John McNally
CMP #30097
Distinguished Rifleman #2258 — 2015
EIC Match Stats
20cards
4wins
9top-3
488-13best EIC
97-1best OH
100-3best Sit
100-3best 300
199-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 486.0
National Match Stats*
485-14best NTI
287-9best Pres
94-1best OH
99-3best Sit
98-2best 300
199-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 481.6 · Best 5 Pres avg 276.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
483.4EIC avg · last 5
±3.5consistency · last 5
12.2X per 50 · last 5
30leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 3 of 5 cards
761.480-shot avg · last 5
69%field beaten · last 5
±14.2consistency · last 5
16.2X per 80 · last 5
3rated cards · 18 months
778.2Best card · MAINE STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 6 SEP 2026 · 767-18
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2025 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2023 | 4 | 765.3 | 16.8 | ±10.6 | 66% | — |
| 2021 | 4 | 761.8 | 20.0 | ±7.0 | 72% | — |
| 2020 | 6 | 767.5 | 22.2 | ±10.3 | 75% | 768.5 |
| 2019 | 8 | 773.5 | 21.6 | ±6.3 | 79% | 761.7 |
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2016 | 3 | 759.3 | 20.0 | ±7.2 | 66% | — |
| 2015 | 4 | 756.5 | 16.3 | ±6.4 | 59% | — |
| 2014 | 3 | 759.0 | 15.7 | ±3.0 | 58% | — |
| 2013 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | 483.7 | +4.7 (+1.0%) | 13.7 | ±3.2 | 89% | 481.9 |
| 2018 | 6 | 479.0 | −3.0 (−0.6%) | 13.3 | ±8.0 | 83% | 478.6 |
| 2017 | 5 | 482.0 | +4.0 (+0.8%) | 12.6 | ±4.7 | 89% | 480.1 |
| 2016 | 5 | 478.0 | +9.6 (+2.0%) | 9.2 | ±7.1 | 86% | 475.9 |
| 2015 | 5 | 468.4 | +16.0 (+3.5%) | 8.0 | ±4.8 | 93% | 469.7 |
| 2014 | 5 | 452.4 | — | 7.4 | ±24.0 | 61% | — |
| 2013 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2011 | 1 | not rated | |||||
94.9%Best national · 2017 Alice Bull Trophy · 49 of 940
90.9%Best President’s · 2017 President’s · 102 of 1111
89.4%Best NTI · 2018 NTI · 108 of 1006
All results with a place: 2026 62% · 2025 45% · 2024 50% · 2023 61%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2258
6 + 8 + 8 + 8 = 30 points · 4 legs
John Roth12 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | NHHPRL MATCH #3 · 08 JUN 2014 | 489-14 |
| 1st | NHHPRL MATCH #4 · 23 AUG 2015 | 488-13 |
| 1st | NHHPRL MATCH #1 · 30 APR 2017 | 485-15 |
| 1st | NHHPRL #6 MATCH · 07 OCT 2018 | 490-13 |
| 1st | NHHPRL 2 · 19 MAY 2019 | 490-8 |
| 1st | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER + EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 485-6 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 11 JUN 2017 | 485-11 |
| 1st | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 14 AUG 2016 | 488-13 |
| 2nd | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER + EIC · 2 SEP 2019 | 488-11 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 12 JUN 2016 | 482-9 |
| 2nd | PELHAM F&G EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | 470-8 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 12 JUL 2015 | 474-7 |
| 3rd | READING EIC · 9 JUN 2019 | 481-13 |
| 3rd | NASHUA F&G EIC · 12 AUG 2018 | 484-21 |
| 3rd | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE MID-RANGE PRONE CHAMPIONSHIP · 16 SEP 2017 | 796-37 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2258 · 30 Aug 2015 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2013 | Nashua F&G EIC | 8 of 41 | 475-10 | 6 | 6 |
| 26 Apr 2015 | Atlantic Fleet Overall Rifle EIC | 11 of 139 | 465-7 | 8 | 14 |
| 12 Jul 2015 | Reading EIC | 2 of 29 | 474-7 | 8 | 22 |
| 30 Aug 2015 | Pelham F&G EIC | 2 of 37 | 470-8 | 8 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2019 | 93-1 | 95-2 | 95-0 | 193-7 | 479-10 | 471.6 | 475.4 | |
| 2019 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER + EIC · 2 SEP 2019 | 97-1 | 100-3 | 99-3 | 192-4 | 488-11 | 459.7 | 472.8 | |
| 2019 | READING EIC · 9 JUN 2019 | 95-0 | 95-3 | 99-4 | 192-6 | 481-13 | 472.4 | 486.0 | |
| 2018 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 12 AUG 2018 | 89-2 | 98-5 | 99-4 | 198-10 | 484-21 | 465.7 | 479.5 | |
| 2018 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER + EIC · 24 JUN 2018 | 94-1 | 97-2 | 99-0 | 195-3 | 485-6 | 466.4 | 483.1 | |
| 2018 | READING EIC · 10 JUN 2018 | 94-1 | 99-3 | 92-0 | 187-5 | 472-9 | 460.8 | 466.9 | |
| 2018 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 16 MAY 2018 | 38 of 134 | 84-3 | 95-3 | 93-1 | 194-6 | 466-13 | 480.1 | 464.9 |
| 2017 | READING EIC · 11 JUN 2017 | 91-1 | 97-3 | 100-3 | 197-4 | 485-11 | 465.6 | 483.0 | |
| 2017 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 24 MAY 2017 | 10 of 122 | 94-0 | 92-1 | 97-4 | 196-7 | 479-12 | 472.5 | 481.3 |
| 2016 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 14 AUG 2016 | 94-2 | 97-3 | 98-2 | 199-6 | 488-13 | 462.9 | 475.9 | |
| 2016 | READING EIC · 12 JUN 2016 | 90-1 | 96-3 | 99-1 | 197-4 | 482-9 | 464.8 | 476.3 | |
