Tyrel Cooper
CMP #5587
National Trophy Winner — 2010
Two-Time Wimbledon Winner — 2012, 2007
Interservice Championship Winner 2011
Distinguished Rifleman #1572 — 2002
President’s 100 ×9
Oxford, AL.
EIC Match Stats
4cards
0wins
1top-3
493-26best EIC
100-2best OH
100-8best Sit
98-4best 300
200-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
495-23best NTI
300-17best Pres
100-6best OH
100-7best Sit
100-6best 300
199-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 295.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
488.3EIC avg · last 4
95%field beaten · last 4
±6.6consistency · last 4
18.0X per 50 · last 4
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
790.080-shot avg · last 3
99%field beaten · last 3
±3.6consistency · last 3
31.3X per 80 · last 3
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 790.0 | 31.3 | ±3.6 | 99% | — |
100%Best national · 2012 Mountain Man Trophy · 1 of 1348
99.9%Best President’s · 2012 President’s · 2 of 1278
100%Best NTI · 2010 NTI · 1 of 1200
All results with a place: 2014 77% · 2013 95% · 2012 97% · 2011 87%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Interservice Individual Championship 2011 | 993 - 53 |
| 1st | Canadian Cup | 844-44 |
| 1st | Remington | 200-15 |
| 1st | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 1243-71 |
| 1st | Wimbledon Cup | 200-18 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 495-23 |
| 1st | Remington | 200-11 |
| 1st | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 1235-62 |
| 1st | Mustin | 199-8 |
| 1st | Wimbledon Cup | 199-9 |
| 1st | Leech Cup | 200-9 |
| 2nd | Wimbledon Cup | 200-14 |
| 2nd | NRA HP Day 1 | 797-41 |
| 2nd | National Trophy Individual | 493-21 |
| 2nd | President's | 300-17 |
| 2nd | NRA HP Day 2 | 793-33 |
| 2nd | President's | 294-8 |
| 2nd | Leech Cup | 199-11 |
| 2nd | National Trophy Individual | 493-18 |
| 2nd | National Trophy Individual (Cut Short-Rain) | 297-8 |
| 3rd | Interservice Individual Championship 2008 | 988 - 46 |
| 3rd | NRA HP Day 3 | 793-33 |
| 3rd | Remington | 200-10 |
| 3rd | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 1237-56 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 2 | 98-0 | 99-6 | 98-1 | 198-10 | 493-17 | 486.4 | 490.3 |
| 2011 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 5 | 95-4 | 100-8 | 98-4 | 200-10 | 493-26 | 486.9 | 493.0 |
| 2010 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 16 MAY 2010 | 9 | 100-2 | 100-6 | 97-1 | 191-4 | 488-13 | 486.0 | 491.6 |
| 2008 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | 14 | 98-3 | 99-6 | 91-1 | 191-6 | 479-16 | 484.1 | 487.8 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | President's | 607th of 1132 | 96 - 2 | 75 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 264 - 4 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 48th of 929 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 194 - 5 | 482 - 11 | 489.0 | 490.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 189th of 1245 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 84 - 0 | 280 - 4 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 22nd of 1158 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 491 - 18 | 490.6 | 492.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 2nd of 1278 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 7 | 300 - 17 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 2nd of 1152 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 97 - 2 | 197 - 10 | 493 - 21 | 490.9 | 497.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 2nd of 1256 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 294 - 8 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 10th of 1171 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 195 - 8 | 491 - 18 | 490.7 | 492.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 9th of 1283 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 295 - 9 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 1st of 1200 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 495 - 23 | 488.3 | 500.0 |
| 2009 | President's | 13th of 1263 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 293 - 8 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 2nd of 1202 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 199 - 10 | 493 - 18 | 490.6 | 498.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 4th of 1168 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 293 - 11 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 35th of 1106 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 194 - 9 | 487 - 18 | 489.8 | 488.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 86th of 1267 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 79th of 1205 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 6 | 190 - 5 | 485 - 19 | 488.0 | 490.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 6th of 1275 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 94 - 1 | 293 - 10 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 69th of 1135 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 482 - 12 | 488.1 | 492.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 30th of 1287 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 2 | 291 - 10 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 277th of 1221 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 0 | 184 - 1 | 472 - 5 | 487.4 | 476.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 18th of 1243 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 292 - 11 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 2nd of 1021 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 297 - 8 | |||
