David Thompson
CMP #878
Distinguished Rifleman #1658 — 2004
Keyser, WV.
EIC Match Stats
20cards
5wins
16top-3
491-14best EIC
97-0best OH
100-8best Sit
100-8best 300
199-7best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 487.8
National Match Stats*
488-19best NTI
286-8best Pres
97-4best OH
100-4best Sit
100-7best 300
198-6best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 484.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 284.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
483.2EIC avg · last 5
91%field beaten · last 5
±6.5consistency · last 5
16.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 485.7 | +3.4 (+0.7%) | 16.7 | ±4.7 | 89% | — |
| 2021 | 3 | 482.3 | +0.6 (+0.1%) | 14.0 | ±8.5 | 86% | — |
| 2019 | 3 | 481.7 | −0.3 (−0.1%) | 13.0 | ±2.1 | 88% | — |
| 2017 | 8 | 482.0 | +5.3 (+1.1%) | 14.4 | ±6.3 | 91% | 485.4 |
| 2016 | 7 | 476.7 | +1.4 (+0.3%) | 11.7 | ±8.6 | 83% | 481.0 |
| 2015 | 3 | 475.3 | −4.7 (−1.0%) | 13.0 | ±12.4 | 89% | — |
| 2014 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2013 | 4 | 480.0 | +2.0 (+0.4%) | 13.3 | ±7.3 | 92% | — |
| 2012 | 4 | 478.0 | +3.0 (+0.6%) | 12.8 | ±8.0 | 90% | — |
| 2011 | 5 | 475.0 | −3.3 (−0.7%) | 11.0 | ±4.5 | 84% | 476.0 |
| 2010 | 3 | 478.3 | — | 11.3 | ±8.1 | 87% | — |
100%Largest-field win · FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 28 SEP 2014 · 1 of 26
99.2%Best national · 2017 Hearst Doubles Individual · 6 of 610
All results with a place: 2026 54% · 2025 83% · 2024 79% · 2023 77%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 18 SEP 2022 | 3 of 22 | 90-2 | 98-4 | 100-8 | 196-8 | 484-22 | 460.8 | 474.9 |
| 2021 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 25 JUL 2021 | 2 of 18 | 93-1 | 99-2 | 100-4 | 199-7 | 491-14 | 473.9 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 23 MAY 2021 | 3 of 12 | 87-0 | 99-4 | 97-2 | 191-8 | 474-14 | 470.3 | 488.4 |
| 2019 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 30 JUN 2019 | 2 of 22 | 90-0 | 99-6 | 99-2 | 192-8 | 480-16 | 474.7 | 499.5 |
| 2017 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 24 SEP 2017 | 2 of 24 | 94-3 | 99-2 | 100-7 | 194-6 | 487-18 | 463.1 | 482.7 |
| 2017 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 4 JUL 2017 | 3 of 19 | 90-0 | 97-2 | 98-2 | 194-8 | 479-12 | 443.4 | 484.6 |
| 2017 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 17 JUN 2017 | 1 of 13 | 91-2 | 97-2 | 97-3 | 198-7 | 483-14 | 459.2 | 484.6 |
| 2017 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 29 MAY 2017 | 1 of 22 | 91-1 | 97-0 | 100-7 | 199-7 | 487-15 | 452.2 | 476.7 |
| 2016 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 18 SEP 2016 | 6 of 23 | 92-1 | 93-2 | 96-3 | 196-7 | 477-13 | 463.9 | 467.1 |
| 2016 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 28 AUG 2016 | 5 of 18 | 86-1 | 96-3 | 90-2 | 198-7 | 470-13 | 463.8 | 480.9 |
| 2016 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 JUN 2016 | 3 of 12 | 93-1 | 95-2 | 99-3 | 196-2 | 483-8 | 463.3 | 475.1 |
| 2016 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 8 MAY 2016 | 22 of 139 | 94-1 | 100-8 | 95-2 | 189-2 | 478-13 | 478.7 | 483.5 |
| 2015 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | 1 of 17 | 93-1 | 99-5 | 97-3 | 194-10 | 483-19 | 461.0 | 477.3 |
| 2014 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 28 SEP 2014 | 1 of 26 | 94-1 | 97-2 | 99-5 | 192-7 | 482-15 | 466.7 | 485.2 |
| 2013 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 30 JUN 2013 | 2 of 12 | 91-0 | 97-2 | 99-4 | 187-5 | 474-11 | 456.7 | 481.4 |
| 2012 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 2 SEP 2012 | 1 of 16 | 97-0 | 98-2 | 100-5 | 195-11 | 490-18 | 453.2 | 481.9 |
| 2011 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 4 JUL 2011 | 3 of 17 | 90-0 | 95-1 | 93-1 | 195-8 | 473-10 | 447.1 | 462.5 |
| 2011 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 22 MAY 2011 | 2 of 14 | 95-1 | 95-1 | 99-6 | 191-8 | 480-16 | 452.7 | 487.9 |
| 2011 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 22 of 132 | 92-3 | 98-4 | 96-1 | 193-5 | 479-13 | 486.9 | 479.0 |
| 2010 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 24 APR 2010 | 2 of 11 | 95-1 | 100-5 | 99-3 | 190-4 | 484-13 | 451.4 | 483.3 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 441st of 869 | 79 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 5 | 274 - 9 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 588th of 792 | 59 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 197 - 7 | 445 - 10 | 494.8 | 451.2 |
| 2024 | President's | 182nd of 819 | 92 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 91 - 2 | 283 - 10 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 106th of 757 | 88 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 6 | 481 - 15 | 493.5 | 483.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 147th of 860 | 88 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 3 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 152nd of 798 | 85 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 481 - 20 | 492.8 | 481.9 |
