Dan Sales
CMP #132581
Distinguished Rifleman #2313 — 2016
EIC Match Stats
17cards
1wins
3top-3
486-13best EIC
94-1best OH
99-4best Sit
100-5best 300
198-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 478.6
National Match Stats*
481-14best NTI
288-7best Pres
94-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-5best 300
197-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 476.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 284.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 1 of 5 cards
470.4EIC avg · last 5
±8.7consistency · last 5
11.6X per 50 · last 5
30leg points
Full Performance
781.380-Shot Rating · #100 of 615
769.380-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
−3.7vs 2025 Best 10 (−0.5%)
61%field beaten · best 10
±11.5consistency · best 10
26.4X per 80 · best 10
15rated cards · 18 months
786.6Best card · 03MAY2025 XTC NRA 80 SPRING LEAGUE MATCH 1 OF 4 · 03 MAY 2025 · 766-19
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 11 | 769.3 | 26.4 | ±11.5 | 61% | 781.3 |
| 2025 | 10 | 773.0 | 27.3 | ±6.9 | 68% | 781.2 |
| 2024 | 10 | 776.8 | 27.5 | ±6.5 | 77% | 780.3 |
| 2023 | 13 | 777.9 | 22.4 | ±3.8 | 85% | 779.0 |
| 2022 | 15 | 778.7 | 25.7 | ±4.7 | 87% | 777.8 |
| 2021 | 15 | 782.5 | 26.0 | ±3.4 | 93% | 785.6 |
| 2020 | 3 | 775.3 | 23.0 | ±7.6 | 91% | — |
| 2016 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 1 | not rated | ||||
181.7Standing · 2.4 X
194.0Sitting Rapid · 5.0 X
198.0300 Rapid · 7.8 X
199.0600 Slow · 11.1 X
11 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 471.7 | −4.1 (−0.9%) | 8.7 | ±8.3 | 80% | — |
| 2023 | 4 | 475.8 | −1.2 (−0.3%) | 12.3 | ±5.0 | 78% | — |
| 2022 | 3 | 477.0 | +8.2 (+1.8%) | 13.3 | ±1.0 | 75% | — |
| 2018 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2016 | 4 | 468.8 | +8.0 (+1.7%) | 10.5 | ±7.1 | 85% | — |
| 2015 | 4 | 460.8 | −6.3 (−1.4%) | 9.5 | ±3.8 | 78% | — |
| 2014 | 7 | 467.1 | −2.3 (−0.5%) | 8.4 | ±10.2 | 70% | 471.4 |
| 2013 | 5 | 469.4 | — | 8.8 | ±11.4 | 69% | 467.2 |
| 2012 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2011 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2010 | 1 | not rated | |||||
86.5%Best national · 2022 6-Man Team Individual · 52 of 378
93.5%Best President’s · 2013 President’s · 82 of 1245
83.8%Best NTI · 2013 NTI · 189 of 1158
All results with a place: 2026 65% · 2025 71% · 2024 74% · 2023 76%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2313
10 + 8 + 6 + 6 = 30 points · 4 legs
Trevor Baker30 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #1 · 18 APR 2021 | 784-22 |
| 1st | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 486-13 *MR |
| 3rd | PELHAM F&G EIC · 10 JUL 2016 | 474-11 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2313 · 14 Aug 2016 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2013 | National Trophy Individual | 189 of 1158 | 476-12 | 10 | 10 |
| 29 Sep 2013 | Nashua F&G EIC | 1 of 41 | 486-13 | 8 | 18 |
| 30 Aug 2015 | Pelham F&G EIC | 5 of 37 | 466-11 | 6 | 24 |
| 14 Aug 2016 | Nashua / NFGA EIC | 5 of 24 | 475-11 | 6 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Rifle | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | READING EIC · 7 JUL 2024 | SR | 89-0 | 92-1 | 96-3 | 188-2 | 465-6 | 473.8 | 466.9 | |
| 2023 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 AUG 2023 | SR | 92-0 | 94-2 | 90-0 | 193-4 | 469-6 | 463.4 | 456.9 | |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2022 | SR | 83-0 | 97-3 | 100-5 | 196-9 | 476-17 | 465.9 | 489.0 | |
| 2018 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 12 AUG 2018 | SR | 89-1 | 98-6 | 97-1 | 198-12 | 482-20 | 465.7 | 477.5 | |
| 2015 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 27 SEP 2015 | SR | 84-1 | 90-1 | 96-2 | 190-5 | 460-9 | 462.2 | 455.9 | |
| 2014 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 10 AUG 2014 | SR | 93-3 | 93-1 | 93-0 | 178-5 | 457-9 | 469.4 | 459.7 | |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | SR | 93-1 | 99-4 | 100-2 | 194-6 | 486-13 | 467.7 | 478.8 | |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2013 | SR | 90-0 | 93-2 | 93-0 | 186-4 | 462-6 | 470.1 | 458.3 | |
| 2012 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 30 SEP 2012 | SR | 92-1 | 88-0 | 91-2 | 187-3 | 458-6 | 465.5 | 458.5 | |
| 2011 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | SR | 91-0 | 95-2 | 93-1 | 191-6 | 470-9 | 472.3 | 470.5 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | SR | 89-0 | 73-0 | 89-1 | 169-3 | 420-4 | 463.7 | 410.9 | |
| 2016 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 14 AUG 2016 | SR | 5 of 24 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 93 - 3 | 193 - 5 | 475 - 11 | 462.9 | 462.9 |
