Stephen Bukowsky
CMP #234674
Distinguished Rifleman #2604 — 2023
President’s 100 ×1
2026 Massachusetts State Mid Range Palma Championship Winner — 791-37
EIC Match Stats
16cards
0wins
2top-3
489-18best EIC
95-2best OH
99-3best Sit
100-4best 300
199-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 480.6
National Match Stats*
482-9best NTI
288-7best Pres
95-2best OH
99-6best Sit
99-0best 300
194-3best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 1 of 5 cards
479.6EIC avg · last 5
90%field beaten · last 5
±6.2consistency · last 5
12.0X per 50 · last 5
30leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
774.480-shot avg · last 5
75%field beaten · last 5
±7.7consistency · last 5
22.0X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 774.8 | 22.5 | ±7.0 | 63% | 776.3 |
| 2023 | 4 | 767.3 | 18.5 | ±12.8 | 55% | — |
| 2022 | 7 | 762.1 | 18.6 | ±13.2 | 71% | 765.8 |
| 2021 | 5 | 758.4 | 20.2 | ±13.9 | 64% | 759.1 |
| 2019 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4 | 477.8 | +0.4 (+0.1%) | 12.0 | ±9.4 | 66% | — |
| 2023 | 5 | 477.4 | +5.9 (+1.3%) | 10.6 | ±8.8 | 67% | 477.7 |
| 2022 | 8 | 471.5 | +13.7 (+3.0%) | 7.9 | ±6.5 | 68% | 479.6 |
| 2021 | 6 | 457.8 | +9.8 (+2.2%) | 6.2 | ±9.2 | — | 461.2 |
| 2020 | 4 | 448.0 | — | 4.8 | ±9.3 | — | — |
| 2019 | 2 | not rated | |||||
91.6%Best national · 2025 Alice Bull Trophy · 64 of 750
91.1%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 79 of 874
83.7%Best NTI · 2025 NTI · 134 of 818
All results with a place: 2026 61% · 2025 51% · 2024 54% · 2023 51%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2604
4 + 8 + 6 + 6 + 6 = 30 points · 5 legs
Brian Appel12 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2022 | 474-11 |
| 3rd | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 12 JUN 2022 | 472-8 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2604 · 19 May 2023 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 2021 | Games M16 Match | 1 of 14 | 378-8 | 4 | 4 |
| 22 May 2022 | Atlantic Fleet Overall Rifle EIC | 11 of 99 | 477-6 | 8 | 12 |
| 5 Jun 2022 | Reading EIC | 3 of 17 | 474-11 | 6 | 18 |
| 12 Jun 2022 | New Hampshire State Service Rifle + EIC | 3 of 14 | 472-8 | 6 | 24 |
| 21 May 2023 | Atlantic Fleet Overall Rifle EIC | 11 of 103 | 479-9 | 6 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2024 | 90-0 | 98-4 | 97-0 | 192-6 | 477-10 | 485.7 | 482.2 | |
| 2023 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2023 | 91-0 | 99-3 | 100-4 | 199-11 | 489-18 | 486.4 | 486.1 | |
| 2023 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 21 MAY 2023 | 11 of 103 | 95-2 | 95-1 | 99-1 | 190-5 | 479-9 | 480.9 | 485.0 |
| 2022 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2022 | 88-2 | 97-3 | 99-2 | 197-8 | 481-15 | 482.9 | 477.3 | |
| 2022 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 12 JUN 2022 | 90-2 | 95-0 | 94-1 | 193-5 | 472-8 | 468.2 | 490.9 | |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2022 | 91-2 | 94-2 | 98-1 | 191-6 | 474-11 | 460.6 | 473.0 | |
| 2022 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 11 of 99 | 90-0 | 99-1 | 99-2 | 189-3 | 477-6 | 474.5 | 483.7 |
| 2022 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 22 MAY 2022 | 44 of 87 | 92-0 | 98-1 | 89-0 | 182-2 | 461-3 | 476.3 | 468.2 |
| 2021 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2021 | 81-0 | 97-1 | 96-1 | 190-5 | 464-7 | 469.4 | 462.9 | |
| 2021 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 13 JUN 2021 | 90-0 | 93-0 | 92-0 | 182-3 | 457-3 | 472.3 | 454.5 | |
| 2021 | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2021 | 93-1 | 94-1 | 97-0 | 187-4 | 471-6 | 473.8 | 469.5 | |
| 2021 | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2021 | 92-3 | 95-4 | 91-0 | 181-4 | 459-11 | 469.8 | 464.4 | |
| 2020 | READING EIC · 26 JUL 2020 | 92-2 | 94-0 | 84-0 | 175-2 | 445-4 | 465.4 | 443.3 | |
| 2020 | READING EIC · 27 SEP 2020 | 94-0 | 96-1 | 96-2 | 165-3 | 451-6 | 474.3 | 454.7 | |
| 2019 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2019 | 89-2 | 95-1 | 88-0 | 165-1 | 437-4 | 471.6 | 433.4 | |
