John Friguglietti
CMP #18117
Distinguished Rifleman #1780 — 2006
President’s 100 ×3
Lincolnton, NC.
EIC Match Stats
21cards
5wins
8top-3
497-23best EIC
98-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-8best 300
199-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 487.8
National Match Stats*
486-16best NTI
288-6best Pres
97-3best OH
100-4best Sit
98-7best 300
196-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 434.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 283.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
471.0EIC avg · last 5
70%field beaten · last 5
±23.6consistency · last 5
16.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2018 | 3 | 460.3 | −11.7 (−2.5%) | 13.3 | ±24.2 | 56% | — |
| 2017 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2011 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2010 | 4 | 472.0 | −5.0 (−1.0%) | 7.5 | ±8.8 | 86% | — |
| 2009 | 5 | 477.0 | −1.8 (−0.4%) | 12.4 | ±11.3 | 86% | 478.0 |
| 2008 | 5 | 478.8 | +1.5 (+0.3%) | 12.8 | ±9.5 | 88% | 479.3 |
| 2007 | 3 | 477.3 | +3.1 (+0.7%) | 9.0 | ±11.7 | 88% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 474.2 | +4.4 (+0.9%) | 8.6 | ±8.9 | 87% | 479.0 |
| 2005 | 5 | 469.8 | — | 7.6 | ±7.6 | 78% | — |
| 2004 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 15 MAY 2011 · 1 of 132
99.4%Best national · 2012 Canadian Cup · 3 of 347
All results with a place: 2026 72% · 2025 78% · 2024 91% · 2023 74%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | President's | 76th of 1263 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 284 - 6 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 457th of 1202 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 86 - 0 | 180 - 3 | 459 - 7 | 490.6 | 464.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 55th of 1168 | 95 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 45th of 1106 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 486 - 16 | 489.8 | 487.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 146th of 1267 | 91 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 283 - 7 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 123rd of 1205 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 196 - 8 | 482 - 14 | 488.0 | 487.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 304th of 1275 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 86 - 1 | 277 - 5 | |||
| 2005 | President's | 483rd of 1287 | 92 - 3 | 90 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 272 - 4 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 377th of 1221 | 89 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 180 - 2 | 466 - 9 | 487.4 | 470.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 93rd of 1243 | 92 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 287 - 5 | |||
| 2004 | NTI | 343rd of 1021 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 91 - 0 | 278 - 4 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 522nd of 1331 | — | — | — | — | 743-13 |
| 2009 | Alice Bull Trophy | 175th of 940 | 187-1 | 97-3 | 182-1 | 277-8 | 743-13 |
| 2009 | Pietroforte Trophy | 512th of 989 | — | — | — | — | 459-7 |
| 2008 | Alice Bull Trophy | 19th of 940 | 192-6 | 96-1 | 196-9 | 290-6 | 774-22 |
| 2007 | Alice Bull Trophy | 61st of 940 | 183-3 | 96-2 | 192-4 | 294-12 | 765-21 |
| 2005 | Mountain Man Trophy | 618th of 1352 | — | — | — | — | 738-13 |
| 2005 | Alice Bull Trophy | 296th of 1129 | 181-4 | 100-4 | 187-2 | 270-3 | 738-13 |
| 2005 | Pietroforte Trophy | 485th of 1058 | — | — | — | — | 466-9 |
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 480th of 1296 | — | — | — | — | 565-9 |
| 2004 | Alice Bull Trophy | 108th of 1082 | 180-3 | 99-3 | 189-2 | 97-1 | 565-9 |
| 2004 | Pietroforte Trophy | 491st of 891 | — | — | — | — | 278-4 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 225 of 577 | 88 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 88 - 3 | 270 - 5 | |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 101 of 484 | 97 - 3 | 94 - 2 | 91 - 4 | 282 - 9 | |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 33 of 489 | 97 - 3 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 290 - 9 | |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 44 of 388 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 95 - 1 | 287 - 6 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 5 of 39 | 192-3 | 198-10 | 199-10 | 196-5 | 785-28 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 11 of 39 | 192-0 | 197-10 | 197-9 | 192-5 | 778-24 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 13 of 38 | 192-6 | 192-5 | 199-9 | 195-9 | 778-29 *MR |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 7th of 318 | 193 - 3 | 200 - 7 | 199 - 13 | 198 - 11 | 790 - 34 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 11th of 318 | 191 - 2 | 200 - 10 | 200 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 791 - 28 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 28th of 315 | 191 - 2 | 195 - 4 | 198 - 11 | 197 - 11 | 781 - 28 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 15th of 321 | 2362 - 90 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 35th of 382 | 187 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 200 - 17 | 197 - 10 | 783 - 37 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 13th of 381 | 195 - 4 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 6 | 200 - 14 | 792 - 33 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 12th of 350 | 190 - 3 | 199 - 11 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 12 | 788 - 37 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 17th of 383 | 2363 - 107 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 6th of 388 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 199 - 13 | 198 - 8 | 789 - 32 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 11th of 389 | 191 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 199 - 11 | 197 - 10 | 785 - 32 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 60th of 390 | 180 - 3 | 199 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 13 | 778 - 29 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 26th of 391 | 2352 - 93 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Match Rifle
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NORTH STATE SHOOTING CLUB EIC · 9 SEP 2018 | — | 97-3 | 96-2 | 100-4 | 199-11 | 492*-20 | DR · Match rifle |
| 2017 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 7 MAY 2017 | — | 97-2 | 98-3 | 100-8 | 199-12 | 494*-25 | DR · Match rifle |
| 2013 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 12 MAY 2013 | — | 98-3 | 98-3 | 100-6 | 195-5 | 491*-17 | DR · Match rifle |
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | — | 97-1 | 99-3 | 100-3 | 200-9 | 496*-16 | DR · Match rifle |
| 2011 | CHATTAHOOCHEE RIFLE CLUB EIC · 1 MAY 2011 | — | 0*-0 | DR · Match rifle | ||||
| 2008 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | — | 91-0 | 93-2 | 98-3 | 197-9 | 479*-14 | Match rifle |
| 2007 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 13 MAY 2007 | — | 93-1 | 99-5 | 100-6 | 196-11 | 488*-23 | Match rifle |
Local Matches — 11
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | HP STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP (ROBERT HUGHES MEMORIAL MATCH) · 21 OCT 2017 | 1 of 36 | 786 |
| 2017 | HIGH POWER NRA REGIONAL MATCH · 22 APR 2017 | 1 of 28 | 784 |
| 2013 | NRA HIGH POWER RIFLE (800 AGG RMC) REGIONAL · 29 JUN 2013 | 1 of 43 | 796 |
| 2012 | NRA HIGH POWER RIFLE REGIONAL · 14 JUL 2012 | 1 of 39 | 789 |
| 2011 | HIGH POWER REGIONAL · 9 JUL 2011 | 1 of 33 | 786 |
| 2011 | NORTH CAROLINA STATE HIGH POWER RIFLE SERV. CHAMP. · 25 JUN 2011 | 6 of 36 | 768 |
| 2010 | HPR REGIONAL · 10 JUL 2010 | 1 of 48 | 787 |
| 2009 | NC HPR CHAMP · 18 JUL 2009 | 1 of 25 | 784 |
| 2009 | NC HPR CHAMP · 16 MAY 2009 | 1 of 40 | 791 |
| 2007 | NC HPR SERV CHAMP · 8 SEP 2007 | 6 of 62 | 770 |
| 2006 | NC HPR SERV 200/300/600 CHAMP · 9 SEP 2006 | 7 of 37 | 772 |
