Gary Gustafson
CMP #145374
Distinguished Rifleman #2374 — 2017
2018 Vermont State High Power Championship Winner — 778
EIC Match Stats
28cards
1wins
10top-3
485-8best EIC
96-2best OH
99-5best Sit
100-5best 300
197-8best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 481.6
National Match Stats*
476-13best NTI
285-6best Pres
93-2best OH
98-3best Sit
99-4best 300
198-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 474.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 277.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
464.8EIC avg · last 5
42%field beaten · last 5
±20.3consistency · last 5
11.8X per 50 · last 5
32leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
730.080-shot avg · last 5
57%field beaten · last 5
±84.5consistency · last 5
24.6X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | 741.0 | 22.3 | ±63.2 | 57% | 773.8 |
| 2022 | 8 | 761.0 | 19.9 | ±19.9 | 58% | 774.7 |
| 2021 | 6 | 767.2 | 22.7 | ±11.8 | 72% | 767.1 |
| 2020 | 5 | 764.8 | 20.4 | ±9.7 | 66% | — |
| 2019 | 4 | 766.8 | 20.5 | ±9.4 | 69% | — |
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 470.0 | +5.2 (+1.1%) | 7.5 | ±9.5 | 63% | — |
| 2020 | 6 | 464.8 | −8.0 (−1.7%) | 12.8 | ±18.0 | 24% | 468.7 |
| 2019 | 8 | 472.8 | −4.4 (−0.9%) | 10.8 | ±8.8 | 50% | 473.2 |
| 2018 | 12 | 477.2 | +14.9 (+3.2%) | 11.1 | ±5.1 | 78% | 474.9 |
| 2017 | 8 | 462.3 | +3.0 (+0.6%) | 9.8 | ±17.7 | 76% | 473.6 |
| 2016 | 7 | 459.3 | +1.0 (+0.2%) | 6.1 | ±10.4 | 63% | 466.3 |
| 2015 | 4 | 458.3 | — | 5.5 | ±14.4 | — | — |
| 2012 | 1 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 28 MAY 2018 · 1 of 19
93.6%Best national · 2017 Pietroforte Trophy · 58 of 895
82.4%Best President’s · 2021 President’s · 148 of 838
78.7%Best NTI · 2017 NTI · 223 of 1044
All results with a place: 2023 51% · 2022 57% · 2021 70% · 2020 67%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2374
8 + 10 + 8 + 6 = 32 points · 4 legs
J B Stern30 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 28 MAY 2018 | 470-9 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2019 | 480-18 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2018 | 476-8 |
| 2nd | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2018 | 485-8 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 10 JUN 2018 | 482-13 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 17 SEP 2017 | 479-14 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 JUL 2017 | 480-12 |
| 2nd | NASHUA F&G EIC · 27 SEP 2015 | 476-4 |
| 3rd | HAMPDEN EIC 2020 | 478-15 |
| 3rd | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 MAY 2017 | 449-11 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2374 · 17 Sep 2017 · 32 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2015 | Nashua F&G EIC | 2 of 21 | 476-4 | 8 | 8 |
| 25 Jul 2017 | National Trophy Individual | 223 of 1044 | 476-13 | 10 | 18 |
| 30 Jul 2017 | Nashua / NFGA EIC | 2 of 24 | 480-12 | 8 | 26 |
| 17 Sep 2017 | Nashua / NFGA EIC | 2 of 10 | 479-14 | 6 | 32 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 12 MAR 2023 | 37 of 37 | 91-0 | 98-3 | 193-7 | 382-10 | |||
| 2022 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 1 MAY 2022 | 31 | 91-0 | 97-2 | 97-3 | 192-3 | 477-8 | 491.6 | 478.0 |
| 2022 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 13 MAR 2022 | 18 of 30 | 85-0 | 93-1 | 94-0 | 184-4 | 456-5 | 480.8 | 459.9 |
| 2020 | HAMPDEN EIC 2020 | 88-1 | 96-4 | 98-3 | 196-7 | 478-15 | 461.0 | 466.0 | |
| 2020 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 15 MAR 2020 | 29 of 32 | 91-1 | 98-4 | 47-0 | 197-8 | 433-13 | 483.9 | 436.5 |
| 2019 | HAMPDEN EIC 2019 | 92-1 | 97-4 | 100-5 | 191-8 | 480-18 | 460.3 | 490.7 | |
| 2019 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2019 | 88-0 | 97-2 | 98-2 | 191-3 | 474-7 | 471.6 | 470.4 | |
| 2019 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 SEP 2019 | 96-2 | 96-3 | 97-2 | 180-7 | 469-14 | 467.0 | 460.3 | |
| 2018 | HAMPDEN EIC 2018 | 95-1 | 98-2 | 99-1 | 184-4 | 476-8 | — | — | |
| 2018 | READING EIC · 10 JUN 2018 | 94-2 | 98-4 | 99-1 | 191-6 | 482-13 | 460.8 | 476.9 | |
| 2018 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2018 | 95-0 | 98-2 | 97-0 | 195-6 | 485-8 | 458.7 | 476.3 | |
| 2018 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 9 SEP 2018 | 81-0 | 98-2 | 97-0 | 196-9 | 472-11 | 461.3 | 459.5 | |
| 2018 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 28 MAY 2018 | 1 of 19 | 94-0 | 81-0 | 98-4 | 197-5 | 470-9 | 438.4 | 464.9 |
| 2018 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 18 MAR 2018 | 11 of 34 | 96-1 | 99-5 | 100-2 | 186-5 | 481-13 | 477.0 | 472.4 |
| 2017 | HAMPDEN EIC 2017 | 91-0 | 91-2 | 88-2 | 192-7 | 462-11 | — | — | |
| 2017 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 17 SEP 2017 | 90-0 | 95-2 | 99-6 | 195-6 | 479-14 | 450.7 | 474.1 | |
| 2017 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 JUL 2017 | 88-1 | 98-4 | 100-2 | 194-5 | 480-12 | 448.6 | 469.2 | |