| 2021 | President's | 241st of 838 | 87 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 282 - 3 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 135th of 792 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 194 - 10 | 482 - 14 | 493.7 | 481.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 320th of 1062 | 86 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 92 - 0 | 277 - 5 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 132nd of 990 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 196 - 6 | 484 - 10 | 493.0 | 485.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 267th of 1072 | 85 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 283 - 7 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 180th of 1006 | 88 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 197 - 5 | 481 - 13 | 491.8 | 478.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 155th of 1111 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 92 - 3 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 53rd of 1044 | 97 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 195 - 10 | 488 - 19 | 489.2 | 486.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 239th of 1139 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 91 - 3 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 41st of 1074 | 95 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 198 - 6 | 485 - 11 | 486.7 | 488.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 120th of 1001 | 90 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 285 - 7 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 350th of 1020 | 82 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 191 - 4 | 461 - 5 | 486.2 | 466.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 444th of 1132 | 91 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 81 - 1 | 270 - 7 | |||
| 2013 | President's | 457th of 1245 | 89 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 271 - 1 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 119th of 1158 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 95 - 0 | 194 - 4 | 481 - 10 | 490.6 | 482.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 207th of 1278 | 94 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 279 - 3 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 132nd of 1152 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 184 - 7 | 475 - 14 | 490.9 | 479.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 229th of 1256 | 83 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 95 - 0 | 278 - 7 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 206th of 1171 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 191 - 6 | 474 - 9 | 490.7 | 475.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 167th of 1283 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 93 - 1 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 287th of 1200 | 94 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 188 - 3 | 469 - 7 | 488.3 | 474.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 134th of 1263 | 91 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 281 - 6 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 62nd of 1202 | 92 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 194 - 8 | 482 - 14 | 490.6 | 487.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 671st of 1168 | 90 - 0 | 84 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 263 - 0 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 546th of 1106 | 86 - 1 | 88 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 186 - 4 | 456 - 9 | 489.8 | 457.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 845th of 1267 | 88 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 84 - 3 | 257 - 3 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 685th of 1205 | 87 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 179 - 2 | 455 - 5 | 488.0 | 460.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 309th of 1275 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 89 - 2 | 277 - 4 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 935th of 1135 | 85 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 143 - 0 | 417 - 1 | 488.1 | 427.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 209th of 1287 | 91 - 3 | 97 - 5 | 93 - 2 | 281 - 10 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 588th of 1221 | 87 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 174 - 3 | 454 - 7 | 487.4 | 458.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 167th of 1243 | 91 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 284 - 4 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 545th of 1321 | 271 - 2 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 391st of 1280 | 470 - 14 | 478.7 | 466.3 | ||||
| 2000 | NTI | 1107th of 1205 | 380 - 3 | 459.8 | 375.1 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2026 | 149 of 295 | 169 - 2 | 198 - 4 | 198 - 7 | 192 - 7 | 757 - 20 |
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2026 | 185 of 337 | 169 - 2 | 199 - 9 | 197 - 4 | 185 - 8 | 750 - 23 |
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2026 | 82 of 348 | 2,268 - 55 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2026 | 179 of 367 | 172 - 2 | 198 - 4 | 194 - 1 | 197 - 5 | 761 - 12 |
National Team Matches
