David Smith
EIC Match Stats
6cards
0wins
1top-3
463-8best EIC
96-1best OH
94-2best Sit
98-2best 300
185-2best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 451.6
National Match Stats*
449best NTI
252-1best Pres
90-0best OH
88-1best Sit
94-1best 300
85-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
446.4EIC avg · last 5
±6.5consistency · last 5
5.0X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
89.8%Best national · 2011 Mustin / Remington · 29 of 275
29.1%Best President’s · 2000 President’s · 872 of 1230
52.1%Best NTI · 2004 NTI · 490 of 1021
All results with a place: 2017 43% · 2016 62% · 2015 43% · 2014 63%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | HAMPDEN EIC 2007 SEP | 453-4 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 13 SEP 2009 | 87-0 | 88-1 | 98-2 | 172-3 | 445-6 | 426.2 | 411.0 | |
| 2007 | HAMPDEN EIC 2007 SEP | 96-1 | 94-2 | 83-0 | 180-1 | 453-4 | — | — | |
| 2005 | HAMPDEN EIC 2005 SEP | 74-1 | 86-1 | 95-3 | 182-2 | 437-7 | — | — | |
| 2004 | VERMONT EIC 2004 | 84-1 | 85-0 | 97-3 | 179-1 | 445-5 | 456.6 | 437.5 | |
| 2001 | VERMONT EIC 2001 | 88-0 | 89-1 | 90-0 | 185-2 | 452-3 | — | — | |
| 1999 | VERMONT EIC 1999 | 93-2 | 94-2 | 94-2 | 182-2 | 463-8 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | President's | 934th of 1243 | 78 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 85 - 4 | 251 - 4 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 490th of 1021 | 90 - 0 | 88 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 272 - 2 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 971st of 1321 | 252 - 1 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 1106th of 1280 | 414 - 4 | 478.7 | 410.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 982nd of 1309 | 249 - 1 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 1126th of 1265 | 396 - 2 | 477.9 | 397.5 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 872nd of 1230 | 250 - 1 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 691st of 1205 | 444 - 6 | 460.5 | 439.0 | ||||
| 1997 | NTI | 624th of 1209 | 449 | — | — |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 734th of 1296 | — | — | — | — | 523-6 |
| 2004 | Alice Bull Trophy | 483rd of 1082 | 523-6 | ||||
| 2004 | Pietroforte Trophy | 561st of 891 | — | — | — | — | 272-2 |
| 2003 | Mountain Man Trophy | 1075th of 1383 | — | — | — | — | 666-5 |
| 2003 | Alice Bull Trophy | 822nd of 1139 | 666-5 | ||||
| 2003 | Pietroforte Trophy | 943rd of 1075 | — | — | — | — | 414-4 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 61st of 284 | 188 - 2 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 7 | 195 - 3 | 778 - 20 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 50th of 283 | 189 - 4 | 198 - 8 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 779 - 23 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 194 - 8 | 194 - 8 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 50th of 284 | 1751-51 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 106th of 388 | 189 - 2 | 192 - 3 | 196 - 2 | 193 - 4 | 770 - 11 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 46th of 389 | 184 - 2 | 198 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 779 - 20 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 142nd of 390 | 183 - 0 | 195 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 193 - 3 | 765 - 10 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 94th of 391 | 2314-41 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 1 | 76th of 397 | 186 - 5 | 197 - 8 | 199 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 780 - 23 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 2 | 98th of 393 | 180 - 2 | 200 - 6 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 776 - 23 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Day 3 | 122nd of 389 | 185 - 2 | 196 - 6 | 195 - 7 | 198 - 5 | 774 - 20 |
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 100th of 400 | 2330-66 | ||||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 1 | 70th of 411 | 185 - 3 | 198 - 9 | 197 - 9 | 197 - 6 | 777 - 27 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 2 | 43rd of 410 | 187 - 3 | 781 - 33 | |||
