Richard Zolnowsky
CMP #6925
Distinguished Rifleman — 1986
President’s 100 ×13
Wagner, SD.
EIC Match Stats
11cards
4wins
7top-3
490-19best EIC
98-4best OH
100-7best Sit
100-1best 300
199-7best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.8
National Match Stats*
495-21best NTI
297-6best Pres
100-4best OH
100-6best Sit
100-7best 300
198-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 293.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
482.8EIC avg · last 5
89%field beaten · last 5
±2.9consistency · last 5
12.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 468.3 | −15.4 (−3.2%) | 7.3 | ±18.6 | 70% | — |
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2017 | 3 | 483.7 | +2.4 (+0.5%) | 12.0 | ±8.7 | 86% | — |
| 2015 | 3 | 481.3 | −4.2 (−0.9%) | 15.0 | ±1.2 | 93% | — |
| 2011 | 4 | 485.5 | −0.5 (−0.1%) | 14.8 | ±4.4 | 95% | — |
| 2010 | 3 | 486.0 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 12.7 | ±4.4 | 97% | — |
| 2007 | 4 | 488.0 | +3.4 (+0.7%) | 17.8 | ±6.7 | 96% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 484.6 | — | 13.0 | ±4.0 | 95% | 490.1 |
| 2005 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2004 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · NORTH CAROLINA RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 9 SEP 2007 · 1 of 45
99.7%Best national · 2015 Alice Bull Trophy · 4 of 921
All results with a place: 2026 79% · 2025 67% · 2024 30% · 2023 77%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 511th of 874 | 88 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 269 - 1 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 205th of 818 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 193 - 4 | 477 - 8 | 492.9 | 475.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 692nd of 819 | 85 - 0 | 69 - 0 | 86 - 2 | 240 - 2 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 501st of 757 | 86 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 186 - 3 | 447 - 4 | 493.5 | 449.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 110th of 860 | 97 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 89th of 798 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 191 - 4 | 486 - 11 | 492.8 | 486.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 4th of 847 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 292 - 8 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 50th of 789 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 97 - 2 | 195 - 4 | 487 - 14 | 493.8 | 488.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 349th of 838 | 91 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 277 - 4 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 81st of 792 | 98 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 196 - 4 | 487 - 7 | 493.7 | 486.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 30th of 1062 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 4 | 291 - 11 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 11th of 990 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 9 | 494 - 20 | 493.0 | 495.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 421st of 1072 | 94 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 92 - 2 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 251st of 1006 | 92 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 96 - 3 | 193 - 5 | 477 - 14 | 491.8 | 474.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 23rd of 1111 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 293 - 9 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 32nd of 1044 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 196 - 3 | 491 - 11 | 489.2 | 489.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 358th of 1139 | 88 - 3 | 86 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 272 - 8 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 166th of 1074 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 94 - 0 | 191 - 9 | 474 - 13 | 486.7 | 477.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 7th of 1001 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 297 - 6 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 45th of 1020 | 90 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 482 - 15 | 486.2 | 487.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 14th of 1132 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 95 - 6 | 291 - 13 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 43rd of 929 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 191 - 5 | 482 - 14 | 489.0 | 490.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 99th of 1245 | 87 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 4 | 284 - 8 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 165th of 1158 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 185 - 3 | 478 - 7 | 490.6 | 479.6 |
| 2011 | President's | 9th of 1256 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 292 - 8 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 33rd of 1171 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 193 - 7 | 487 - 19 | 490.7 | 488.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 27th of 1283 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 94 - 3 | 292 - 12 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 10th of 1200 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 8 | 491 - 18 | 488.3 | 496.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 5th of 1263 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 291 - 8 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 50th of 1202 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 191 - 2 | 484 - 8 | 490.6 | 489.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 31st of 1168 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 290 - 8 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 9th of 1106 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 195 - 5 | 492 - 11 | 489.8 | 493.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 50th of 1267 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 288 - 4 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 6th of 1205 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 495 - 21 | 488.0 | 500.0 |
| 2006 | President's | 221st of 1275 | 98 - 5 | 95 - 0 | 87 - 0 | 280 - 5 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 16th of 1135 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 195 - 11 | 488 - 18 | 488.1 | 498.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 32nd of 1287 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 70th of 1221 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 190 - 3 | 484 - 11 | 487.4 | 488.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 19th of 1243 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 5 | 292 - 11 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 48th of 1021 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 291 - 7 | |||