| 2015 | PELHAM F&G EIC · 30 AUG 2015 | 86-1 | 97-2 | 99-2 | 188-3 | 470-8 | 466.4 | 473.5 | |
| 2015 | READING EIC · 12 JUL 2015 | 89-1 | 97-1 | 95-1 | 193-4 | 474-7 | 464.4 | 474.5 | |
| 2015 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 26 APR 2015 | 11 of 139 | 91-1 | 94-1 | 97-2 | 183-3 | 465-7 | 466.9 | 470.9 |
| 2014 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2014 | 92-1 | 98-2 | 95-2 | 186-4 | 471-9 | 463.9 | 474.3 | |
| 2014 | VERMONT EIC 2014 | 91-1 | 95-4 | 93-0 | 183-4 | 462-9 | 456.4 | 455.2 | |
| 2014 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 13 APR 2014 | 59 of 148 | 80-0 | 96-1 | 76-0 | 181-6 | 433-7 | 472.3 | 447.0 |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 89-1 | 96-2 | 99-1 | 191-6 | 475-10 | 467.7 | 467.8 | |
| 2013 | VERMONT EIC 2013 | 88-0 | 94-1 | 83-0 | 156-1 | 421-2 | — | — | |
| 2011 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | 89-1 | 92-3 | 94-0 | 172-0 | 447-4 | 472.3 | 447.5 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | President's | 477th of 860 | 89 - 0 | 84 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 272 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 174th of 798 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 480 - 13 | 492.8 | 480.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 359th of 1062 | 84 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 93 - 5 | 275 - 8 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 112th of 990 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 4 | 199 - 8 | 485 - 14 | 493.0 | 486.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 408th of 1072 | 83 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 278 - 5 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 108th of 1006 | 94 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 197 - 9 | 485 - 13 | 491.8 | 482.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 102nd of 1111 | 92 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 6 | 287 - 9 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 128th of 1044 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 194 - 13 | 482 - 18 | 489.2 | 480.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 360th of 1139 | 79 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 272 - 5 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 149th of 1074 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 195 - 6 | 476 - 9 | 486.7 | 479.2 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 461st of 896 | — | — | — | — | 752-17 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 211th of 728 | 181-1 | 97-2 | 181-3 | 293-11 | 752-17 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 343rd of 682 | — | — | — | — | 480-13 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 130th of 1130 | 263-2 | 196-4 | 286-6 | 488-20 | 1233-32 |
| 2019 | Alice Bull Trophy | 128th of 899 | 177-1 | 98-2 | 193-6 | 292-13 | 760-22 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 115th of 1034 | 179-1 | 196-4 | 188-4 | 395-15 | 958-24 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 133rd of 1140 | 267-2 | 192-3 | 289-5 | 488-18 | 1236-28 |
| 2018 | Alice Bull Trophy | 127th of 917 | 177-1 | 96-1 | 194-4 | 296-12 | 763-18 |
| 2018 | Pietroforte Trophy | 72nd of 852 | 184-2 | 192-3 | 193-3 | 389-15 | 958-23 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 79th of 1169 | 277-5 | 198-7 | 281-2 | 487-23 | 1243-37 |
| 2017 | Alice Bull Trophy | 49th of 940 | 183-3 | 99-3 | 195-2 | 292-19 | 769-27 |
| 2017 | Pietroforte Trophy | 61st of 895 | 185-3 | 198-7 | 184-1 | 389-17 | 956-28 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 534th of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 748-14 |
| 2016 | Alice Bull Trophy | 125th of 940 | 168-0 | 97-3 | 191-2 | 292-9 | 748-14 |
| 2016 | Pietroforte Trophy | 424th of 923 | — | — | — | — | 476-9 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 188 of 474 | 86 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 93 - 0 | 196 - 7 | 473 - 10 |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 66 of 176 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 8 | 482 - 15 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 176 of 484 | 90 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 192 - 6 | 473 - 10 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 77 of 610 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 140 of 486 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 86 - 0 | 195 - 4 | 474 - 10 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 183 of 604 | 93 - 0 | 90 - 5 | 98 - 6 | 281 - 11 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 59 of 145 | 165-1 | 200-10 | 197-7 | 189-3 | 751-21 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 53 of 170 | 179-3 | 199-9 | 198-6 | 188-3 | 764-21 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 48 of 175 | 1515-42 |
