John Payton
CMP #18831
Distinguished Rifleman #1716 — 2004
President’s 100 ×1
EIC Match Stats
23cards
5wins
10top-3
486-12best EIC
96-3best OH
100-4best Sit
100-5best 300
195-7best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.4
National Match Stats*
485-13best NTI
286-7best Pres
99-2best OH
100-2best Sit
99-4best 300
195-8best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 480.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 283.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
468.8EIC avg · last 5
±7.9consistency · last 5
7.2X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
764.480-shot avg · last 5
74%field beaten · last 5
±8.9consistency · last 5
15.2X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3 | 761.0 | 15.0 | ±10.1 | 67% | — |
| 2006 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2011 | 6 | 468.5 | −5.6 (−1.2%) | 8.0 | ±9.3 | 92% | 471.5 |
| 2010 | 10 | 474.1 | −5.1 (−1.1%) | 10.5 | ±7.0 | 92% | 484.3 |
| 2009 | 9 | 479.2 | −1.8 (−0.4%) | 10.8 | ±4.9 | 88% | 492.3 |
| 2008 | 6 | 481.0 | +0.8 (+0.2%) | 10.3 | ±3.7 | 87% | 489.0 |
| 2007 | 5 | 480.2 | +4.2 (+0.9%) | 11.0 | ±4.8 | 94% | 483.5 |
| 2006 | 3 | 476.0 | — | 11.3 | ±7.9 | 86% | — |
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2003 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2002 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2000 | 1 | not rated | |||||
98.5%Best national · 2004 Pietroforte Trophy · 14 of 891
93.0%Best President’s · 2007 President’s · 89 of 1267
98.9%Best NTI · 2004 NTI · 12 of 1021
All results with a place: 2012 44% · 2011 69% · 2010 84% · 2009 80%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2009 | 476-12 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 26 JUL 2009 | 485-12 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 7 JUN 2009 | 483-12 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | 485-10 |
| 1st | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 SEP 2004 | 486-12 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2011 | 477-6 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2008 | 483-10 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 | 482-14 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 2004 | 477-9 |
| 3rd | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | 477-16 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 15 JUL 2012 | 93-0 | 97-3 | 95-1 | 188-5 | 473-9 | 454.6 | 464.4 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2011 | 93-0 | 95-2 | 90-1 | 178-0 | 456-3 | 469.9 | 457.8 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2011 | 92-0 | 99-3 | 97-0 | 189-3 | 477-6 | 472.3 | 483.0 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 92-2 | 97-2 | 88-5 | 193-2 | 470-11 | 467.6 | 463.0 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2010 | 93-1 | 98-1 | 87-0 | 190-5 | 468-7 | 468.0 | 468.1 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2010 | 93-0 | 97-4 | 95-2 | 191-6 | 476-12 | 468.7 | 474.1 | |
| 2010 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 12 SEP 2010 | 93-1 | 96-3 | 93-1 | 178-3 | 460-8 | 463.8 | 457.8 | |
| 2009 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 10 OCT 2009 | 91-1 | 97-2 | 92-1 | 193-5 | 473-9 | 466.2 | 468.1 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2009 | 94-3 | 100-4 | 96-2 | 186-3 | 476-12 | 464.5 | 495.6 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 26 JUL 2009 | 94-0 | 100-4 | 100-1 | 191-7 | 485-12 | 467.0 | 481.3 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 7 JUN 2009 | 93-2 | 97-2 | 98-1 | 195-7 | 483-12 | 467.1 | 489.9 | |
| 2009 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 13 SEP 2009 | 93-1 | 96-2 | 99-3 | 186-3 | 474-9 | 426.2 | 440.0 | |
| 2008 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2008 | 95-1 | 99-5 | 98-1 | 191-3 | 483-10 | 470.5 | 500.0 | |
| 2008 | READING EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | 94-1 | 98-3 | 99-1 | 194-5 | 485-10 | 471.1 | 491.2 | |
| 2007 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 SEP 2007 | 94-2 | 96-1 | 93-1 | 195-3 | 478-7 | 473.0 | 479.7 | |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 | 95-3 | 97-3 | 96-2 | 194-6 | 482-14 | 470.7 | 486.0 | |
| 2006 | READING EIC · 23 JUL 2006 | 95-3 | 95-3 | 91-1 | 192-4 | 473-11 | 463.7 | 468.4 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 2004 | 96-1 | 100-2 | 99-2 | 182-4 | 477-9 | 458.4 | 471.3 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 SEP 2004 | 94-2 | 100-3 | 98-2 | 194-5 | 486-12 | 467.5 | 483.5 | |
| 2003 | READING EIC · 8 JUN 2003 | 95-4 | 94-3 | 100-5 | 185-4 | 474-16 | 462.0 | 472.0 | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 JUN 2002 | 94-1 | 97-1 | 97-2 | 184-3 | 472-7 | — | — | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | 96-3 | 99-3 | 99-5 | 183-5 | 477-16 | 453.5 | 472.3 | |
