John Bonjour
Army Reserve Marksmanship Unit
Distinguished Rifleman
President’s 100 ×2
EIC Match Stats
23cards
1wins
8top-3
490-17best EIC
97-1best OH
100-5best Sit
100-6best 300
200-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.2
National Match Stats*
488-11best NTI
292-8best Pres
100-5best OH
100-4best Sit
100-6best 300
195-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 482.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 286.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
481.0EIC avg · last 5
85%field beaten · last 5
±5.5consistency · last 5
16.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
780.680-shot avg · last 5
82%field beaten · last 5
±6.3consistency · last 5
26.0X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9 | 779.6 | 26.3 | ±6.3 | 80% | 782.2 |
| 2023 | 10 | 780.1 | 25.1 | ±7.3 | 82% | 785.1 |
| 2022 | 5 | 776.8 | 20.0 | ±10.4 | 76% | 777.5 |
| 2020 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | 482.3 | +6.7 (+1.4%) | 15.4 | ±3.3 | 84% | 481.2 |
| 2022 | 5 | 475.6 | −2.4 (−0.5%) | 11.4 | ±9.6 | 79% | 480.4 |
| 2020 | 4 | 478.0 | −0.5 (−0.1%) | 13.8 | ±8.8 | 74% | — |
| 2019 | 6 | 478.5 | −2.3 (−0.5%) | 12.0 | ±5.8 | 76% | 475.4 |
| 2018 | 6 | 480.8 | +12.2 (+2.6%) | 12.3 | ±4.0 | 84% | 476.3 |
| 2017 | 5 | 468.6 | +4.3 (+0.9%) | 10.2 | ±11.8 | 63% | 464.0 |
| 2016 | 6 | 464.3 | +3.9 (+0.8%) | 7.5 | ±7.3 | 70% | 464.1 |
| 2015 | 7 | 460.4 | +10.4 (+2.3%) | 6.1 | ±12.1 | 71% | 466.0 |
| 2014 | 3 | 450.0 | — | 5.0 | ±10.6 | 55% | — |
100%Largest-field win · KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 13 SEP 2020 · 1 of 18
94.8%Best national · 2023 Hearst Doubles Individual · 27 of 502
96.0%Best President’s · 2023 President’s · 35 of 860
95.5%Best NTI · 2024 NTI · 35 of 757
61.0%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2023 Rifleman’s Trophy · 24 of 60
All results with a place: 2024 79% · 2023 80% · 2022 77% · 2020 69%
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 27 AUG 2023 | 5 of 23 | 85-1 | 98-4 | 99-3 | 200-10 | 482-18 | DR | 473.5 | 480.3 |
| 2023 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 17 SEP 2023 | 4 of 13 | 93-1 | 95-2 | 99-7 | 196-11 | 483-21 | DR | 469.6 | 475.3 |
| 2023 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 12 NOV 2023 | 13 of 83 | 93-3 | 96-1 | 100-4 | 199-14 | 488-22 | DR | 483.5 | 480.7 |
| 2022 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 8 MAY 2022 | 2 of 14 | 92-2 | 96-2 | 97-2 | 188-3 | 473-9 | DR | 464.8 | 479.6 |
| 2022 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 28 AUG 2022 | 3 of 24 | 91-1 | 94-0 | 97-1 | 197-8 | 479-10 | DR | 471.8 | 479.0 |
| 2022 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 18 SEP 2022 | 3 of 25 | 95-2 | 96-0 | 99-6 | 193-9 | 483-17 | DR | 473.8 | 481.5 |
| 2022 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 19 JUN 2022 | 38 of 55 | 92-1 | 96-0 | 100-6 | 172-2 | 460-9 | DR | 492.6 | 477.8 |
| 2020 | KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 28 JUN 2020 | 4 of 15 | 83-1 | 96-3 | 98-2 | 198-10 | 475-16 | DR | 464.1 | 477.7 |
| 2020 | KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 13 SEP 2020 | 1 of 18 | 95-2 | 100-5 | 100-3 | 195-7 | 490-17 | Match winner · DR | 474.2 | 485.5 |
| 2019 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 15 SEP 2019 | 8 of 13 | 87-0 | 98-2 | 100-1 | 184-1 | 469-4 | DR | 476.1 | 467.4 |
| 2018 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 26 AUG 2018 | 2 of 26 | 93-1 | 96-3 | 96-0 | 192-3 | 477-7 | DR | 463.7 | 468.6 |
| 2018 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 2 JUL 2018 | 14 of 32 | 478-12 | 464.8 | 468.7 | |||||
| 2018 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 16 SEP 2018 | 2 of 24 | 97-1 | 99-5 | 99-4 | 191-6 | 486-16 | DR | 470.8 | 480.1 |
| 2017 | KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 25 JUN 2017 | 11 of 15 | 81-1 | 97-3 | 93-1 | 190-4 | 461-9 | 467.4 | 452.6 | |
| 2017 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 16 SEP 2017 | 4 of 27 | 97-0 | 97-2 | 95-0 | 195-8 | 484-10 | 8 pts | 468.2 | 476.0 |
| 2016 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 1 MAY 2016 | 9 of 21 | 84-0 | 95-1 | 97-2 | 182-3 | 458-6 | 462.0 | 457.4 | |
| 2016 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 28 AUG 2016 | 12 of 33 | 85-1 | 97-4 | 99-4 | 185-4 | 466-13 | 462.1 | 457.1 | |
| 2015 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 3 MAY 2015 | 3 of 17 | 87-0 | 94-0 | 98-4 | 187-3 | 466-7 | 447.9 | 463.0 | |
| 2015 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 6 SEP 2015 | 3 of 21 | 87-1 | 98-1 | 96-0 | 188-4 | 469-6 | 447.1 | 464.8 | |
| 2015 | MILLCREEK HIGH POWER & JUNIOR DIVISION EIC · 20 SEP 2015 | 5 of 26 | 95-1 | 96-3 | 95-2 | 189-4 | 475-10 | 466.5 | 471.9 | |
