 | 1276-42 | ||||
| 2006 | Mountain Man Trophy | 388th of 395 | — | — | — | — | 966-20 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 105 of 565 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 188 - 3 | 473 - 5 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 50 of 550 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 288 - 4 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 20 of 492 | 97 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 192 - 8 | 488 - 22 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 53 of 578 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 29 of 457 | 95 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 197 - 9 | 485 - 16 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 34 of 532 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 20 of 486 | 93 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 488 - 15 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 68 of 649 | 89 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 4 | 287 - 11 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 89-1 | 99-6 | 99-4 | 287-11 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 28 of 487 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 194 - 2 | 485 - 13 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 10 of 451 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 195 - 8 | 489 - 15 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 64 of 440 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 193 - 5 | 483 - 10 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 22 of 125 | 186-4 | 197-9 | 194-4 | 192-6 | 769-23 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 23 of 150 | 186-2 | 196-9 | 199-5 | 192-4 | 773-20 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 28 of 173 | 189-3 | 196-9 | 196-5 | 187-1 | 768-18 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 22 of 184 | 2310-61 | ||||
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 18 of 162 | 191-2 | 199-8 | 196-9 | 191-3 | 777-22 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 75th of 355 | 188 - 2 | 197 - 10 | 197 - 6 | 195 - 9 | 777 - 27 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 89th of 381 | 192-2 | 196-9 | 200-7 | 189-3 | 777-21 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 87th of 300 | 190 - 7 | 197 - 6 | 196 - 5 | 185 - 3 | 768 - 21 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 76th of 383 | 2322-69 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 36th of 258 | 2322-69 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 61st of 382 | 191 - 3 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 195 - 10 | 781 - 27 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 150th of 383 | 188 - 5 | 196 - 4 | 190 - 4 | 192 - 5 | 766 - 18 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 53rd of 379 | 192 - 4 | 198 - 8 | 200 - 9 | 193 - 3 | 783 - 24 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 102nd of 400 | 2330-69 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 92nd of 427 | 185-1 | 199-3 | 199-8 | 187-3 | 770-15 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 63rd of 425 | 191-4 | 195-6 | 194-3 | 199-11 | 779-24 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 123rd of 425 | 178-3 | 196-3 | 194-8 | 188-5 | 756-19 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 100th of 432 | 2305-58 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 139 of 491 | 192 - 1 | 195 - 6 | 194 - 4 | 183 - 5 | 764 - 16 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 105 of 391 | 192 - 6 | 200 - 12 | 184 - 4 | 576 - 22 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 127th of 506 | 1712-47 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 67th of 541 | 2322 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 53rd of 537 | 2333 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 175th of 434 | 2279 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 22 of 125 | 190 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 7 | 196 - 7 | 194 - 13 | 975 - 37 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 44 of 127 | 191 - 2 | 194 - 6 | 197 - 6 | 192 - 4 | 194 - 6 | 968 - 24 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 30 of 114 | 188 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 196 - 4 | 192 - 7 | 198 - 10 | 971 - 29 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Team Championship | USAMU | 494 - 16 | |
| 2010 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR Gold | 291 - 7 | |
| 2010 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 166 - 1 | |
| 2010 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU Micholick | ||
| 2008 | Team Championship | USAR BLACK & GOLD | 472 - 8 | |
| 2008 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 288 - 12 | |
| 2008 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 184 - 3 | |
| 2007 | Team Championship | U S A R | 482 - 12 | |
| 2007 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 293 - 13 | |
| 2006 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAMU PRASLICK | 286 - 7 | |
| 2006 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 194 - 9 |