| 2009 | NRA HP Day 3 | 385th of 433 | 186 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 199 - 10 | 199 - 9 | 682 - 24 |
| 2009 | NRA HP Championship | 256th of 441 | 2240 - 84 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 89th of 427 | 184 - 1 | 196 - 5 | 196 - 10 | 196 - 6 | 772 - 22 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 85th of 425 | 188 - 2 | 196 - 10 | 198 - 7 | 195 - 6 | 777 - 25 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 141st of 425 | 171 - 1 | 194 - 6 | 196 - 7 | 194 - 6 | 755 - 20 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 94th of 432 | 2304-67 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 446th of 500 | 185 - 1 | 196 - 2 | 193 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 773 - 15 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 440th of 480 | 186 - 2 | 195 - 2 | 188 - 8 | 486 - 3 | |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 426th of 500 | 178 - 0 | 197 - 13 | 375 - 13 | ||
| 2007 | NRA HP Championship | 458th of 506 | 1709-50 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 394th of 493 | 181 - 3 | 196 - 7 | 197 - 4 | 198 - 3 | 772 - 17 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 437th of 492 | 180 - 3 | 197 - 3 | 200 - 7 | 196 - 6 | 773 - 19 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 451st of 487 | 183 - 3 | 198 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 196 - 8 | 775 - 21 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 464th of 510 | 2316-68 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 323rd of 546 | 182 - 0 | 195 - 9 | 194 - 6 | 194 - 6 | 765 - 21 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 273rd of 542 | 179 - 2 | 194 - 9 | 198 - 8 | 194 - 7 | 765 - 26 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 235th of 537 | 176 - 2 | 193 - 4 | 193 - 2 | 197 - 6 | 759 - 14 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 506th of 547 | 2268-52 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 302nd of 563 | 189 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 196 - 2 | 193 - 5 | 775 - 18 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 352nd of 559 | 179 - 2 | 198 - 6 | 194 - 2 | 192 - 6 | 763 - 16 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 273rd of 558 | 190 - 6 | 193 - 3 | 191 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 768 - 16 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 303rd of 567 | 2293-44 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 285th of 643 | 184 - 0 | 195 - 6 | 197 - 5 | 190 - 6 | 766 - 17 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 347th of 643 | 175 - 0 | 197 - 4 | 199 - 6 | 195 - 4 | 766 - 14 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 469th of 639 | 182 - 3 | 194 - 1 | 192 - 4 | 198 - 7 | 766 - 15 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 319th of 645 | 2271-43 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 371st of 684 | 179 - 1 | 198 - 8 | 198 - 7 | 191 - 4 | 766 - 20 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 150th of 674 | 164 - 1 | 196 - 2 | 196 - 9 | 194 - 4 | 750 - 16 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 256th of 668 | 182 - 1 | 194 - 5 | 198 - 8 | 194 - 3 | 768 - 17 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 241st of 685 | 2256-42 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 103rd of 289 | 1199-32 |
| 2011 | Canadian Cup | 143rd of 307 | 810-22 |
| 2011 | Mustin / Remington | 29th of 275 | 196-3 |
| 2011 | Remington / Mustin | 107th of 280 | 193-7 |
| 2011 | Leech Cup | 71st of 140 | 192-4 |
| 2011 | Wimbledon Cup | 98th of 143 | 188-5 |
| 2011 | Palma Individual | 168th of 243 | 430-13 |
| 2010 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 263rd of 302 | 636-16 |
| 2010 | Canadian Cup | 243rd of 312 | 386-11 |
| 2010 | Mustin / Remington | 266th of 271 | 62-2 |
| 2010 | Remington / Mustin | 177th of 292 | 188-3 |
| 2010 | Leech Cup | 69th of 141 | 191-5 |
| 2010 | Wimbledon Cup | 56th of 153 | 195-6 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 75 of 114 | 190 - 3 | 192 - 5 | 190 - 2 | 183 - 5 | 189 - 2 | 944 - 17 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 110 of 114 | 167 - 1 | 184 - 2 | 158 - 0 | 171 - 2 | 165 - 2 | 845 - 7 |
