Michael McNamara
CMP #19888
Distinguished Rifleman #1137 — 1994
EIC Match Stats
25cards
0wins
1top-3
470-8best EIC
94-2best OH
97-3best Sit
98-3best 300
191-4best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 467.2
National Match Stats*
463-8best NTI
275-2best Pres
91-1best OH
96-2best Sit
98-1best 300
183-4best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 452.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 272.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
457.4EIC avg · last 5
56%field beaten · last 5
±10.8consistency · last 5
5.4X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 2 of 5 cards
639.680-shot avg · last 5
20%field beaten · last 5
±128.5consistency · last 5
6.2X per 80 · last 5
2rated cards · 18 months
619.6Best card · New Holland Rifle & Pistol Club CMP HP XTC Rifle Match · 20 JUN 2026 · Gap, PA · 611-4
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2025 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2006 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 4 | 443.0 | −6.1 (−1.4%) | 3.0 | ±17.5 | 39% | — |
| 2008 | 9 | 449.1 | −6.5 (−1.4%) | 5.3 | ±15.3 | 44% | 462.9 |
| 2007 | 9 | 455.6 | +1.5 (+0.3%) | 6.7 | ±11.7 | 50% | 465.9 |
| 2006 | 9 | 454.1 | −0.3 (−0.1%) | 6.0 | ±13.5 | 49% | 466.5 |
| 2005 | 5 | 454.4 | −11.6 (−2.5%) | 4.4 | ±10.8 | 45% | 454.2 |
| 2004 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 1995 | 3 | 466.0 | +1.3 (+0.3%) | 8.0 | ±5.3 | 76% | — |
| 1994 | 3 | 464.7 | — | 6.7 | ±5.0 | 78% | — |
| 1993 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 1992 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 1991 | 1 | not rated | |||||
83.0%Best national · 2009 Hearst Doubles Individual · 99 of 577
74.6%Best President’s · 1990 President’s · 302 of 1187
63.0%Best NTI · 2010 NTI · 445 of 1200
All results with a place: 2026 3% · 2025 10% · 2016 0% · 2015 5%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | READING EIC · 18 JUN 2006 | 462-11 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | VERMONT EIC 2006 | 10 of 30 | 87-0 | 97-2 | 96-2 | 183-4 | 463-8 | 468.2 | 465.0 |
| 2008 | NASHUA FISH & GAME ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 JUL 2008 | 28 of 37 | 86-1 | 90-1 | 92-1 | 173-1 | 441-4 | 474.3 | 445.4 |
| 2007 | NASHUA FISH & GAME ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 SEP 2007 | 16 of 31 | 94-1 | 91-0 | 88-2 | 185-2 | 458-5 | 472.0 | 461.7 |
| 2005 | VERMONT EIC 2005 | 9 of 40 | 93-1 | 90-0 | 96-1 | 191-4 | 470-6 | 468.1 | 473.2 |
| 2014 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2014 | 13 of 29 | 90-1 | 97-3 | 88-0 | 180-0 | 455-4 | 463.9 | 458.3 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 13 JUL 2014 | 21 of 24 | 78-0 | 91-0 | 80-0 | 180-3 | 429-3 | 472.6 | 433.0 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 12 of 29 | 87-0 | 96-0 | 90-0 | 188-4 | 461-4 | 474.7 | 471.6 |
| 2008 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 27 APR 2008 | 13 of 21 | 88-0 | 79-0 | 90-0 | 173-2 | 430-2 | 456.3 | 434.5 |
| 2008 | READING EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | 13 of 24 | 88-0 | 88-0 | 94-1 | 185-3 | 455-4 | 471.1 | 461.2 |
| 2007 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 SEP 2007 | 19 of 35 | 87-1 | 94-1 | 94-1 | 188-3 | 463-6 | 473.0 | 464.7 |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 | 13 of 25 | 82-1 | 94-3 | 98-3 | 181-4 | 455-11 | 470.7 | 459.0 |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 8 JUL 2007 | 8 of 20 | 90-1 | 94-0 | 90-0 | 183-2 | 457-3 | 463.6 | 453.9 |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 JUL 2006 | 14 of 35 | 89-1 | 95-2 | 98-2 | 182-5 | 464-10 | 473.2 | 469.8 |
| 2006 | READING EIC · 18 JUN 2006 | 3 of 10 | 91-2 | 95-4 | 97-3 | 179-2 | 462-11 | 459.0 | 469.2 |
| 2006 | READING EIC · 23 JUL 2006 | 13 of 18 | 94-2 | 96-1 | 74-0 | 186-4 | 450-7 | 463.7 | 445.4 |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 2 OCT 2005 | 17 of 24 | 90-0 | 94-0 | 93-1 | 182-1 | 459-2 | 470.0 | 455.2 |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 24 JUL 2005 | 15 of 21 | 85-0 | 94-0 | 93-2 | 179-2 | 451-4 | 449.6 | 441.5 |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2005 | 19 of 38 | 87-0 | 93-2 | 85-1 | 186-3 | 451-6 | 468.5 | 456.1 |
| 2004 | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2004 | 8 of 20 | 88-2 | 94-3 | 98-3 | 183-3 | 463-11 | 463.8 | 461.1 |
| 1995 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 2 JUL 1995 | 13 of 60 | 89-0 | 95-1 | 95-1 | 189-6 | 468-8 | 467.1 | 468.4 |
| 1994 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 AUG 1994 | 12 of 35 | 93-2 | 85-0 | 96-2 | 186-4 | 460-8 | 459.7 | 461.0 |