| 2019 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2019 | 92-1 | 94-2 | 97-0 | 176-2 | 459-5 | 478.2 | 457.5 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 79th of 874 | 94 - 2 | 97 - 0 | 97 - 5 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 134th of 818 | 93 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 99 - 0 | 191 - 6 | 482 - 9 | 492.9 | 480.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 269th of 819 | 92 - 1 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 279 - 4 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 125th of 757 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 4 | 190 - 5 | 479 - 16 | 493.5 | 481.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 198th of 860 | 95 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 419th of 798 | 91 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 189 - 2 | 466 - 4 | 492.8 | 466.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 604th of 847 | 83 - 0 | 84 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 257 - 1 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 282nd of 789 | 90 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 194 - 3 | 472 - 7 | 493.8 | 473.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 376th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 770-16 |
| 2025 | Alice Bull Trophy | 64th of 750 | 187-4 | 99-1 | 196-0 | 288-11 | 770-16 |
| 2025 | Pietroforte Trophy | 328th of 712 | — | — | — | — | 482-9 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 372nd of 864 | — | — | — | — | 758-20 |
| 2024 | Alice Bull Trophy | 115th of 696 | 184-2 | 99-6 | 188-4 | 287-8 | 758-20 |
| 2024 | Pietroforte Trophy | 292nd of 645 | — | — | — | — | 479-16 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 479th of 896 | — | — | — | — | 750-9 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 230th of 728 | 186-3 | 95-0 | 184-1 | 285-5 | 750-9 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 448th of 682 | — | — | — | — | 466-4 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 554th of 898 | — | — | — | — | 729-8 |
| 2022 | Alice Bull Trophy | 325th of 723 | 173-3 | 95-0 | 177-1 | 284-4 | 729-8 |
| 2022 | Pietroforte Trophy | 384th of 670 | — | — | — | — | 472-7 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 261 of 500 | 89 - 0 | 90 - 4 | 96 - 4 | 275 - 8 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 109 of 481 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 6 | 96 - 2 | 287 - 8 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 154 of 502 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 282 - 3 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 10 of 34 | 195-4 | 198-6 | 192-4 | 191-6 | 776-20 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 14 of 65 | 188-3 | 199-10 | 198-5 | 189-5 | 774-23 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 24 of 76 | 179-2 | 199-10 | 196-5 | 188-4 | 762-21 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 4 of 6 | 189-3 | 196-10 | 199-6 | 196-7 | 780-26 *MR |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 6 of 6 | 185-2 | 200-11 | 198-7 | 194-7 | 777-27 *MR |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 6 of 6 | 190-4 | 195-4 | 198-6 | 192-5 | 775-19 *MR |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 5 of 49 | 188-3 | 199-5 | 196-9 | 194-7 | 777-24 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 16 of 50 | 184-1 | 196-2 | 195-7 | 190-4 | 765-14 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 27 of 62 | 187-2 | 188-3 | 196-4 | 179-2 | 750-11 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 14 of 42 | 176-2 | 194-5 | 185-3 | 184-2 | 739-12 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 11 of 33 | 183-3 | 198-8 | 195-7 | 196-7 | 772-25 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 16 of 55 | 190-4 | 198-8 | 198-10 | 182-6 | 768-28 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 40 of 53 | 183-2 | 189-2 | 178-1 | 155-1 | 705-6 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 34 of 61 | 182-2 | 187-3 | 197-4 | 171-2 | 737-11 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Local Matches — 7
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE MID RANGE CHAMPIONSHIP · 3 OCT 2026 | 2 of 14 | 791-37 |
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 6 JUL 2024 | 7 of 46 | 783-25 |
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS MEMORIAL HP RIFLE MATCH · 24 MAY 2024 | 11 of 32 | 777-21 |
| 2023 | 2023 MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 8–9 JUL 2023 | 5 of 36 | 777-25 |
| 2021 | MASSACHUSETTS MEMORIAL MATCH · 29 AUG 2021 | 3 of 8 | 764-16 |
| 2021 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HP RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 12–13 JUN 2021 | 21 of 35 | 749-20 |
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE MID RANGE CHAMPIONSHIP · 24 AUG 2024 | 13 of 23 | 772-27 |