| 2014 | BUCKSNORT SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 7 SEP 2014 | 9 of 21 | 82-1 | 90-0 | 95-0 | 191-2 | 458-3 | 421.1 | 429.2 | |
| 2014 | KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 8 JUN 2014 | 4 of 8 | 81-0 | 82-1 | 82-0 | 153-1 | 398-2 | |||
| 2014 | KANSAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 13 JUL 2014 | 5 of 14 | 88-3 | 93-4 | 88-0 | 185-0 | 454-7 | 456.2 | 462.3 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | President's | 185th of 819 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 92 - 4 | 283 - 8 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 35th of 757 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 195 - 7 | 488 - 11 | 493.5 | 490.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 35th of 860 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 292 - 8 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 212th of 798 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 186 - 3 | 478 - 8 | 492.8 | 478.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 47th of 847 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 288 - 4 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 99th of 789 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 192 - 7 | 483 - 12 | 493.8 | 484.2 |
| 2019 | President's | 217th of 1062 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 93 - 2 | 281 - 6 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 224th of 990 | 91 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 97 - 5 | 192 - 8 | 478 - 18 | 493.0 | 479.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 594th of 1072 | 94 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 84 - 0 | 270 - 2 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 142nd of 1006 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 483 - 15 | 491.8 | 480.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 202nd of 1111 | 89 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 283 - 6 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 206th of 1044 | 90 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 191 - 5 | 477 - 14 | 489.2 | 475.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 378th of 1139 | 87 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 86 - 0 | 272 - 2 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 503rd of 1074 | 86 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 179 - 1 | 455 - 5 | 486.7 | 458.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 123rd of 1001 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 93 - 0 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 310th of 1020 | 81 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 189 - 3 | 463 - 5 | 486.2 | 468.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 493rd of 1132 | 86 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 269 - 3 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 608th of 929 | 87 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 86 - 1 | 176 - 3 | 438 - 5 | 489.0 | 446.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 329th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 771-19 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 57th of 896 | 291-10 | 195-4 | 296-6 | 475-10 | 1257-30 |
| 2023 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 24th of 60 | 21st (1052-20) | 38th (880-28) | 19th (1088-30) | 35th (1338-36) | 4358-114 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 363rd of 898 | — | — | — | — | 771-16 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 503rd of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 759-24 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 518th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 478-18 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 150th of 1140 | 278-3 | 195-6 | 290-10 | 470-6 | 1233-25 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 110th of 1169 | 268-2 | 192-3 | 295-11 | 480-15 | 1235-31 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 644th of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 727-7 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 555th of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 748-11 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 732nd of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 707-8 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 80 of 236 | 88 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 195 - 6 | 480 - 15 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 53 of 481 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 291 - 8 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 63 of 220 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 97 - 1 | 191 - 2 | 484 - 9 