Jeff Hirtle
CMP #124445
Distinguished Rifleman #2088 — 2012
2012 Maine State Service Rifle Championship Winner — 786
2012 Massachusetts State Mid Range Champion — 594-22
EIC Match Stats
18cards
4wins
9top-3
489-12best EIC
100-3best OH
100-5best Sit
99-4best 300
198-8best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 485.8
National Match Stats*
489-12best NTI
289-9best Pres
97-4best OH
100-1best Sit
99-2best 300
195-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
478.2EIC avg · last 5
98%field beaten · last 5
±6.2consistency · last 5
12.2X per 50 · last 5
30leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
777.080-shot avg · last 5
89%field beaten · last 5
±5.9consistency · last 5
23.2X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6 | 777.2 | 23.8 | ±5.3 | 90% | 777.6 |
| 2014 | 9 | 775.2 | 23.8 | ±4.7 | 91% | 780.7 |
| 2013 | 11 | 772.6 | 23.8 | ±8.7 | 87% | 777.1 |
| 2012 | 7 | 768.4 | 22.0 | ±12.4 | 80% | — |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2014 | 6 | 481.8 | −3.3 (−0.7%) | 12.5 | ±5.1 | 98% | 483.4 |
| 2013 | 8 | 485.1 | +2.5 (+0.5%) | 12.4 | ±3.4 | 99% | 482.1 |
| 2012 | 7 | 482.6 | +10.1 (+2.1%) | 9.9 | ±6.3 | 81% | 479.6 |
| 2011 | 6 | 472.5 | +5.0 (+1.1%) | 8.2 | ±8.6 | — | 472.4 |
| 2010 | 4 | 467.5 | — | 6.8 | ±9.7 | — | — |
97.8%Best national · 2014 CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate · 4 of 139
All results with a place: 2017 70% · 2016 93% · 2015 90% · 2014 91%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2088
6 + 8 + 10 + 6 = 30 points · 4 legs
Records
| Record | Score |
|---|---|
| Reading Rifle & Revolver Standing Range Record (EIC) | 100-3 |
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2012 | 483-10 |
| 1st | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2012 | 488-10 |
| 1st | HAMPDEN EIC 2012 | 489-12 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 24 JUL 2011 | 484-10 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 479-11 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 21 JUL 2013 | 484-13 |
| 2nd | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 12 MAY 2013 | 481-14 |
| 3rd | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2013 | 481-14 |
| 3rd | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 11 MAY 2014 | 484-12 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2088 · 13 May 2012 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2011 | Reading EIC | 6 of 26 | 472-8 | 6 | 6 |
| 24 Jul 2011 | Reading EIC | 1 of 24 | 484-10 | 8 | 14 |
| 6 Aug 2011 | National Trophy Individual | 155 of 1171 | 477-10 | 10 | 24 |
| 13 May 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup EIC | 27 of 139 | 476-5 | 6 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | READING EIC · 19 AUG 2018 | 90-2 | 95-1 | 87-1 | 198-8 | 470-12 | — | — | |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 94-1 | 98-3 | 95-2 | 192-5 | 479-11 | 474.7 | 489.6 | |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 13 JUL 2014 | 91-1 | 99-5 | 93-1 | 191-6 | 474-13 | 472.6 | 478.0 | |
| 2014 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 11 MAY 2014 | 3 of 107 | 96-2 | 99-2 | 97-3 | 192-5 | 484-12 | 478.0 | 493.4 |
| 2013 | READING EIC · 21 JUL 2013 | 96-3 | 98-2 | 95-2 | 195-6 | 484-13 | 471.2 | 478.8 | |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2013 | 95-2 | 100-5 | 97-3 | 189-4 | 481-14 | 470.1 | 477.3 | |
| 2013 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 12 MAY 2013 | 2 of 112 | 94-1 | 99-4 | 97-2 | 191-7 | 481-14 | 475.9 | 483.4 |
| 2012 | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2012 | 100-3 | 97-1 | 92-2 | 194-4 | 483-10 | 468.8 | 486.3 | |
| 2012 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2012 | 96-1 | 99-1 | 98-3 | 195-5 | 488-10 | 466.7 | 484.5 | |
| 2012 | HAMPDEN EIC 2012 | 98-1 | 98-3 | 95-1 | 198-7 | 489-12 | 442.3 | 467.0 | |
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 27 of 139 | 90-0 | 98-0 | 96-2 | 192-3 | 476-5 | 486.4 | 473.3 |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 24 JUL 2011 | 93-1 | 97-1 | 99-4 | 195-4 | 484-10 | 468.8 | 480.2 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2011 | 93-2 | 98-3 | 98-2 | 183-1 | 472-8 | 469.9 | 473.8 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2011 | 87-1 | 96-3 | 98-2 | 188-3 | 469-9 | 472.3 | 475.0 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | 94-1 | 97-1 | 98-0 | 192-8 | 481-10 | 463.7 | 471.9 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2010 | 91-2 | 86-0 | 95-1 | 189-4 | 461-7 | 468.0 | 461.1 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 94-2 | 93-0 | 92-0 | 189-3 | 468-5 | 467.6 | 461.0 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2010 | 90-0 | 96-2 | 90-0 | 184-3 | 460-5 | 468.7 | 458.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | President's | 24th of 1132 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 6 | 289 - 9 | |||
| 2013 | President's | 418th | 86 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 90 - 0 | 272 - 3 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 34th | 95 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 195 - 8 | 489 - 12 | — | — |
| 2012 | President's | 43rd | 95 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 97 - 3 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 18th | 97 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 194 - 6 | 486 - 14 | — | — |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 145 of 582 | 94 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 94 - 3 | 191 - 1 | 475 - 6 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 48 of 550 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 288 - 6 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 30 of 492 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 195 - 7 | 487 - 12 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 19 of 578 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 293 - 4 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 130 of 457 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 95 - 3 | 186 - 4 | 472 - 12 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 104 of 532 | 91 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 283 - 6 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 91 of 486 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 478 - 6 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 252 of 649 | 92 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 91 - 2 | 275 - 3 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 263 of 487 | 85 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 92 - 1 | 179 - 2 | 454 - 7 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 4 of 109 | 195-5 | 200-9 | 191-4 | 192-9 | 778-27 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 5 of 111 | 190-5 | 200-8 | 199-7 | 187-4 | 776-24 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 4 of 125 | 191-5 | 200-8 | 198-6 | 193-7 | 782-26 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 4 of 139 | 2336-77 | ||||
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 6 of 113 | 191-4 | 199-8 | 196-6 | 193-5 | 779-23 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 10 of 127 | 186-6 | 198-8 | 199-7 | 191-6 | 774-27 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 6 of 140 | 186-4 | 200-10 | 195-5 | 197-10 | 778-29 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 159 | 2331-79 | ||||
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 38 of 125 | 181-2 | 200-13 | 195-5 | 184-5 | 760-25 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 14 of 150 | 184-3 | 199-7 | 198-5 | 195-6 | 776-21 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 10 of 173 | 192-4 | 200-4 | 199-8 | 191-4 | 782-20 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 18 of 184 | 2318-66 |