| 2000 | NTI | 36th of 1205 | 484 - 20 | 459.8 | 479.1 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2026 | 118 of 295 | 185 - 3 | 199 - 5 | 197 - 6 | 184 - 5 | 765 - 19 |
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2026 | 150 of 337 | 179 - 1 | 199 - 8 | 197 - 3 | 185 - 0 | 760 - 12 |
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2026 | 39 of 348 | 2,306 - 50 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2026 | 60 of 367 | 191 - 2 | 198 - 7 | 200 - 5 | 192 - 5 | 781 - 19 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 108 of 585 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 283 - 4 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 283 - 4 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 61 of 610 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 292 - 5 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 95 - 3 | 292 - 5 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 60 of 486 | 96 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 190 - 6 | 483 - 11 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 122 of 604 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 93 - 3 | 286 - 7 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 20 of 497 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 287 - 6 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 132 of 497 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 287 - 6 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 74 of 565 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 178 - 2 | 476 - 15 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 25 of 547 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 3 | 291 - 8 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 409 of 547 | Richard Zolnowsky | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 3 | |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 6 of 550 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 97 - 3 | 294 - 12 | |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 8 of 532 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 294 - 7 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 17 of 486 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 488 - 16 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 88 - 1 | 284 - 5 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 115 of 649 | 98-1 | 98-3 | 88-1 | 284-5 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 55 of 487 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 188 - 6 | 480 - 15 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 42 of 577 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 93 - 4 | 283 - 8 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 21 of 438 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 192 - 7 | 488 - 16 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 19 of 484 | 96 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 4 | 291 - 8 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 18 of 451 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 192 - 4 | 488 - 12 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 16 of 458 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 8 | 489 - 18 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 32 of 440 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 192 - 7 | 487 - 16 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 43 of 463 | 87 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 5 | 196 - 9 | 482 - 20 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 19 of 443 | 86 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 1 | 196 - 5 | 481 - 14 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 33rd of 382 | 196 - 5 | 195 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 195 - 3 | 785 - 24 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 27th of 383 | 195 - 1 | 199 - 7 | 196 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 785 - 17 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 62nd of 379 | 192 - 7 | 200 - 9 | 200 - 6 | 189 - 8 | 781 - 30 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 43rd of 400 | 2351-71 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 131st of 312 | 808-16 |
| 2010 | Mustin | 108th of 271 | 189-1 |
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 124th of 302 | 1183-23 |
| 2010 | Palma Individual | 137th of 235 | 431-10 |
| 2010 | Remington | 192nd of 292 | 186-6 |
| 2010 | Porter Trophy | 21st of 45 | 182-3 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 8 of 111 | 194 - 2 | 199 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 196 - 10 | 195 - 8 | 983 - 32 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 17 of 125 | 191 - 5 | 199 - 8 | 196 - 4 | 196 - 8 | 196 - 5 | 978 - 30 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 47 of 147 | 189 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 195 - 5 | 186 - 8 | 965 - 32 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 4 of 127 | 196 - 6 | 197 - 7 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 9 | 988 - 41 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 17 of 114 | 194 - 2 | 197 - 6 | 198 - 5 | 194 - 6 | 195 - 5 | 978 - 24 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Team Championship | USAMU | 485 - 14 | |
| 2011 | CG Team Match (Open / Active) | USAMU Praslick | 292 - 8 | |
| 2011 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU Praslick | 191 - 5 | |
| 2011 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU Praslick | ||
| 2010 | Team Championship | USAMU | 489 - 20 | |
| 2010 | CG Team Match (Reserve) | USAR Gold | 295 - 12 | |
| 2010 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 190 - 2 | |
| 2010 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU Micholick | ||
| 2009 | Team Championship | USAMU | 481 - 8 | |
| 2009 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 285 - 8 | |
| 2009 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR GOLD | 190 - 5 | |
| 2009 | Infantry Trophy Team Match | USAMU PRASLICK | ||
| 2008 | Team Championship | USAR BLACK & GOLD | 489 - 14 | |
| 2008 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 291 - 6 | |
| 2008 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 181 - 4 | |
| 2007 | Team Championship | U S A R | 494 - 21 | |
| 2007 | CG Team Match (Open) | USAR GOLD | 292 - 7 | |
| 2007 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Service Rifle) | USAR GOLD | 176 - 2 | |
| 2006 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU PRASLICK | 183 - 2 |
