Scott Tolley
CMP #159346
Distinguished Rifleman — 2018
President’s 100 ×5
Spencer, WV.
EIC Match Stats
11cards
1wins
2top-3
492-15best EIC
97-1best OH
100-4best Sit
100-7best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 490.8
National Match Stats*
493-19best NTI
293-9best Pres
98-1best OH
100-5best Sit
100-4best 300
199-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 489.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
485.8EIC avg · last 5
86%field beaten · last 5
±11.1consistency · last 5
17.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3 | 488.0 | +7.0 (+1.5%) | 18.3 | ±2.6 | 96% | — |
| 2022 | 3 | 481.0 | −8.3 (−1.7%) | 17.7 | ±13.1 | 81% | — |
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2020 | 3 | 489.3 | +1.8 (+0.4%) | 20.3 | ±2.1 | 91% | — |
| 2019 | 4 | 487.5 | +3.2 (+0.7%) | 20.5 | ±4.0 | 90% | — |
| 2018 | 3 | 484.3 | +10.0 (+2.1%) | 16.3 | ±5.5 | 92% | — |
| 2017 | 4 | 474.3 | +11.0 (+2.4%) | 10.3 | ±4.4 | 77% | — |
| 2016 | 3 | 463.3 | — | 8.7 | ±12.4 | 65% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CAMP PERRY WARM UP EIC · 29 JUN 2025 · 1 of 132
98.8%Best national · 2023 Mountain Man Trophy · 12 of 896
69.5%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2023 Rifleman’s Trophy · 19 of 60
All results with a place: 2025 87% · 2024 84% · 2023 83% · 2022 85%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | CAMP PERRY WARM UP EIC · 29 JUN 2025 | 490-20 |
| 2nd | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 16 OCT 2019 | 491-25 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CAMP PERRY WARM UP EIC · 29 JUN 2025 | 1 of 132 | 93-1 | 98-6 | 99-2 | 200-11 | 490-20 | 484.0 | 490.7 |
| 2022 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2022 | 4 of 63 | 490-16 | 484.4 | 488.8 | ||||
| 2022 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 19 JUN 2022 | 27 of 55 | 93-4 | 98-3 | 94-3 | 181-6 | 466-16 | 492.6 | 483.8 |
| 2021 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 JUN 2021 | 7 of 69 | 492-15 | 488.2 | 492.7 | ||||
| 2021 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 13 JUN 2021 | 5 of 47 | 97-1 | 96-6 | 100-7 | 198-5 | 491-19 | 484.5 | 490.3 |
| 2020 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 15 MAR 2020 | 6 of 32 | 93-1 | 99-4 | 99-4 | 199-8 | 490-17 | 483.9 | 493.5 |
| 2019 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 14 JUL 2019 | 2 of 36 | 95-0 | 99-6 | 99-6 | 198-13 | 491-25 | 477.8 | 488.7 |
| 2019 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 10 MAR 2019 | 14 of 50 | 92-2 | 98-2 | 94-0 | 198-11 | 482-15 | 482.8 | 482.2 |
| 2018 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 5 MAY 2018 | 5 of 116 | 94-2 | 100-4 | 99-2 | 191-7 | 484-15 | 481.4 | 488.3 |
| 2017 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 7 MAY 2017 | 28 of 130 | 89-0 | 97-4 | 99-3 | 192-1 | 477-8 | 485.7 | 475.5 |
| 2016 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 18 SEP 2016 | 8 of 23 | 86-1 | 100-3 | 95-3 | 190-4 | 471-11 | 463.9 | 461.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 16th of 874 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 293 - 9 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 37th of 818 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 199 - 12 | 489 - 22 | 492.9 | 487.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 77th of 819 | 95 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 96 - 5 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 63rd of 757 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 95 - 2 | 196 - 7 | 485 - 13 | 493.5 | 487.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 32nd of 860 | 96 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 19th of 798 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 96 - 1 | 199 - 12 | 493 - 19 | 492.8 | 493.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 26th of 847 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 4 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 44th of 789 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 487 - 21 | 493.8 | 488.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 33rd of 838 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 292 - 7 | |||
| 2019 | President's | 102nd of 1062 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 92 - 3 | 286 - 7 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 76th of 990 | 96 - 4 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 195 - 13 | 487 - 19 | 493.0 | 488.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 105th of 1072 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 39th of 1006 | 95 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 195 - 10 | 490 - 23 | 491.8 | 487.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 291st of 1111 | 92 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 92 - 0 | 280 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 179th of 1044 | 96 - 4 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 192 - 5 | 479 - 11 | 489.2 | 477.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 229th of 1139 | 88 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 96 - 5 | 278 - 6 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 219th of 1074 | 89 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 194 - 8 | 470 - 11 | 486.7 | 473.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 405th of 1001 | 89 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 89 - 0 | 274 - 5 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 546th of 1020 | 84 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 88 - 1 | 182 - 3 | 449 - 4 | 486.2 | 454.1 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 21st of 61 | 55th (927-8) | 41st (872-22) | 52nd (1050-23) | 52nd (1300-30) | 4377-143 |
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 26th of 904 | — | — | — | — | 1261-49 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 315th of 864 | — | — | — | — | 774-21 |
| 2023 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 19th of 60 | 11th (1065-27) | 40th (878-48) | 2nd (1098-47) | 8th (1380-60) | 4382-164 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 12th of 896 | — | — | — | — | 1277-49 |
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 17th of 898 | — | — | — | — | 1270-48 |
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 818th of 892 | — | — | — | — | 292-7 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 47th of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 1259-41 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 48th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 487-19 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 47th of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 1261-41 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 523rd of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 759-15 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 530th of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 748-17 |
