Joseph Zerby
CMP #12466
Distinguished Rifleman — 1999
President’s 100 ×10
FPO, AE.
EIC Match Stats
17cards
8wins
10top-3
490-17best EIC
96-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-4best 300
199-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 488.0
National Match Stats*
489-11best NTI
292-11best Pres
97-3best OH
99-3best Sit
100-4best 300
199-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 486.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
477.6EIC avg · last 5
95%field beaten · last 5
±7.0consistency · last 5
14.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 483.3 | +6.5 (+1.4%) | 14.5 | ±4.3 | 91% | — |
| 2016 | 4 | 476.8 | −4.5 (−0.9%) | 13.8 | ±6.8 | 96% | — |
| 2014 | 4 | 481.3 | +7.1 (+1.5%) | 11.3 | ±4.8 | 97% | — |
| 2013 | 5 | 474.2 | −7.3 (−1.5%) | 10.4 | ±12.7 | 90% | 483.7 |
| 2012 | 6 | 481.5 | −1.3 (−0.3%) | 11.5 | ±8.7 | 94% | 485.6 |
| 2011 | 4 | 482.8 | — | 12.0 | ±8.8 | 98% | — |
| 2007 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 11 MAY 2004 · 1 of 191
99.5%Best national · 2009 Mountain Man Trophy · 8 of 1331
All results with a place: 2017 88% · 2016 96% · 2015 94% · 2014 94%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 24 MAY 2017 | 4 of 122 | 96-3 | 99-4 | 97-2 | 196-10 | 488-19 | 472.5 | 490.3 |
| 2017 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 24 MAY 2017 | 19 of 117 | 93-1 | 89-0 | 99-2 | 197-8 | 478-11 | 470.1 | 468.0 |
| 2016 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 17 APR 2016 | 1 of 159 | 91-2 | 98-4 | 99-2 | 181-6 | 469-14 | 471.7 | 492.2 |
| 2016 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 17 APR 2016 | 11 of 140 | 89-2 | 99-4 | 94-3 | 192-8 | 474-17 | 471.7 | 475.2 |
| 2014 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 13 APR 2014 | 1 of 148 | 92-1 | 99-3 | 94-1 | 194-7 | 479-12 | 472.3 | 493.0 |
| 2014 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 13 APR 2014 | 1 of 137 | 90-1 | 96-1 | 100-4 | 195-4 | 481-10 | 472.3 | 490.2 |
| 2013 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 19 APR 2013 | 11 of 139 | 92-0 | 98-5 | 90-2 | 187-3 | 467-10 | 472.0 | 482.6 |
| 2013 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 11 APR 2013 | 19 of 140 | 91-2 | 96-2 | 93-0 | 183-5 | 463-9 | 471.7 | 477.8 |
| 2012 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 23 SEP 2012 | 6 of 20 | 91-1 | 94-1 | 96-1 | 184-4 | 465-7 | 461.6 | 476.8 |
| 2012 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 22 APR 2012 | 2 of 176 | 96-3 | 98-3 | 92-0 | 193-7 | 479-13 | 470.8 | 481.4 |
| 2012 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 22 APR 2012 | 2 of 144 | 94-2 | 99-3 | 98-3 | 195-6 | 486-14 | 471.9 | 487.3 |
| 2011 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 17 JUL 2011 | 1 of 12 | 92-2 | 100-0 | 96-0 | 199-10 | 487-12 | 443.7 | 481.5 |
| 2011 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 21 APR 2011 | 5 of 137 | 94-1 | 99-3 | 90-0 | 187-5 | 470-9 | 467.0 | 493.5 |
| 2011 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 21 APR 2011 | 1 of 106 | 96-1 | 100-7 | 99-3 | 195-6 | 490-17 | 467.4 | 500.0 |
| 2007 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 16 DEC 2007 | 1 of 19 | 87-1 | 97-0 | 98-4 | 191-3 | 473-8 | 444.9 | 481.6 |
| 2007 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 15 JUL 2007 | 1 of 41 | 95-1 | 99-2 | 98-2 | 197-9 | 489-14 | 458.9 | 490.8 |
| 2004 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 11 MAY 2004 | 1 of 191 | 87-0 | 100-5 | 99-6 | 193-7 | 479-18 | 470.5 | 482.4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | President's | 137th of 1111 | 92 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 286 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 130th of 1044 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 95 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 482 - 17 | 489.2 | 480.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 22nd of 1139 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 291 - 8 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 42nd of 1074 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 197 - 8 | 485 - 11 | 486.7 | 488.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 86th of 1001 | 94 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 287 - 6 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 61st of 1020 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 188 - 5 | 479 - 13 | 486.2 | 484.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 8th of 1132 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 291 - 8 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 86th of 929 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 189 - 5 | 477 - 10 | 489.0 | 485.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 14th of 1245 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 42nd of 1158 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 199 - 5 | 488 - 13 | 490.6 | 489.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 39th of 1278 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 288 - 8 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 15th of 1152 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 488 - 13 | 490.9 | 492.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 7th of 1256 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 7 | 97 - 3 | 292 - 11 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 64th of 1171 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 195 - 6 | 484 - 10 | 490.7 | 485.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 7th of 1263 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 291 - 6 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 14th of 1202 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 195 - 6 | 489 - 11 | 490.6 | 494.9 |