| 1994 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 3 JUL 1994 | 12 of 60 | 90-1 | 97-2 | 98-3 | 185-2 | 470-8 | 460.5 | 468.6 |
| 1993 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1993 | 12 of 74 | 93-1 | 86-0 | 94-1 | 191-2 | 464-4 | 456.8 | 460.4 |
| 1992 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1992 | 13 of 74 | 86-1 | 88-0 | 91-0 | 182-4 | 447-5 | — | — |
| 1991 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 14 JUL 1991 (TWO PAGES) | 7 of 82 | 90-0 | 90-0 | 94-0 | 189-5 | 463-5 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | President's | 364th of 1132 | 87 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 89 - 0 | 273 - 7 | |||
| 2013 | President's | 493rd of 1245 | 85 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 270 - 1 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 845th of 1158 | 88 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 80 - 0 | 174 - 1 | 427 - 1 | 490.6 | 428.6 |
| 2011 | President's | 586th of 1256 | 85 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 265 - 2 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 700th of 1171 | 83 - 0 | 91 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 179 - 4 | 447 - 6 | 490.7 | 448.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 913th of 1283 | 77 - 0 | 87 - 0 | 87 - 1 | 251 - 1 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 445th of 1200 | 91 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 180 - 3 | 460 - 7 | 488.3 | 465.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 874th of 1263 | 81 - 1 | 88 - 1 | 79 - 2 | 248 - 4 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 586th of 1202 | 85 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 179 - 2 | 451 - 6 | 490.6 | 456.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 876th of 1168 | 74 - 0 | 87 - 0 | 88 - 1 | 249 - 1 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 903rd of 1106 | 80 - 0 | 86 - 1 | 84 - 0 | 170 - 4 | 420 - 5 | 489.8 | 421.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 876th of 1267 | 78 - 0 | 94 - 3 | 83 - 1 | 255 - 4 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 531st of 1205 | 86 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 183 - 4 | 463 - 8 | 488.0 | 468.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 990th of 1275 | 81 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 72 - 0 | 246 - 2 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 857th of 1135 | 78 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 160 - 0 | 427 - 2 | 488.1 | 437.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 433rd of 1287 | 89 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 93 - 0 | 274 - 2 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 789th of 1221 | 87 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 164 - 0 | 441 - 4 | 487.4 | 445.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 522nd of 1243 | 87 - 1 | 91 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 272 - 3 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 635th of 1021 | 85 - 1 | 83 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 262 - 2 | |||
| 1990 | President's | 302nd of 1594 | 275 - 2 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 299 of 582 | 81 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 190 - 4 | 460 - 4 |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 461 of 492 | 84 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 90 - 0 | 96 - 0 | 367 - 3 |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 327 of 486 | 85 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 180 - 3 | 447 - 5 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 331 of 649 | 82 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 269 - 2 | |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 99 of 577 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 279 - 3 | |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 218 of 484 | 84 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 92 - 0 | 273 - 3 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 353 of 450 | 84 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 88 - 0 | 168 - 2 | 438 - 4 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 426 of 489 | 83 - 1 | 80 - 0 | 84 - 0 | 247 - 1 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 401 of 458 | 73 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 82 - 0 | 179 - 3 | 426 - 4 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 302 of 388 | 84 - 0 | 91 - 3 | 83 - 0 | 258 - 3 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 74 - 0 | 86 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 131 - 0 | 386 - 3 | |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 346 of 463 | 84 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 180 - 2 | 447 - 4 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 184 of 443 | 90 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 187 - 2 | 463 - 3 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 293rd of 293 | 158 - 3 | 195 - 4 | 85 - 2 | 159 - 1 | 597 - 10 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 232nd of 260 | 149 - 0 | 181 - 1 | 194 - 4 | 181 - 2 | 705 - 7 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 257th of 257 | 167 - 3 | 191 - 3 | 358 - 6 | ||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 208th of 284 | 180 - 1 | 194 - 10 | 183 - 3 | 181 - 1 | 738 - 15 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 225th of 283 | 168 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 176 - 0 | 733 - 9 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 175 - 0 | 175 - 0 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 216th of 284 | 1646-24 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 282nd of 318 | 151 - 0 | 190 - 3 | 172 - 2 | 182 - 5 | 695 - 10 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 276th of 318 | 165 - 2 | 187 - 1 | 181 - 2 | 179 - 4 | 712 - 9 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 294th of 315 | 152 - 0 | 173 - 2 | 183 - 2 | 170 - 3 | 678 - 7 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 283rd of 321 | 2085-26 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 231st of 382 | 178 - 1 | 195 - 9 | 193 - 3 | 177 - 3 | 743 - 16 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 308th of 381 | 169 - 0 | 189 - 0 | 185 - 3 | 173 - 4 | 716 - 7 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 216th of 350 | 177 - 2 | 188 - 4 | 186 - 2 | 182 - 4 | 733 - 12 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 242nd of 383 | 2192-35 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 293rd of 388 | 174 - 0 | 185 - 3 | 725 - 8 | ||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 228th of 389 | 184 - 0 | 193 - 4 | 190 - 4 | 181 - 1 | 748 - 9 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 302nd of 390 | 172 - 2 | 190 - 2 | 181 - 1 | 179 - 1 | 722 - 6 |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 273rd of 391 | 2195-23 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 1 | 320th of 427 | 178 - 0 | 177 - 3 | 183 - 1 | 186 - 4 | 724 - 8 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 2 | 366th of 425 | 168 - 0 | 189 - 3 | 170 - 1 | 179 - 1 | 706 - 5 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Day 3 | 336th of 425 | 157 - 1 | 197 - 5 | 177 - 0 | 173 - 1 | 704 - 7 |
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 339th of 432 | 2134-20 | ||||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 303rd of 500 | 168 - 0 | 190 - 3 | 191 - 4 | 179 - 3 | 728 - 10 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 474th of 480 | 142 - 0 | 142 - 0 | |||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 439th of 500 | 189 - 3 | 189 - 3 | |||
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 1 | 405th of 493 | 150 - 0 | 188 - 3 | 189 - 3 | 190 - 3 | 717 - 9 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 2 | 434th of 492 | 150 - 0 | 183 - 2 | 187 - 0 | 176 - 4 | 696 - 6 |
| 2006 | NRA HP Day 3 | 484th of 487 | 187 - 5 | 187 - 5 | |||
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 497th of 510 | 1600-20 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 371st of 546 | 181 - 2 | 191 - 4 | 186 - 3 | 177 - 3 | 735 - 12 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 326th of 542 | 179 - 1 | 192 - 2 | 191 - 3 | 182 - 4 | 744 - 10 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 413th of 537 | 172 - 0 | 188 - 4 | 178 - 0 | 177 - 1 | 715 - 5 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 364th of 547 | 2194-27 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 358th of 563 | 177 - 2 | 189 - 3 | 187 - 4 | 182 - 2 | 735 - 11 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 413th of 559 | 177 - 2 | 179 - 0 | 175 - 0 | 185 - 5 | 716 - 7 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 405th of 558 | 181 - 1 | 174 - 1 | 192 - 3 | 181 - 1 | 728 - 6 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 384th of 567 | 2179-24 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 208th of 537 | 2260 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 254th of 515 | 2250 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 174th of 441 | 2258 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 185th of 434 | 2273 | ||||
| 1991 | NRA HP Championship | 189th of 393 | 2239 | ||||
| 1990 | NRA HP Championship | 232nd of 340 | 2194 |