| 2002 | President's | 101st of 1309 | 287 - 4 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 81st of 1265 | 485 - 10 | 477.9 | 486.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 116th of 1287 | 287 - 6 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 569th of 1234 | 460 - 6 | 461.0 | 458.3 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 550 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 297 - 13 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 9 of 492 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 492 - 20 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 578 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 5 | 299 - 15 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 457 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 197 - 11 | 493 - 21 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 532 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 295 - 8 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 486 | 94 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 3 | 198 - 11 | 492 - 23 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 649 | 98 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 5 | 295 - 16 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 56 of 487 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 2 | 186 - 4 | 480 - 13 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 19 of 577 | 93 - 3 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 288 - 5 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 19 of 438 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 194 - 5 | 489 - 16 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 25 of 484 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 92 - 3 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 450 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 498 - 21 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 34 of 489 | 98 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 290 - 9 | |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 388 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 298 - 13 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 9 of 340 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 8 | 196 - 4 | 492 - 17 |
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 86 of 470 | 479 - 12 | ||||
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 290 of 479 | 455 - 9 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 1 of 125 | 198-9 | 199-10 | 198-10 | 198-7 | 793-36 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 5 of 150 | 196-3 | 200-10 | 196-4 | 194-9 | 786-26 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 3 of 173 | 195-8 | 200-12 | 199-6 | 197-6 | 791-32 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 184 | 2370-94 | ||||
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 162 | 196-6 | 200-10 | 198-4 | 197-5 | 791-25 |
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 4 of 170 | 198-9 | 200-10 | 197-5 | 191-6 | 786-30 |
| 2008 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 121 | 195-4 | 199-9 | 198-5 | 195-8 | 787-26 |
| 2007 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 11 of 130 | 197-5 | 198-8 | 196-3 | 591-16 | |
| 2005 | CMP Western Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 135 | 191-2 | 199-6 | 197-4 | 197-5 | 784-17 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 100th of 284 | 184 - 6 | 198 - 6 | 194 - 4 | 192 - 7 | 768 - 23 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 13th of 283 | 197 - 7 | 199 - 14 | 198 - 8 | 196 - 9 | 790 - 38 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 192 - 8 | 192 - 8 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 52nd of 284 | 1750-69 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 6th of 318 | 194 - 7 | 200 - 8 | 200 - 8 | 200 - 11 | 794 - 34 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 7th of 318 | 197 - 7 | 197 - 11 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 11 | 793 - 38 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 3rd of 315 | 198 - 9 | 198 - 5 | 200 - 14 | 197 - 5 | 793 - 33 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 4th of 321 | 2380-105 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 2nd of 382 | 198 - 5 | 200 - 15 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 11 | 797 - 41 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 12th of 381 | 196 - 6 | 200 - 16 | 198 - 4 | 200 - 9 | 794 - 35 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 24th of 350 | 196 - 5 | 196 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 194 - 8 | 786 - 29 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 8th of 383 | 2377-105 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 6th of 388 | 196 - 5 | 199 - 12 | 197 - 7 | 197 - 12 | 789 - 36 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 2nd of 389 | 195 - 4 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 8 | 200 - 13 | 793 - 33 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 4th of 390 | 197 - 7 | 198 - 13 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 14 | 794 - 42 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 