Justin Utley

CMP #5046
President’s Winner — 2017
Distinguished Rifleman #1543 — 2002
President’s 100 ×18
Mineola, TX.
EIC Match Stats
21cards
6wins
11top-3
497-25best EIC
99-3best OH
100-6best Sit
100-6best 300
200-13best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 494.6
National Match Stats*
499-26best NTI
299-16best Pres
100-5best OH
100-8best Sit
100-7best 300
200-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 496.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 295.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 2 of 5 cards
493.8EIC avg · last 5
98%field beaten · last 5
±3.3consistency · last 5
20.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 3 of 5 cards
793.080-shot Best 3 avg · 18 mo
98%field beaten · best 3
±0.0consistency · best 3
37.3X per 80 · best 3
3rated cards · 18 months
800.0Best card · Panola County Gun Club CMP HP Rifle Match · 12 JUL 2025 · Carthage, TX · 793-40
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 793.0 | 37.3 | ±0.0 | 98% | — |
| 2025 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2023 | 4 | 788.5 | 37.0 | ±4.4 | 100% | — |
| 2022 | 3 | 791.0 | 37.3 | ±2.6 | 100% | — |
| 2021 | 5 | 792.8 | 33.4 | ±5.4 | 99% | — |
| 2020 | 7 | 794.4 | 39.0 | ±5.0 | 99% | 792.4 |
| 2019 | 8 | 793.1 | 39.6 | ±6.0 | 98% | 788.2 |
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2016 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2015 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2012 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2011 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2010 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2009 | 3 | 772.3 | 17.0 | ±6.1 | 94% | — |
| 2008 | 3 | 775.7 | 16.7 | ±6.4 | 95% | — |
| 2007 | 3 | 780.3 | 19.3 | ±7.4 | 99% | — |
| 2006 | 3 | 771.3 | 19.3 | ±13.3 | 93% | — |
| 2005 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2003 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2001 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2000 | 1 | not rated | ||||
196.7Standing · 6.0 X
199.3Sitting Rapid · 10.7 X
200.0300 Rapid · 12.0 X
197.0600 Slow · 8.7 X
3 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | 495.0 | −0.3 (−0.1%) | 19.7 | ±3.5 | 100% | — |
| 2020 | 3 | 495.3 | +1.9 (+0.4%) | 21.3 | ±2.9 | 99% | — |
| 2019 | 5 | 493.4 | +2.0 (+0.4%) | 19.8 | ±2.6 | 97% | 491.4 |
| 2018 | 5 | 491.4 | +4.0 (+0.8%) | 19.2 | ±2.4 | 96% | 488.3 |
| 2017 | 5 | 487.4 | +5.1 (+1.1%) | 17.0 | ±6.8 | 93% | 486.3 |
| 2011 | 3 | 482.3 | +3.7 (+0.8%) | 11.0 | ±2.9 | 96% | — |
| 2010 | 5 | 478.6 | +0.6 (+0.1%) | 12.2 | ±5.9 | 95% | 484.6 |
| 2009 | 4 | 478.0 | −2.3 (−0.5%) | 11.5 | ±7.1 | 93% | — |
| 2008 | 3 | 480.3 | −5.7 (−1.2%) | 12.0 | ±5.5 | 90% | — |
| 2007 | 4 | 486.0 | +3.4 (+0.7%) | 12.8 | ±2.9 | 96% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 482.6 | +5.1 (+1.1%) | 10.4 | ±6.9 | 94% | 487.0 |
| 2005 | 4 | 477.5 | −4.8 (−1.0%) | 8.5 | ±5.6 | 91% | — |
| 2004 | 3 | 482.3 | — | 12.3 | ±7.0 | 96% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 24 NOV 2019 · 1 of 112
100%Best national · 2013 Pietroforte Trophy · 1 of 982
100%Best President’s · 2017 President’s · 1 of 1111
99.9%Best NTI · 2023 NTI · 2 of 798
All results with a place: 2026 96% · 2025 93% · 2024 99% · 2023 99%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2024 6-Man Team Individual | 498 - 23 |
| 1st | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 24 NOV 2019 | 497 - 25 |
| 1st | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 24 OCT 2020 | 497 - 20 |
| 1st | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 18 JAN 2021 | 491 - 22 |
| 1st | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 2 MAY 2004 | 483 - 14 |
| 1st | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 8 OCT 2006 | 486 - 8 |
| 1st | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 24 MAY 2009 | 484 - 11 |
| 2nd | National Trophy Individual | 499-26 |
| 2nd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 1 OCT 2017 | 489 - 19 |
| 2nd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 5 MAY 2019 | 494 - 18 |
| 2nd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 484 - 9 |
| 3rd | President's | 291-6 |
| 3rd | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 23 SEP 2018 | 490 - 15 |
| 3rd | PANOLA COUNTY GUN CLUB EIC · 4 MAY 2008 | 484 - 14 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 156th of 869 | 87 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 285 - 9 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 2nd of 792 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 8 | 99 - 3 | 200 - 9 | 496 - 22 | 494.8 | 500.0 |
| 2025 | President's | 28th of 874 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 6 | 292 - 11 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 137th of 818 | 98 - 4 | 88 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 195 - 9 | 481 - 21 | 492.9 | 479.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 7th of 819 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 296 - 7 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 4th of 757 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 96 - 2 | 199 - 9 | 494 - 17 | 493.5 | 496.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 23rd of 860 | 99 - 5 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 293 - 10 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 2nd of 798 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 197 - 8 | 496 - 23 | 492.8 | 496.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 18th of 847 | 94 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 290 - 9 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 2nd of 789 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 7 | 200 - 10 | 499 - 26 | 493.8 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | President's | 70th of 838 | 95 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 9th of 792 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 1 | 200 - 9 | 497 - 17 | 493.7 | 496.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 72nd of 1062 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 91 - 2 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 25th of 990 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 492 - 19 | 493.0 | 493.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 2nd of 1072 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 6 | 299 - 16 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 15th of 1006 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 3 | 199 - 10 | 494 - 22 | 491.8 | 491.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 1st of 1111 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 12 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 37th of 1044 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 1 | 197 - 7 | 490 - 16 | 489.2 | 488.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 45th of 1139 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 289 - 4 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 143rd of 1074 | 92 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 94 - 0 | 194 - 9 | 476 - 13 | 486.7 | 479.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 30th of 1001 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 7 | 290 - 9 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 28th of 1020 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 5 | 485 - 14 | 486.2 | 490.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 48th of 1132 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 93 - 9 | 287 - 14 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 25th of 929 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 485 - 12 | 489.0 | 493.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 3rd of 1245 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 5th of 1158 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 198 - 10 | 494 - 21 | 490.6 | 495.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 103rd of 1278 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 284 - 2 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 134th of 1152 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 186 - 6 | 475 - 10 | 490.9 | 479.0 |
