Kyle Ward
CMP #5077
Distinguished Rifleman — 1997
President’s 100 ×4
Fortson, GA.
EIC Match Stats
1cards
0wins
0top-3
485-20best EIC
95-1best OH
100-7best Sit
100-3best 300
190-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
490-15best NTI
297-11best Pres
99-3best OH
100-6best Sit
100-2best 300
198-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 429.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3 | 488.0 | — | 15.7 | ±2.6 | 97% | — |
99.6%Best national · 2005 Mountain Man Trophy · 6 of 1352
All results with a place: 2010 31% · 2009 62% · 2008 63% · 2007 76%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd | Farr Trophy | 192-5 |
| 2nd | President's | 297-11 |
| 3rd | Interservice Individual Championship 2007 | 990-42 |
| 3rd | Porter Trophy | 188-5 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | 5 of 121 | 95-1 | 100-7 | 100-3 | 190-9 | 485-20 | 484.1 | 493.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | President's | 117th of 1168 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 5 | 284 - 7 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 16th of 1106 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 490 - 15 | 489.8 | 491.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 26th of 1267 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 290 - 5 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 42nd of 1205 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 196 - 6 | 489 - 12 | 488.0 | 494.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 2nd of 1287 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 297 - 11 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 33rd of 1221 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 1 | 194 - 6 | 487 - 13 | 487.4 | 491.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 14th of 1243 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 294 - 5 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 117th of 1021 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 287 - 4 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 14th of 1321 | 293 - 9 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 1167th of 1280 | 393 - 11 | 478.7 | 389.3 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Mountain Man Trophy | 34th of 395 | 281-4 | 200-7 | 291-6 | 486-21 | 1258-38 |
| 2008 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 6th of 6 | 974-31 | ||||
| 2007 | Mountain Man Trophy | 13th of 395 | 279-4 | 200-7 | 296-7 | 491-17 | 1266-35 |
| 2007 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 5th of 6 | 976-30 | ||||
| 2005 | Mountain Man Trophy | 6th of 1352 | 284-4 | 200-12 | 297-8 | 488-22 | 1269-46 |
| 2005 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 6th of 30 | 487-13 | ||||
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 22nd of 1296 | 275-1 | 197-4 | 296-5 | 291-12 | 1059-22 |
| 2004 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 6th of 30 | 287-4 | ||||
| 2003 | Mountain Man Trophy | 359th of 1383 | 1169-39 | ||||
| 2003 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 13th of 26 | 876-30 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 42 of 484 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 2 | 288 - 8 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 39 of 451 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 192 - 8 | 484 - 16 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 42 of 489 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 289 - 6 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 24 of 458 | 92 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 487 - 18 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 21 of 463 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 485 - 22 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 32 of 443 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 193 - 10 | 478 - 13 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 48 of 519 | 483 - 19 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 170 | 193-4 | 200-11 | 199-7 | 193-4 | 785-26 |
| 2008 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 10 of 121 | 185-0 | 200-15 | 196-7 | 196-6 | 777-28 |
| 2007 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 19 of 130 | 189-4 | 200-9 | 197-7 | 586-20 | |
| 2005 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 4 of 135 | 194-3 | 198-3 | 200-8 | 194-7 | 786-21 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 403rd of 427 | 191-4 | 199-13 | 197-5 | 587-22 | |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 462nd of 432 | 973-34 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 9 of 491 | 195 - 4 | 200 - 11 | 200 - 8 | 193 - 8 | 788 - 31 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 25 of 391 | 195 - 4 | 197 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 587 - 13 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 15th of 506 | 1760-54 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 77th of 546 | 192-4 | 199-10 | 190-2 | 197-12 | 778-28 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 516 of 530 | 195 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 11 | 593 - 26 | |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 17 of 521 | 190 - 3 | 199 - 10 | 195 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 783 - 28 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 18th of 581 | 2354-96 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 48 of 553 | 190 - 2 | 199 - 14 | 197 - 5 | 191 - 8 | 777 - 29 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 98 of 538 | 191 - 2 | 200 - 8 | 192 - 2 | 180 - 7 | 763 - 19 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 144th of 558 | 181-0 | 200-14 | 193-3 | 193-4 | 767-21 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 106 of 594 | 2307 - 69 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 8 of 629 | 194 - 6 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 6 | 198 - 9 | 791 - 33 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 27 of 622 | 189 - 2 | 200 - 13 | 195 - 3 | 199 - 8 | 783 - 26 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 43 of 619 | 193 - 3 | 197 - 10 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 9 | 786 - 29 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 19 of 696 | 2360 - 88 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 637 of 658 | 198 - 5 | 199 - 4 | 187 - 1 | 584 - 10 | |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 10 of 647 | 173 - 1 | 199 - 5 | 198 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 765 - 16 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 24 of 648 | 186 - 2 | 200 - 5 | 197 - 8 | 197 - 9 | 780 - 24 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 19 of 726 | 2323 - 56 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 67th of 881 | 2330-59 | ||||
| 2000 | 2000 TSRA TEXAS HIGH POWER RIFLE STATE CHAMPIONSHIP · 23 SEP 2000 | 3 of 88 | 777-23 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 90th of 908 | 2327 - 79 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 80th of 629 | 2328 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 95th of 541 | 2309 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 22 of 127 | 194 - 7 | 199 - 12 | 193 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 977 - 36 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 3 of 114 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 6 | 198 - 11 | 200 - 12 | 990 - 42 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 193 - 1 | |
| 2010 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU Micholick | ||
| 2009 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR GOLD | 176 - 5 | |
| 2009 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU PRASLICK | ||
| 2008 | Team Championship | USAR BLACK & GOLD | 495 - 22 | |
| 2008 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 293 - 7 | |
| 2008 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 186 - 2 | |
| 2007 | Team Championship | U S A R | 495 - 20 | |
| 2007 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 294 - 10 | |
| 2007 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR GOLD | 168 - 2 | |
| 2006 | Team Championship | USAMU | 491 - 18 | |
| 2006 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAMU PRASLICK | 296 - 13 | |
| 2006 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 186 - 2 |