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 1 | 34 of 95 | 180-0 | 195-5 | 194-5 | 196-5 | 765-15 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 2 | 20 of 96 | 185-2 | 199-8 | 199-6 | 188-5 | 771-21 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 28 of 126 | 180-1 | 200-8 | 196-4 | 199-10 | 775-23 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 99 of 141 | 162-1 | 199-9 | 192-4 | 176-4 | 729-18 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 75 of 126 | 1536-36 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 77 of 148 | 1504-41 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 25 of 121 | 178-2 | 197-9 | 199-5 | 197-7 | 771-23 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 26 of 125 | 182-0 | 199-12 | 198-5 | 193-3 | 772-20 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 19 of 132 | 185-0 | 198-12 | 200-11 | 195-9 | 778-32 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 21 of 152 | 2321-75 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 21 of 117 | 183-2 | 199-8 | 190-1 | 194-6 | 766-17 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 116 of 120 | 179-2 | 200-13 | 97-1 | 197-4 | 673-20 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 18 of 147 | 187-3 | 198-10 | 200-4 | 198-10 | 783-27 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 78 of 155 | 2222-64 | ||||
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 43 of 103 | 180-3 | 198-8 | 197-9 | 185-3 | 760-23 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 25 of 108 | 179-1 | 199-3 | 200-7 | 192-7 | 770-18 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 30 of 144 | 189-2 | 195-4 | 196-6 | 189-6 | 769-18 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 26 of 151 | 2299-59 | ||||
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 20 of 129 | 189-5 | 199-6 | 200-9 | 193-7 | 781-27 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 27 of 132 | 185-2 | 197-9 | 200-7 | 194-8 | 776-26 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 35 of 161 | 183-2 | 195-7 | 196-5 | 198-10 | 772-24 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 26 of 172 | 2329-77 | ||||
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 26 of 121 | 177-2 | 199-10 | 194-5 | 190-2 | 760-19 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 21 of 116 | 184-2 | 200-7 | 200-12 | 192-5 | 776-26 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 24 of 116 | 185-0 | 200-12 | 198-6 | 187-5 | 770-23 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 20 of 134 | 2306-68 | ||||
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 39 of 170 | 186-3 | 198-9 | 198-3 | 187-4 | 769-19 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 144 of 175 | 769-19 | ||||
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 9 of 126 | 186-2 | 197-6 | 197-10 | 199-8 | 779-26 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 7 of 129 | 187-3 | 198-10 | 198-7 | 197-11 | 780-31 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 19 of 136 | 183-0 | 197-8 | 199-10 | 191-3 | 770-21 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 14 of 160 | 2329-78 | ||||
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 13 of 109 | 179-2 | 198-7 | 196-6 | 192-6 | 765-21 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 10 of 111 | 182-2 | 199-5 | 197-6 | 192-4 | 770-17 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 95 of 139 | 1535-38 | ||||
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 2 of 113 | 191-2 | 200-11 | 197-4 | 196-4 | 784-21 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 17 of 127 | 180-3 | 198-10 | 195-3 | 196-10 | 769-26 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 4 of 140 | 192-3 | 198-10 | 199-7 | 194-3 | 783-23 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 3 of 159 | 2336-70 | ||||
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 31 of 125 | 176-3 | 196-1 | 196-6 | 196-6 | 764-16 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 37 of 173 | 190-4 | 197-10 | 192-3 | 184-4 | 763-21 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 120 of 184 | 1527-37 | ||||
| 2011 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 21 of 138 | 191-4 | 196-7 | 197-6 | 188-5 | 772-22 |
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 26 of 162 | 191-5 | 199-7 | 190-4 | 193-5 | 773-21 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 19th of 64 | 443-20 |
| 2022 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 26th of 66 | 446-22 |
| 2021 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 25th of 74 | 438-20 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 28th of 74 | 439-26 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Palma Individual | 12th of 363 | 448-24 |
| 2014 | Sierra Trophy | 7th of 118 | 397-12 |
| 2014 | Mustin | 214th of 260 | 179-6 |
| 2014 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 110th of 280 | 1053-34 |
| 2014 | Palma Individual | 132nd of 192 | 286-11 |
| 2014 | Remington | 156th of 267 | 191-5 |
| 2014 | Andrus Trophy | 7th of 110 | 199-6 |
| 2014 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 24th of 112 | 198-6 |
| 2013 | Canadian Cup | 66th of 262 | 824-33 |
| 2013 | Sierra Trophy | 41st of 95 | 385-15 |
| 2013 | Mustin | 64th of 233 | 196-9 |
| 2013 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 70th of 249 | 1214-49 |
| 2013 | Palma Individual | 46th of 216 | 439-18 |
| 2013 | Remington | 119th of 237 | 194-7 |
| 2013 | Andrus Trophy | 62nd of 92 | 187-7 |
| 2013 | Doc Aiken Trophy | 18th of 75 | 198-8 |