| 2010 | President's | 16th of 1283 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 294 - 9 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 51st of 1200 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 92 - 0 | 195 - 9 | 484 - 16 | 488.3 | 489.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 85th of 1263 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 43rd of 1202 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 484 - 15 | 490.6 | 489.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 163rd of 1168 | 94 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 283 - 1 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 205th of 1106 | 97 - 1 | 87 - 4 | 100 - 2 | 190 - 4 | 474 - 11 | 489.8 | 475.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 3rd of 1267 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 291 - 6 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 113th of 1205 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 90 - 0 | 197 - 8 | 483 - 11 | 488.0 | 488.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 43rd of 1275 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 289 - 3 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 6th of 1135 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 196 - 6 | 490 - 15 | 488.1 | 500.0 |
| 2005 | President's | 98th of 1287 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 92 - 0 | 287 - 5 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 55th of 1221 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 191 - 5 | 485 - 11 | 487.4 | 489.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 30th of 1243 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 564th of 1021 | 96 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 78 - 0 | 267 - 3 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 235th of 1321 | 281 - 11 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 41st of 1280 | 489 - 14 | 478.7 | 485.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 119th of 1309 | 286 - 6 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 46th of 1265 | 488 - 10 | 477.9 | 489.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 283rd of 1287 | 281 - 3 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 338th of 1234 | 472 - 8 | 461.0 | 470.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 564th of 1230 | 267 - 3 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 724th of 1205 | 442 - 3 | 460.5 | 437.0 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 11 of 531 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 96 - 4 | 291 - 9 | |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 26 of 444 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 9 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 6 | 491 - 23 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 500 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 296 - 11 | |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 52 of 360 | 83 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 1 | 198 - 6 | 479 - 10 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 15 of 481 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 8 | 96 - 3 | 295 - 15 | |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 326 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 498 - 23 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 502 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 9 | 99 - 4 | 295 - 16 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 17 of 366 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 194 - 2 | 492 - 16 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 2 of 519 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 295 - 6 | |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 19 of 378 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 194 - 5 | 493 - 20 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 2 of 440 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 299 - 16 | |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 2 of 354 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 498 - 25 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 10 of 628 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 3 | 293 - 12 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 474 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 195 - 9 | 495 - 19 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 12 of 585 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 8 | 97 - 3 | 293 - 12 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 25 of 484 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 196 - 7 | 490 - 17 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 18 of 610 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 296 - 11 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 2 of 486 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 199 - 11 | 496 - 26 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 38 of 604 | 98 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 292 - 9 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 49 of 515 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 94 - 1 | 197 - 10 | 487 - 19 |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 34 of 497 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 92 - 2 | 285 - 7 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 36 of 565 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 191 - 6 | 483 - 11 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 547 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 295 - 9 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 21 of 582 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 197 - 11 | 490 - 21 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 54 of 550 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 92 - 3 | 287 - 9 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 16 of 492 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 195 - 10 | 489 - 13 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 58 of 578 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 288 - 3 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 101 of 457 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 2 | 183 - 3 | 476 - 14 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 12 of 649 | 98 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 294 - 9 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 94 of 487 | 89 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 191 - 7 | 475 - 15 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 132 of 577 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 90 - 1 | 276 - 5 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 94 of 438 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 184 - 7 | 478 - 12 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 484 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 295 - 10 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 96 of 450 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 98 - 5 | 188 - 7 | 477 - 16 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 52 of 489 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 458 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 197 - 9 | 489 - 14 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 25 of 388 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 94 - 2 | 289 - 8 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 119 of 340 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 95 - 1 | 189 - 6 | 477 - 13 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 132 of 463 | 86 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 2 | 190 - 6 | 473 - 14 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 105 of 443 | 84 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 189 - 6 | 469 - 14 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 175 of 519 | 472 - 7 | ||||
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 45 of 497 | 484 - 13 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 96 of 470 | 479 - 6 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 116th of 546 | 189 - 3 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 2 | 187 - 5 | 774 - 18 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 227th of 542 | 186 - 2 | 199 - 9 | 196 - 7 | 177 - 3 | 758 - 21 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 120th of 537 | 183 - 0 | 196 - 9 | 199 - 7 | 190 - 3 | 768 - 19 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 133rd of 547 | 2300-58 |
