Grant Singley
CMP #10534
Distinguished Rifleman #781 — 1988
National Trophy Winner — 2000
Interservice Championship Winner 2012
President’s 100 ×8
Salem, AL.
EIC Match Stats
5cards
1wins
3top-3
496-22best EIC
99-3best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
199-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 489.0
National Match Stats*
497-21best NTI
298-15best Pres
99-4best OH
100-8best Sit
100-8best 300
199-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 293.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
489.0EIC avg · last 5
95%field beaten · last 5
±10.3consistency · last 5
16.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 491.3 | +1.0 (+0.2%) | 20.0 | ±4.0 | 99% | — |
| 2011 | 3 | 490.3 | −0.4 (−0.1%) | 17.3 | ±1.2 | 97% | — |
| 2010 | 3 | 490.7 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 17.0 | ±4.5 | 99% | — |
| 2008 | 3 | 492.7 | — | 19.3 | ±3.1 | 99% | — |
| 1987 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 · 1 of 139
100%Best national · 2010 Hearst Doubles Individual · 1 of 649
All results with a place: 2012 83% · 2011 82% · 2010 79% · 2009 82%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Interservice Individual Championship 2012 | 988-50 |
| 1st | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 496-22 |
| 1st | Farr Trophy | 193-7 |
| 1st | Porter Trophy | 186-2 |
| 1st | Farr Trophy | 191-7 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 497-21 |
| 2nd | Interservice Individual Championship 2010 | 987-48 |
| 2nd | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 16 MAY 2010 | 495-17 |
| 2nd | Interservice Individual Championship 2007 | 993-38 |
| 2nd | Porter Trophy | 193-4 |
| 3rd | President's | 293-9 |
| 3rd | President's | 298-15 |
| 3rd | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | 492-17 |
| 3rd | Farr Trophy | 185-2 |
| 3rd | National Trophy Individual | 496-22 |
| 3rd | National Trophy Individual (Cut Short-Rain) | 296-11 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 1 of 139 | 97-5 | 100-3 | 100-5 | 199-9 | 496-22 | 486.4 | 493.3 |
| 2011 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 9 of 132 | 99-3 | 100-4 | 98-6 | 194-4 | 491-17 | 486.9 | 491.0 |
| 2010 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 16 MAY 2010 | 2 of 128 | 99-2 | 100-5 | 100-5 | 196-5 | 495-17 | 486.0 | 498.6 |
| 2008 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 11 MAY 2008 | 3 of 121 | 98-2 | 100-4 | 100-5 | 194-6 | 492-17 | 484.1 | 500.0 |
| 1987 | ILLINOIS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · RACINE, WI · 14 JUN 1987 | 6 of 35 | 94-1 | 95-1 | 87-0 | 195-6 | 471-8 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | President's | 17th of 1278 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 8 | 98 - 3 | 290 - 11 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 8th of 1152 | 92 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 489 - 22 | 490.9 | 493.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 48th of 1256 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 288 - 3 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 21st of 1171 | 97 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 194 - 8 | 489 - 16 | 490.7 | 490.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 6th of 1283 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 295 - 13 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 9th of 1200 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 97 - 4 | 197 - 6 | 491 - 19 | 488.3 | 496.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 3rd of 1263 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 293 - 9 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 25th of 1202 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 94 - 0 | 196 - 8 | 486 - 15 | 490.6 | 491.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 3rd of 1168 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 298 - 15 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 14th of 1106 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 194 - 7 | 490 - 19 | 489.8 | 491.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 28th of 1267 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 289 - 11 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 3rd of 1205 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 8 | 100 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 496 - 22 | 488.0 | 500.0 |
| 2006 | President's | 17th of 1275 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 96 - 5 | 291 - 15 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 42nd of 1135 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 195 - 6 | 485 - 11 | 488.1 | 495.1 |
| 2004 | President's | 16th of 1243 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 292 - 11 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 3rd of 1021 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 2 | 296 - 11 | |||
| 2000 | NTI | 1st of 1205 | 497 - 21 | 459.8 | 492.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 400th of 1348 | — | — | — | — | 779-33 |
| 2011 | Mountain Man Trophy | 17th of 1325 | 287-3 | 198-7 | 289-8 | 488-20 | 1262-38 |
| 2011 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 5th of 6 | 974-35 | ||||
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 5th of 1368 | 1273-50 | ||||
| 2010 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 4th of 6 | 978-37 | ||||
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 3rd of 1331 | 1274-50 | ||||
| 2009 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 3rd of 6 | 981-41 | ||||
| 2008 | Mountain Man Trophy | 2nd of 395 | 1277-52 | ||||
| 2008 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 4th of 6 | 979-37 | ||||
| 2007 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1st of 395 | 287-6 | 200-14 | 299-15 | 495-20 | 1281-55 |
| 2007 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 1st of 6 | 992-44 | ||||
| 2006 | Mountain Man Trophy | 16th of 395 | 278-6 | 197-8 | 297-11 | 489-20 | 1261-45 |
| 2006 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 6th of 6 | 970-30 | ||||
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 14th of 1296 | 277-4 | 200-14 | 296-9 | 290-14 | 1063-41 |