| 2000 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 AUG 2000 | 91-1 | 99-1 | 92-0 | 166-3 | 448-5 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | President's | 162nd of 1283 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 4 | 284 - 6 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 101st of 1200 | 93 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 195 - 8 | 480 - 13 | 488.3 | 485.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 435th of 1263 | 91 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 271 - 2 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 94th of 1202 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 192 - 7 | 479 - 12 | 490.6 | 484.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 203rd of 1168 | 95 - 2 | 97 - 0 | 89 - 2 | 281 - 4 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 184th of 1106 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 185 - 6 | 475 - 11 | 489.8 | 476.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 89th of 1267 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 286 - 6 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 115th of 1205 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 483 - 10 | 488.0 | 488.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 165th of 1275 | 92 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 92 - 2 | 282 - 7 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 40th of 1135 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 194 - 6 | 485 - 13 | 488.1 | 495.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 105th of 1287 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 286 - 7 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 299th of 1221 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 183 - 2 | 470 - 10 | 487.4 | 474.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 275th of 1243 | 93 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 280 - 3 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 12th of 1021 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 295 - 7 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 88th of 1368 | 1234-27 | ||||
| 2010 | Alice Bull Trophy | 50th of 940 | 764-19 | ||||
| 2010 | Pietroforte Trophy | 54th of 1005 | 950-21 | ||||
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 130th of 1331 | 1217-27 | ||||
| 2009 | Alice Bull Trophy | 112th of 940 | 750-14 | ||||
| 2009 | Pietroforte Trophy | 82nd of 989 | 946-25 | ||||
| 2008 | Mountain Man Trophy | 156th of 395 | 1215-23 | ||||
| 2008 | Alice Bull Trophy | 103rd of 940 | 756-15 | ||||
| 2008 | Pietroforte Trophy | 134th of 342 | 934-19 | ||||
| 2007 | Mountain Man Trophy | 71st of 395 | 1245-28 | ||||
| 2007 | Alice Bull Trophy | 44th of 940 | 769-16 | ||||
| 2007 | Pietroforte Trophy | 53rd of 342 | 959-22 | ||||
| 2006 | Mountain Man Trophy | 44th of 395 | 1249-29 | ||||
| 2006 | Alice Bull Trophy | 27th of 940 | 767-20 | ||||
| 2006 | Pietroforte Trophy | 16th of 342 | 967-22 | ||||
| 2005 | Mountain Man Trophy | 146th of 1352 | 1222-26 | ||||
| 2005 | Alice Bull Trophy | 105th of 1129 | 756-17 | ||||
| 2005 | Pietroforte Trophy | 133rd of 1058 | 936-19 | ||||
| 2004 | Mountain Man Trophy | 53rd of 1296 | 1046-24 | ||||
| 2004 | Alice Bull Trophy | 37th of 1082 | 575-10 | ||||
| 2004 | Pietroforte Trophy | 14th of 891 | 766-21 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 139 of 649 | 92 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 282 - 7 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 133 of 487 | 89 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 186 - 5 | 470 - 8 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 457 of 577 | 89 - 0 | 61 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 243 - 0 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 177 of 438 | 90 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 181 - 5 | 467 - 13 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 87 of 484 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 2 | 284 - 4 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 244 of 450 | 89 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 96 - 0 | 174 - 4 | 459 - 8 |
| 2007 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 40 of 489 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 95 - 5 | 289 - 11 | |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 115 of 458 | 98 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 96 - 3 | 186 - 4 | 476 - 12 |
| 2006 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 151 of 388 | 90 - 1 | 93 - 1 | 94 - 4 | 277 - 6 | |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 68 of 340 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 190 - 4 | 482 - 9 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 210 of 463 | 84 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 187 - 4 | 466 - 9 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 89 of 443 | 88 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 3 | 184 - 3 | 471 - 14 |