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 43 of 366 | 96 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 6 | 487 - 14 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 27 of 502 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 1 | 92 - 3 | 291 - 6 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 57 of 164 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 482 - 13 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 137 of 519 | 88 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 278 - 3 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 58 of 180 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 193 - 5 | 486 - 14 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 121 of 628 | 87 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 282 - 7 | |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 83 of 168 | 89 - 1 | 99 - 8 | 99 - 5 | 190 - 5 | 477 - 19 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 113 of 484 | 93 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 1 | 480 - 8 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 118 of 585 | 88 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 282 - 6 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 130 of 486 | 89 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 190 - 6 | 475 - 11 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 88 - 1 | 282 - 6 | |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 276 of 604 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 89 - 0 | 275 - 3 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Talladega 600 Southern Classic 800 Aggregate | 2 of 55 | 191-6 | 200-10 | 199-11 | 197-11 | 787-38 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | NRA HP Championship | 81st of 165 | 1907-61 | ||||
| 2017 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 57th of 127 | 1907-61 | ||||
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 1 | 88th of 158 | 172 - 1 | 195 - 5 | 199 - 7 | 191 - 6 | 757 - 19 |
| 2017 | NRA HP Day 3 | 71st of 126 | 183 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 192 - 7 | 574 - 23 | |
| 2016 | NRA HP Championship | 195th of 291 | 2239-41 | ||||
| 2016 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 148th of 226 | 2239-41 | ||||
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 238th of 282 | 181 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 197 - 6 | 574 - 13 | |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 242nd of 272 | 193 - 5 | 192 - 4 | 188 - 1 | 573 - 10 | |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 3 | 164th of 259 | 185 - 2 | 195 - 6 | 198 - 6 | 165 - 4 | 743 - 18 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Interservice Individual Championship | 8 of 45 | 192 - 4 | 197 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 191 - 7 | 196 - 9 | 972 - 32 |
| 2023 | Interservice Individual Championship | 25 of 67 | 188 - 4 | 198 - 9 | 192 - 6 | 197 - 6 | 198 - 6 | 973 - 31 |
| 2022 | Interservice Individual Championship | 21 of 85 | 188 - 2 | 197 - 6 | 199 - 8 | 197 - 10 | 200 - 10 | 981 - 36 |
| 2020 | Interservice Individual Championship | 36 of 71 | 187 - 3 | 195 - 10 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 8 | 193 - 7 | 970 - 33 |
| 2019 | Interservice Individual Championship | 29 of 88 | 186 - 4 | 200 - 7 | 198 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 6 | 979 - 36 |
| 2018 | Interservice Individual Championship | 36 of 84 | 179 - 2 | 199 - 13 | 196 - 4 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 11 | 972 - 40 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 288 - 5 | ||
| 2024 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2024 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 488 - 17 | ||
| 2023 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | 195 - 8 | ||
| 2023 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 289 - 6 | ||
| 2023 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2023 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 485 - 15 | ||
| 2022 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 277 - 6 | ||
| 2022 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2022 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 487 - 13 | ||
| 2020 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | 193 - 6 | ||
| 2020 | CG Team Match (Open) | 287 - 11 | ||
| 2020 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2020 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 493 - 20 | ||
| 2019 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | 178 - 1 | ||
| 2019 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | 285 - 7 | ||
| 2019 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2019 | Team Championship (Reserve) | 473 - 12 |