| 2004 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 5th of 30 | 296-11 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 5 of 578 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 3 | 295 - 12 | |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 2 of 532 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 296 - 10 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 35 of 486 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 196 - 10 | 485 - 19 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 649 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 297 - 10 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 98-2 | 100-4 | 99-4 | 297-10 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 487 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 5 | 191 - 2 | 487 - 18 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 13 of 577 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 2 of 438 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 495 - 26 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 16 of 484 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 292 - 9 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 8 of 451 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 98 - 3 | 196 - 5 | 489 - 18 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 6 of 489 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 295 - 10 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 458 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 6 | 198 - 7 | 496 - 22 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 2 of 388 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 297 - 10 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 43 of 440 | 87 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 198 - 9 | 485 - 19 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 52 of 443 | 86 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 2 | 190 - 9 | 475 - 19 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 8 of 125 | 194-2 | 199-12 | 197-4 | 190-7 | 780-25 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 8 of 150 | 193-5 | 199-5 | 196-8 | 196-4 | 784-22 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 8 of 173 | 195-4 | 198-9 | 195-7 | 194-4 | 782-24 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 184 | 2346-71 | ||||
| 2011 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 5 of 138 | 194-2 | 200-15 | 197-5 | 196-8 | 787-30 |
| 2010 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 162 | 194-4 | 200-19 | 199-13 | 195-10 | 788-46 |
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 170 | 194-6 | 200-17 | 200-9 | 194-6 | 788-38 |
| 2008 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 1 of 121 | 199-7 | 200-11 | 196-7 | 195-6 | 790-31 |
| 2007 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 8 of 130 | 193-1 | 200-13 | 200-5 | 593-19 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 14th of 355 | 195 - 6 | 200 - 10 | 200 - 9 | 192 - 9 | 787 - 34 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 30th of 381 | 190-3 | 200-14 | 199-7 | 198-10 | 787-34 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 31st of 300 | 191 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 197 - 4 | 196 - 8 | 783 - 23 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 24th of 383 | 2357-91 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 10th of 258 | 2357-91 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 11th of 114 | 195 - 3 | 198 - 13 | 196 - 8 | 198 - 5 | 787 - 29 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 38th of 376 | 189 - 4 | 199 - 8 | 198 - 8 | 193 - 8 | 779 - 28 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 7th of 376 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 6 | 198 - 4 | 196 - 8 | 789 - 23 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 21st of 422 | 2355-80 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 364th of 382 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 13 | 199 - 9 | 591 - 27 | |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 370th of 383 | 200 - 14 | 199 - 13 | 197 - 9 | 596 - 36 | |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 24th of 379 | 190 - 9 | 200 - 10 | 200 - 8 | 197 - 7 | 787 - 34 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 10th of 400 | 2372-121 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 1st of 411 | 196-7 | 200-13 | 200-9 | 199-6 | 795-35 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 3rd of 433 | 196 - 2 | 200 - 12 | 200 - 12 | 200 - 10 | 796 - 36 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 441 | 2385 - 102 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 7th of 427 | 191-1 | 200-12 | 198-3 | 199-14 | 788-30 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 19th of 425 | 194-4 | 199-14 | 199-8 | 194-8 | 786-34 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 17th of 425 | 183-0 | 200-13 | 198-5 | 196-12 | 777-30 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 12th of 432 | 2351-94 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 414 of 491 | 194 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 192 - 5 | 585 - 18 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 31 of 391 | 194 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 193 - 6 | 586 - 19 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 23rd of 506 | 1752-61 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 3rd of 493 | 193-6 | 200-7 | 200-10 | 198-6 | 791-29 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 18th of 492 | 189-3 | 200-9 | 199-9 | 193-6 | 781-27 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 456th of 469 | 197 - 3 | 200 - 9 | 191 - 5 | 588 - 17 | |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 11th of 551 | 2360-87 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 3 of 553 | 194 - 9 | 199 - 13 | 200 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 788 - 35 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 15 of 538 | 189 - 2 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 8 | 192 - 6 | 779 - 26 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 524 of 538 | 194 - 8 | 199 - 7 | 195 - 8 | 588 - 23 | |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 10 of 594 | 2355 - 99 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 629 of 658 | 200 - 10 | 198 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 593 - 22 | |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 81 of 647 | 154 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 199 - 8 | 198 - 10 | 747 - 26 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 7 of 648 | 192 - 5 | 199 - 12 | 198 - 5 | 195 - 4 | 784 - 26 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 20 of 726 | 2322 - 81 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 2nd of 881 | 2371-109 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 4th of 908 | 2366 - 109 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 53rd of 629 | 2338 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 541 | 2364 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 5th of 537 | 2367 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 11th of 515 | 2356 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 49th of 441 | 2324 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 13th of 434 | 2359 | ||||
| 1991 | NRA HP Championship | 11th of 393 | 2351 | ||||
| 1990 | NRA HP Championship | 9th of 340 | 2354 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 1 of 122 | 194 - 5 | 200 - 15 | 200 - 8 | 196 - 12 | 198 - 10 | 988 - 50 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 5 of 111 | 193 - 6 | 200 - 7 | 197 - 9 | 199 - 11 | 196 - 8 | 985 - 41 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 2 of 125 | 194 - 6 | 200 - 13 | 199 - 9 | 196 - 11 | 198 - 9 | 987 - 48 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 5 of 147 | 194 - 6 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 9 | 985 - 41 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 127 | 195 - 7 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 5 | 194 - 12 | 197 - 10 | 984 - 45 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 2 of 114 | 198 - 6 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 197 - 9 | 993 - 38 |
