Michael Martinez
United States Marine Corps Rifle Team
President’s 100 ×1
Fredericksburg, VA.
EIC Match Stats
15cards
1wins
2top-3
488-17best EIC
97-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-3best 300
194-4best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.6
National Match Stats*
486-12best NTI
291-8best Pres
97-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-3best 300
199-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 484.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 284.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
486.6EIC ATC Rating · #41 of 430
482.5EIC Best 4 avg · 18 mo
−0.3vs 2025 Best 5 (−0.1%)
90%field beaten · best 4
±5.7consistency · best 4
11.5X per 50 · best 4
Full Performance
785.280-Shot Rating · #68 of 615
781.580-shot Best 6 avg · 18 mo
−0.8vs 2025 Best 6 (−0.1%)
88%field beaten · best 6
±4.2consistency · best 6
31.3X per 80 · best 6
6rated cards · 18 months
790.9Best card · 2025 CMP Cup Day 3 · 786-38
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 781.5 | 31.3 | ±4.2 | 88% | 785.2 |
| 2025 | 6 | 782.3 | 30.2 | ±5.0 | 85% | 785.9 |
| 2024 | 7 | 776.9 | 25.0 | ±10.8 | 74% | 782.8 |
| 2023 | 3 | 779.7 | 25.3 | ±4.7 | 77% | — |
191.2Standing · 4.5 X
197.7Sitting Rapid · 11.0 X
198.2300 Rapid · 8.0 X
194.5600 Slow · 7.8 X
6 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
486.5last 5 cards avg
−0.1vs ATC Rating 486.6
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 196-32025 | 97-315 May 2026 | 54of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-142026 | 100-52025 | 45of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 199-122026 | 100-72025 | 63of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 199-112025 | — | 85of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 482.5 | −0.3 (−0.1%) | 11.5 | ±5.7 | 90% | 486.6 |
| 2025 | 5 | 482.8 | +6.8 (+1.4%) | 13.4 | ±3.4 | 89% | 484.9 |
| 2024 | 5 | 476.0 | +6.2 (+1.3%) | 12.0 | ±13.2 | 81% | 479.3 |
| 2023 | 4 | 469.8 | — | 10.3 | ±15.0 | 66% | — |
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2020 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2016 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 17 MAY 2015 · 1 of 7
98.0%Best national · 2026 CMP National Championship Aggregate · 8 of 348
94.8%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 46 of 874
91.1%Best NTI · 2024 NTI · 68 of 757
All results with a place: 2026 80% · 2025 89% · 2024 73% · 2023 56%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 17 MAY 2015 | 476-13 |
| 1st | CMP Long Range Palma · Service Rifle · 2024 | 434-20 |
| 2nd | SANTA MARGARITA GUN CLUB EIC · 26 JAN 2020 | 479-12 |
| 3rd | CMP Long Range Henry · Service Rifle · 2024 | 186-5 |
| 3rd | CMP Mid-Range 3X600 · Service Rifle · 2024 | 584-22 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 150th of 869 | 93 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 93rd of 792 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 485 - 10 | 494.8 | 491.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 46th of 874 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 291 - 8 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 77th of 818 | 89 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 199 - 5 | 486 - 12 | 492.9 | 484.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 146th of 819 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 286 - 3 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 68th of 757 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 6 | 484 - 16 | 493.5 | 486.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 322nd of 860 | 96 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 279 - 0 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 128th of 798 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 191 - 5 | 483 - 13 | 492.8 | 483.9 |
| 2021 | President's | 296th of 838 | 91 - 2 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 280 - 2 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 91st of 792 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 196 - 6 | 486 - 12 | 493.7 | 485.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 391st of 1139 | 91 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 86 - 4 | 271 - 4 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 100th of 1074 | 89 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 95 - 1 | 195 - 2 | 479 - 10 | 486.7 | 482.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 113th of 903 | 281-4 | 196-7 | 285-4 | 481-15 | 1243-30 |
| 2026 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 5th of 20 | 1243-30 | ||||
| 2026 | General Shepherd Trophy | 8th of 13 | 957-24 | ||||
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 41st of 904 | 272-6 | 196-9 | 297-7 | 489-13 | 1254-35 |
| 2025 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 1st of 3 | 1254-35 | ||||
| 2025 | General Shepherd Trophy | 1st of 3 | 963-27 | ||||
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 64th of 864 | 282-3 | 199-9 | 295-10 | 475-10 | 1251-32 |
| 2024 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 3rd of 15 | 1251-32 | ||||
| 2024 | General Shepherd Trophy | 3rd of 9 | 965-29 | ||||
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 96th of 896 | 291-3 | 196-5 | 287-4 | 469-11 | 1243-23 |
| 2023 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 6th of 26 | 1243-23 | ||||
| 2023 | General Shepherd Trophy | 6th of 24 | 964-23 | ||||
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 373rd of 892 | — | — | — | — | 766-14 |
| 2021 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 12th of 24 | 766-14 | ||||
| 2021 | General Shepherd Trophy | 8th of 23 | 486-12 | ||||
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 526th of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 750-14 |
| 2016 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 19th of 39 | 750-14 | ||||