| 2017 | READING EIC · 1 JUL 2017 | 87-1 | 86-0 | 92-0 | 162-3 | 427-4 | 445.8 | 431.7 | |
| 2017 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 MAY 2017 | 3 of 17 | 73-2 | 95-2 | 95-1 | 186-6 | 449-11 | 420.4 | 484.6 |
| 2016 | READING EIC · 12 JUN 2016 | 89-0 | 97-2 | 95-1 | 176-5 | 457-8 | 464.8 | 451.3 | |
| 2016 | READING EIC · 17 JUL 2016 | 93-1 | 98-2 | 96-0 | 176-3 | 463-6 | 458.0 | 458.1 | |
| 2015 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 27 SEP 2015 | 95-0 | 94-1 | 94-2 | 193-1 | 476-4 | 462.2 | 471.9 | |
| 2015 | READING EIC · 12 JUL 2015 | 83-0 | 91-0 | 93-1 | 186-2 | 453-3 | 464.4 | 453.5 | |
| 2015 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 6 SEP 2015 | 76-1 | 94-4 | 97-2 | 175-3 | 442-10 | 454.7 | 439.3 | |
| 2015 | VERMONT EIC 2015 | 88-0 | 87-0 | 96-0 | 191-5 | 462-5 | 459.0 | 482.7 | |
| 2012 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 8 JUL 2012 | 82-1 | 84-0 | 81-0 | 149-0 | 396-1 | 466.7 | 392.5 | |
| 2012 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 9 SEP 2012 | 79-0 | 87-1 | 80-1 | 170-1 | 416-3 | 466.6 | 413.0 | |
| 2011 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2011 | 79-0 | 47-1 | 87-0 | 161-2 | 374-3 | 472.1 | 377.7 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | President's | 524th of 860 | 87 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 86 - 3 | 270 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 242nd of 798 | 87 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 476 - 11 | 492.8 | 476.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 522nd of 847 | 85 - 0 | 86 - 0 | 93 - 1 | 264 - 1 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 266th of 789 | 93 - 2 | 97 - 0 | 94 - 0 | 189 - 4 | 473 - 6 | 493.8 | 474.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 148th of 838 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 285 - 6 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 261st of 792 | 84 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 194 - 4 | 474 - 11 | 493.7 | 473.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 431st of 1062 | 90 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 88 - 2 | 273 - 2 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 617th of 990 | 74 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 193 - 8 | 455 - 10 | 493.0 | 456.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 683rd of 1072 | 80 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 86 - 2 | 264 - 3 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 383rd of 1006 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 187 - 6 | 471 - 10 | 491.8 | 468.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 230th of 1111 | 90 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 3 | 282 - 6 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 223rd of 1044 | 87 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 198 - 9 | 476 - 13 | 489.2 | 474.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 249th of 1139 | 87 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 92 - 1 | 277 - 6 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 395th of 1074 | 90 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 90 - 1 | 184 - 1 | 462 - 7 | 486.7 | 465.2 |
National Trophies
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 304 of 628 | 82 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 91 - 3 | 271 - 5 | |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 107 of 474 | 93 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 194 - 8 | 480 - 15 |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 25 of 176 | 96 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 492 - 20 |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 180 of 484 | 84 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 191 - 7 | 472 - 16 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 401 of 610 | 79 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 268 - 5 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 71 of 486 | 88 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 197 - 3 | 481 - 10 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 24 of 110 | 180-2 | 197-10 | 196-7 | 196-6 | 769-25 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 30 of 113 | 178-3 | 199-9 | 199-10 | 193-3 | 769-25 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 43 of 119 | 176-1 | 200-10 | 196-8 | 190-5 | 762-24 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 27 of 133 | 2300-74 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 15 of 117 | 188-3 | 199-10 | 197-7 | 191-3 | 775-23 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 49 of 120 | 177-1 | 196-9 | 196-6 | 192-3 | 761-19 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 48 of 147 | 181-2 | 196-8 | 195-8 | 194-6 | 766-24 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 21 of 155 | 2302-66 |