| 2005 | President's | 56th of 1287 | 93 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 61st of 1221 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 189 - 7 | 484 - 15 | 487.4 | 488.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 67th of 1243 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 288 - 8 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 265th of 1021 | 85 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 281 - 4 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 68th of 1321 | 289 - 3 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 94th of 1280 | 484 - 16 | 478.7 | 480.3 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 97 of 610 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 47 of 486 | 96 - 0 | 98 - 6 | 93 - 1 | 198 - 8 | 485 - 15 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 46 of 604 | 91 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 291 - 15 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 22 of 515 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 199 - 11 | 492 - 18 |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 50 of 565 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 190 - 3 | 480 - 12 |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 113 of 582 | 89 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 195 - 10 | 478 - 14 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 25 of 550 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 291 - 4 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 4 of 492 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 2 | 199 - 10 | 493 - 19 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 9 of 578 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 4 | 294 - 10 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 45 of 457 | 96 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 195 - 5 | 483 - 12 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 81 of 532 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 1 | 285 - 8 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 68 of 486 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 195 - 7 | 480 - 14 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 577 | 93 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 287 - 8 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 27 of 438 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 487 - 18 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 148 of 463 | 85 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 92 - 0 | 198 - 8 | 472 - 12 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 222 of 443 | 75 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 90 - 0 | 193 - 2 | 458 - 10 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 36 of 519 | 485 - 16 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 43 of 170 | 195-2 | 193-0 | 184-0 | 188-7 | 760-9 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 20th of 355 | 196 - 2 | 196 - 8 | 196 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 787 - 23 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 59th of 381 | 193-6 | 198-4 | 197-9 | 193-10 | 781-29 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 28th of 300 | 189 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 7 | 783 - 25 |
| 2012 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 19th of 258 | 2351-77 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Interservice Individual Championship | 32 of 92 | 193 - 4 | 199 - 7 | 192 - 7 | 195 - 9 | 199 - 10 | 978 - 37 |
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 14 of 101 | 187 - 3 | 193 - 4 | 199 - 10 | 198 - 9 | 199 - 8 | 976 - 34 |
| 2014 | Interservice Individual Championship | 14 of 83 | 191 - 2 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 5 | 192 - 4 | 976 - 24 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 24 of 104 | 185 - 2 | 200 - 9 | 193 - 2 | 198 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 973 - 28 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 44 of 122 | 186 - 3 | 184 - 8 | 196 - 6 | 197 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 960 - 31 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 18 of 111 | 191 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 195 - 7 | 193 - 8 | 198 - 12 | 975 - 39 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 31 of 147 | 190 - 4 | 197 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 194 - 8 | 195 - 9 | 972 - 33 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 45 of 127 | 190 - 2 | 197 - 2 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 5 | 186 - 4 | 968 - 19 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 40 of 114 | 180 - 3 | 194 - 6 | 197 - 3 | 194 - 10 | 200 - 9 | 965 - 31 |