| 2016 | General Shepherd Trophy | 17th of 38 | 479-10 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 151 of 535 | 82 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 277 - 5 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 194 of 444 | 92 - 2 | 97 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 186 - 4 | 472 - 14 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 111 of 500 | 88 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 7 | 287 - 18 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 33 of 240 | 93 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 199 - 11 | 492 - 27 |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 63 of 360 | 88 - 2 | 98 - 7 | 98 - 1 | 193 - 5 | 477 - 15 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 137 of 481 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 1 | 91 - 3 | 285 - 6 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 167 of 244 | 82 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 186 - 7 | 465 - 13 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 84 of 326 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 187 - 3 | 481 - 13 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 231 of 502 | 99 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 87 - 2 | 276 - 5 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 97 of 366 | 98 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 187 - 6 | 481 - 10 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 68 of 440 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 6 | 94 - 0 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 21 of 203 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 11 | 495 - 22 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 90 of 604 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 6 | 288 - 9 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mid-Range 3X600 · Service Rifle | 3rd of 26 | 584-22 |
| 2024 | Long Range Viale · Service Rifle | 5th of 16 | 186-3 |
| 2024 | Long Range Critchfield · Service Rifle | 7th of 18 | 190-7 |
| 2024 | Long Range Baesel · Service Rifle | 11th of 15 | 179-2 |
| 2024 | Long Range Kerr · Service Rifle | 6th of 17 | 188-3 |
| 2024 | Long Range Henry · Service Rifle | 3rd of 17 | 186-5 |
| 2024 | Long Range McMaken & Speaks · Service Rifle | 12th of 17 | 181-5 |
| 2024 | Long Range Palma · Service Rifle | 1st of 16 | 434-20 |
| 2024 | Long Range Aggregate · Service Rifle | 6th of 17 | 1544-45 |
| 2023 | Long Range Viale · Service Rifle | 14th of 20 | 186-2 |
| 2023 | Long Range Critchfield · Service Rifle | 16th of 18 | 182-1 |
| 2023 | Long Range Baesel · Service Rifle | 13th of 14 | 178-5 |
| 2023 | Long Range Kerr · Service Rifle | 15th of 17 | 178-5 |
| 2023 | Long Range Henry · Service Rifle | 16th of 17 | 181-1 |
| 2023 | Long Range McMaken & Speaks · Service Rifle | 14th of 15 | 183-4 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 77th of 282 | 189 - 5 | 200 - 9 | 195 - 4 | 192 - 8 | 776 - 26 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 83rd of 272 | 185 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 194 - 5 | 193 - 6 | 771 - 27 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 3 | 85th of 259 | 186 - 4 | 198 - 12 | 192 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 773 - 31 |
| 2016 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 67th of 227 | 2320 - 84 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 213th of 243 | 704-11 |
| 2016 | Canadian Cup | 119th of 136 | 353-8 |
| 2016 | Service Rifle Aggregate | 38th of 40 | 351-3 |
| 2016 | Mustin | 167th of 205 | 178-3 |
| 2016 | Leech Cup | 103rd of 112 | 177-7 |
| 2016 | Wimbledon Cup | 116th of 123 | 176-1 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual Championship | 15 of 51 | 188 - 6 | 196 - 7 | 195 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 194 - 6 | 970 - 27 |
| 2025 | Interservice Individual Championship | 15 of 49 | 192 - 5 | 197 - 6 | 196 - 8 | 195 - 5 | 193 - 5 | 973 - 29 |
| 2024 | Interservice Individual Championship | 16 of 45 | 193 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 193 - 5 | 186 - 4 | 189 - 3 | 960 - 26 |
| 2023 | Interservice Individual Championship | 19 of 67 | 187 - 2 | 198 - 6 | 200 - 5 | 193 - 9 | 199 - 7 | 977 - 29 |
| 2021 | Interservice Individual Championship | 74 of 87 | 177 - 6 | 175 - 5 | 192 - 0 | 198 - 11 | 194 - 7 | 936 - 29 |
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 77 of 101 | 180 - 2 | 176 - 5 | 196 - 3 | 194 - 6 | 175 - 3 | 921 - 19 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | 485 - 14 | ||
| 2026 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | 284 - 6 | ||
| 2025 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | 482 - 16 | ||
| 2025 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | 294 - 10 | ||
| 2025 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | 192 - 6 | ||
| 2025 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2024 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | 484 - 19 | ||
| 2024 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | 289 - 8 | ||
| 2024 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | 185 - 5 | ||
| 2024 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2023 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | 486 - 17 | ||
| 2023 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | 293 - 9 | ||
| 2023 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | 181 - 3 | ||
| 2023 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | |||
| 2021 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | 281 - 3 | ||
| 2021 | Infantry Trophy Team Match |
Local Matches — 2
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Fort Hill Rifle & Pistol Club CMP HP Rifle Match · 9 JUN 2024 | 5 of 8 | 755-18 |
| 2023 | VIRGINIA REGIONAL HP CHAMPIONSHIP · 16–18 JUN 2023 | 15 of 41 | 472-4 |