391 | 2376-111 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 9th of 397 | 197 - 6 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 10 | 196 - 13 | 792 - 38 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 4th of 393 | 197 - 5 | 200 - 12 | 200 - 8 | 196 - 11 | 793 - 36 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 8th of 389 | 196 - 6 | 199 - 11 | 200 - 12 | 197 - 5 | 792 - 34 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 8th of 400 | 2377-108 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 39th of 411 | 195 - 7 | 200 - 12 | 197 - 8 | 191 - 3 | 783 - 30 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 2 | 13th of 410 | 195 - 4 | 787 - 29 | |||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 7th of 433 | 197 - 7 | 200 - 14 | 199 - 12 | 198 - 7 | 794 - 40 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 13th of 441 | 2364 - 99 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 5th of 296 | 2364 - 99 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 10th of 427 | 195 - 5 | 200 - 9 | 194 - 8 | 198 - 10 | 787 - 32 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 196 - 8 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 9 | 199 - 10 | 795 - 40 | |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 10th of 425 | 187 - 2 | 199 - 10 | 200 - 11 | 194 - 6 | 780 - 29 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 6th of 432 | 2362-101 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 42nd of 500 | 195 - 7 | 200 - 7 | 194 - 4 | 192 - 7 | 781 - 25 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 25th of 480 | 199 - 5 | 198 - 8 | 190 - 3 | 587 - 16 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 9th of 500 | 192 - 4 | 194 - 3 | 386 - 7 | ||
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 15th of 506 | 1754-48 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 27th of 493 | 190 - 4 | 200 - 14 | 199 - 7 | 195 - 11 | 784 - 36 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 4th of 492 | 192 - 2 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 8 | 196 - 8 | 787 - 28 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 4th of 487 | 197 - 9 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 8 | 197 - 11 | 793 - 38 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 4th of 510 | 2364-102 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 32nd of 546 | 194 - 2 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 7 | 194 - 8 | 786 - 27 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 10th of 542 | 194 - 3 | 200 - 15 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 6 | 789 - 30 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 42nd of 537 | 193 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 187 - 4 | 198 - 5 | 778 - 23 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 18th of 547 | 2353-80 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 543rd of 563 | 194 - 5 | 198 - 12 | 197 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 783 - 27 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 192 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 186 - 6 | 770 - 23 | |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 197 - 4 | 200 - 11 | 194 - 4 | 195 - 7 | 786 - 26 | |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 565th of 567 | 2339-76 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 521st of 643 | 196 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 199 - 11 | 192 - 7 | 784 - 32 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 566th of 643 | 191 - 4 | 196 - 2 | 200 - 4 | 198 - 8 | 785 - 18 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 548th of 639 | 193 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 199 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 790 - 30 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 551st of 645 | 2359-80 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 164th of 684 | 194 - 4 | 199 - 7 | 192 - 2 | 179 - 2 | 764 - 15 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 339th of 674 | 176 - 1 | 194 - 2 | 158 - 0 | 185 - 6 | 713 - 9 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 88th of 668 | 188 - 3 | 199 - 6 | 191 - 1 | 194 - 5 | 772 - 15 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 197th of 685 | 2249-39 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 125th of 881 | 2315-52 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 418th of 629 | 2203 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 7 of 104 | 196 - 5 | 195 - 8 | 200 - 9 | 195 - 5 | 198 - 6 | 984 - 33 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 6 of 122 | 193 - 6 | 198 - 11 | 198 - 11 | 199 - 14 | 198 - 12 | 986 - 54 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 1 of 111 | 197 - 9 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 10 | 198 - 12 | 993 - 53 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 7 of 125 | 195 - 6 | 200 - 6 | 195 - 6 | 195 - 9 | 197 - 8 | 982 - 35 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 8 of 147 | 193 - 7 | 198 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 197 - 7 | 196 - 8 | 984 - 38 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 3 of 127 | 195 - 9 | 196 - 9 | 200 - 4 | 197 - 11 | 200 - 13 | 988 - 46 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 36 of 114 | 191 - 4 | 198 - 9 | 194 - 2 | 192 - 5 | 192 - 8 | 967 - 28 |