| 2015 | Mountain Man Trophy | 692nd of 1143 | — | — | — | — | 723-9 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 500 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 5 | 98 - 4 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 39 of 240 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 99 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 491 - 24 |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 148 of 240 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 99 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 491 - 24 |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 49 of 360 | 88 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 97 - 1 | 195 - 10 | 479 - 18 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 32 of 481 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 5 | 293 - 13 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 272 of 478 | Scott Tolley | 95 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 5 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 52 of 244 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 484 - 13 |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 46 of 244 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 484 - 13 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 93 of 502 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 285 - 6 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 105 of 502 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 2 | 285 - 6 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 14 of 232 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 495 - 18 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 119 of 232 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 495 - 18 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 9 of 366 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 98 - 3 | 197 - 8 | 492 - 21 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 11 of 519 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 0 | 292 - 4 | |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 75 of 519 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 0 | 292 - 4 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 15 of 188 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 8 | 98 - 2 | 198 - 14 | 490 - 25 |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 71 of 188 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 8 | 98 - 2 | 198 - 14 | 490 - 25 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 13 of 378 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 200 - 13 | 494 - 19 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 57 of 628 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 287 - 5 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 92 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 287 - 5 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 60 of 200 | 92 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 194 - 6 | 485 - 18 |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 17 of 200 | Scott Tolley | 92 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 194 - 6 |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 53 of 474 | 94 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 486 - 15 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 99 of 585 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 2 | 283 - 8 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 88 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 96 - 2 | 283 - 8 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 89 of 484 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 195 - 3 | 482 - 11 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 264 of 484 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 195 - 3 | 482 - 11 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 217 of 604 | 89 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 279 - 4 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 23 of 103 | 185-2 | 197-11 | 196-12 | 195-5 | 773-30 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 8 of 108 | 192-4 | 199-4 | 199-7 | 197-8 | 787-23 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 102 of 151 | 1560-53 | ||||
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 49 of 121 | 181-2 | 195-3 | 186-0 | 181-4 | 743-9 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 20 of 116 | 187-0 | 197-3 | 197-10 | 196-7 | 777-20 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 27 of 116 | 186-1 | 196-5 | 198-8 | 189-4 | 769-18 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 27 of 134 | 2289-47 | ||||
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 73 of 131 | 185-1 | 185-0 | 182-0 | 191-7 | 743-8 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 40 of 131 | 180-2 | 196-8 | 195-4 | 186-5 | 757-19 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 39 of 159 | 175-1 | 199-8 | 200-8 | 193-2 | 767-19 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 45 of 170 | 2267-46 | ||||
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 41 of 145 | 183-1 | 197-7 | 193-3 | 189-3 | 762-14 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 49 of 170 | 190-1 | 195-4 | 197-2 | 184-4 | 766-11 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 38 of 175 | 1528-25 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 37th of 66 | 442-14 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 61st of 74 | 428-10 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 1 | 16th of 63 | 193 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 11 | 790 - 32 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 2 | 29th of 62 | 194 - 2 | 198 - 13 | 200 - 8 | 187 - 7 | 779 - 30 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Day 3 | 17th of 60 | 191 - 3 | 200 - 9 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 10 | 789 - 31 |
| 2021 | NRA HP Championship | 20th of 63 | 2358-93 | ||||
| 2021 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 12 of 44 | 2358 - 93 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Interservice Individual Championship | 31 of 85 | 193 - 4 | 195 - 4 | 200 - 5 | 188 - 10 | 196 - 10 | 972 - 33 |
| 2021 | Interservice Individual Championship | 29 of 87 | 192 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 196 - 2 | 199 - 13 | 195 - 9 | 980 - 37 |
| 2020 | Interservice Individual Championship | 20 of 71 | 191 - 6 | 198 - 8 | 197 - 3 | 199 - 12 | 198 - 10 | 983 - 39 |
| 2019 | Interservice Individual Championship | 33 of 88 | 185 - 3 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 4 | 198 - 10 | 198 - 7 | 977 - 31 |
| 2018 | Interservice Individual Championship | 30 of 84 | 182 - 0 | 197 - 4 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 200 - 7 | 975 - 26 |
Interservice Team Matches
Local Matches — 8
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 CAMP PERRY HP NATIONAL MATCH WARM-UP · RIFLE 80-SHOT DAY 1 | 1 of 87 | 789-34 |
| 2025 | 2025 CAMP PERRY HP NATIONAL MATCH WARM-UP · RIFLE 80-SHOT DAY 2 | 14 of 118 | 772-26 |
| 2022 | 2022 VIRGINA STATE HIGH POWER REGIONAL · 17–19 JUN 2022 | 7 of 39 | 781-27 |
| 2019 | FORT HILL RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB CMP 800 AGGREGATE MATCHES · 21 JUL 2019 | 1 of 13 | 780-30 |
| 2019 | WESTERN PA CAL 30 LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 800 AGGREGATE & EIC SERVIC · 13–14 JUL 2019 | 2 of 50 | 786-30 |
| 2016 | MARYLAND STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 17–18 SEP 2016 | 12 of 36 | 760-16 |
| 2016 | HIGH POWER 800 AGGREGATE WV STATE CHAMPIONSHIP · 3 JUL 2016 | 6 of 8 | 765 |
| 2015 | WEST VIRGINIA STATE HIGH POWER XTC CHAPIONSHIP · 5 JUL 2015 | 7 of 12 | 726 |