| 2016 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 10 JUL 2016 | SR | 3 of 13 | 89 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 196 - 5 | 474 - 11 | 459.6 | 475.6 |
| 2015 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | SR | 5 of 37 | 87 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 187 - 6 | 466 - 11 | 466.4 | 469.5 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | SR | 8 of 29 | 86 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 184 - 1 | 464 - 3 | 474.7 | 474.6 |
| 2014 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2014 | SR | 10 of 29 | 88 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 176 - 3 | 460 - 9 | 463.9 | 463.3 |
| 2013 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 SEP 2013 | SR | 8 of 16 | 83 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 187 - 3 | 465 - 7 | 461.7 | 463.0 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Rifle | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | SR | 253rd of 869 | 86 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 4 | 281 - 10 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | SR | 355th of 792 | 77 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 467 - 11 | 494.8 | 473.2 |
| 2023 | President's | SR | 786th of 860 | 88 - 0 | 92 - 2 | 52 - 0 | 232 - 2 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | SR | 157th of 798 | 89 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 4 | 194 - 5 | 481 - 14 | 492.8 | 481.9 |
| 2022 | President's | SR | 322nd of 847 | 86 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 89 - 2 | 274 - 6 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | SR | 194th of 789 | 90 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 1 | 190 - 5 | 477 - 12 | 493.8 | 478.2 |
| 2021 | President's | SR | 120th of 838 | 91 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 286 - 8 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | SR | 201st of 792 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 197 - 7 | 478 - 11 | 493.7 | 477.9 |
| 2018 | President's | SR | 122nd of 1072 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2017 | President's | SR | 262nd of 1111 | 89 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 281 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | SR | 306th of 1044 | 90 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 472 - 8 | 489.2 | 470.9 |
| 2013 | President's | SR | 82nd of 1245 | 94 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 95 - 4 | 285 - 10 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | SR | 189th of 1158 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 187 - 6 | 476 - 12 | 490.6 | 477.6 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Rifle | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CMP Cup Day 1 | SR | 88 of 238 | 183 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 11 | 964 - 31 |
| 2018 | CMP Cup Day 2 | SR | 119 of 241 | 169 - 1 | 197 - 4 | 199 - 5 | 190 - 6 | 951 - 24 |
| 2018 | CMP Cup Aggregate | SR | 101 of 251 | 1915 - 55 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Rifle | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | SR | 52 of 378 | 95 - 3 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 198 - 11 | 488 - 15 |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual (Match Rifle) | MR | 66 of 200 | 90 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 199 - 10 | 484 - 18 |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | SR | 105 of 176 | 83 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 193 - 3 | 473 - 8 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | SR | 372 of 610 | 90 - 1 | 83 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 271 - 4 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | SR | 179 of 492 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 180 - 1 | 466 - 4 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Rifle | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | MR | 2 of 5 | 183-4 | 199-7 | 194-6 | 195-9 | 771-26 *MR |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | MR | 4 of 4 | 181-1 | 191-4 | 198-9 | 197-7 | 767-21 *MR |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | MR | 4 of 4 | 180-2 | 199-8 | 188-10 | 185-4 | 752-24 *MR |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 43rd of 77 | 436-10 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 16th of 74 | 441-20 |
Match Rifle
| Year | Match | Rifle | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 12 JUL 2026 | MR | 91-2 | 95-0 | 98-4 | 200-15 | 484-21 *MR | |
| 2019 | READING EIC · 9 JUN 2019 | MR | 91-0 | 93-1 | 95-4 | 181-2 | 460-7 *MR |
