Dave Marshall
CMP #94592
Distinguished Rifleman #1986 — 2010
President’s 100
Three-Time Massachusetts State High Power Championship Winner — 2018, 2016, 2014
Three-Time Massachusetts State Service Rifle Championship Winner — 2015, 2013, 2010
Two-Time New Hampshire State High Power Championship Winner
NRA 495, 792, and 990 Club
EIC Match Stats
31cards
4wins
7top-3
488-16best EIC
97-4best OH
100-3best Sit
100-3best 300
198-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 484.2
National Match Stats*
490-15best NTI
286-7best Pres
98-4best OH
99-1best Sit
100-3best 300
199-9best 600
Best 5 NTI avg insufficient · Best 5 Pres avg insufficient
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
462.6EIC avg · last 5
±22.4consistency · last 5
7.4X per 50 · last 5
30leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
775.080-shot avg · last 5
86%field beaten · last 5
±8.2consistency · last 5
25.8X per 80 · last 5
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | 777.0 | 25.0 | ±10.8 | 86% | — |
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2015 | 4 | 792.3 | 36.0 | ±1.7 | 99% | — |
| 2014 | 4 | 786.3 | 27.0 | ±5.7 | 98% | — |
| 2013 | 3 | 782.0 | 21.3 | ±1.7 | 96% | — |
| 2012 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 483.3 | +35.3 (+7.9%) | 12.0 | ±5.9 | 96% | — |
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2014 | 3 | 448.0 | −12.3 (−2.7%) | 5.0 | ±18.5 | — | — |
| 2013 | 3 | 460.3 | −11.0 (−2.3%) | 6.0 | ±12.6 | — | — |
| 2012 | 7 | 471.3 | −8.8 (−1.8%) | 9.1 | ±11.8 | 86% | 476.8 |
| 2011 | 11 | 480.1 | −0.4 (−0.1%) | 10.9 | ±4.5 | 91% | 482.7 |
| 2010 | 8 | 480.5 | +12.2 (+2.6%) | 11.0 | ±7.3 | 96% | 483.9 |
| 2009 | 6 | 468.3 | +3.6 (+0.8%) | 7.8 | ±5.7 | 56% | 479.3 |
| 2008 | 3 | 464.7 | +20.4 (+4.6%) | 7.0 | ±1.5 | 56% | — |
| 2003 | 3 | 444.3 | −8.7 (−1.9%) | 4.7 | ±14.8 | — | — |
| 2002 | 3 | 453.0 | — | 7.0 | ±4.6 | — | — |
| 1992 | 1 | not rated | |||||
97.7%Best national · 2015 NRA HP Day 1 · 7 of 260
88.1%Best President’s · 2010 President’s · 154 of 1283
96.1%Best NTI · 2010 NTI · 48 of 1200
All results with a place: 2020 81% · 2019 77% · 2018 93% · 2017 85%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1986
8 + 6 + 8 + 8 = 30 points · 4 legs
Rich Skowronski30 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | NASHUA 80 SHOT HP 5 OCT 2014 | 790 |
| 1st | NHHPRL MATCH #4 · 24 AUG 2014 | 495-18 |
| 1st | NASHUA 80 SHOT HP 1 JUN 2014 | 782 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2011 | 483-13 |
| 1st | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | 488-16 |
| 1st | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 12 SEP 2010 | 480-8 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2010 | 487-13 |
| 2nd | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP · 29 SEP 2012 | 987-42 |
| 2nd | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 482-14 |
| 3rd | READING EIC · 26 JUL 2009 | 477-11 |
| 3rd | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1992 | 459-5 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1986 · 6 Jun 2010 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 2001 EIC points (CMP record, match not named) | 8 | 8 | ||
| 7 Jun 2009 | Reading EIC | 4 of 20 | 474-7 | 6 | 14 |
| 26 Jul 2009 | Reading EIC | 3 of 22 | 477-11 | 8 | 22 |
| 6 Jun 2010 | Reading EIC | 1 of 20 | 487-13 | 8 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Rifle | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 7 JUL 2019 | SR | 94-2 | 97-4 | 93-0 | 195-6 | 479-12 | 471.6 | 475.4 | |
| 2019 | READING EIC · 9 JUN 2019 | SR | 90-1 | 98-2 | 95-1 | 198-5 | 481-9 | 472.4 | 486.0 | |
| 2015 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 27 SEP 2015 | SR | 96-0 | 89-1 | 95-1 | 191-5 | 471-7 | 462.2 | 466.9 | |
| 2014 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2014 | SR | 93-1 | 96-2 | 79-0 | 159-1 | 427-4 | 463.9 | 430.3 | |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | SR | 85-0 | 94-2 | 91-1 | 185-2 | 455-5 | 474.7 | 465.6 | |
| 2013 | READING EIC · 21 JUL 2013 | SR | 93-0 | 96-2 | 89-0 | 184-4 | 462-6 | 471.2 | 456.8 | |
| 2012 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 30 SEP 2012 | SR | 88-1 | 95-2 | 91-0 | 173-1 | 447-4 | 465.5 | 447.5 | |
| 2012 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 9 SEP 2012 | SR | 90-0 | 97-3 | 98-1 | 187-4 | 472-8 | 466.6 | 469.0 | |
| 2011 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | SR | 94-2 | 95-1 | 94-2 | 194-5 | 477-10 | 472.3 | 477.5 | |
| 2011 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2011 | SR | 95-1 | 89-5 | 99-1 | 184-3 | 467-10 | 472.1 | 470.7 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 24 JUL 2011 | SR | 94-0 | 100-2 | 99-4 | 184-3 | 477-9 | 468.8 | 473.2 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2011 | SR | 96-2 | 99-6 | 96-1 | 192-4 | 483-13 | 469.9 | 484.8 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2011 | SR | 96-2 | 98-3 | 91-0 | 188-6 | 473-11 | 472.3 | 479.0 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | SR | 97-4 | 99-1 | 98-2 | 194-9 | 488-16 | 463.7 | 478.9 | |
| 2010 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 12 SEP 2010 | SR | 95-1 | 98-4 | 97-0 | 190-3 | 480-8 | 463.8 | 477.8 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2010 | SR | 92-0 | 98-2 | 100-3 | 190-2 | 480-7 | 468.0 | 480.1 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | SR | 95-1 | 100-3 | 96-2 | 191-8 | 482-14 | 467.6 | 475.0 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 6 JUN 2010 | SR | 94-2 | 99-3 | 99-1 | 195-7 | 487-13 | 468.7 | 485.1 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 26 JUL 2009 | SR | 93-3 | 98-1 | 96-1 | 190-6 | 477-11 | 467.0 | 473.3 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2009 | SR | 94-2 | 92-1 | 96-1 | 183-4 | 465-8 | 464.5 | 484.6 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 7 JUN 2009 | SR | 89-0 | 99-4 | 96-1 | 190-2 | 474-7 | 467.1 | 480.9 | |
| 2008 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2008 | SR | 92-0 | 98-1 | 92-1 | 183-4 | 465-6 | 470.5 | 485.6 | |
| 2008 | READING EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | SR | 93-2 | 91-1 | 93-0 | 189-5 | 466-8 | 471.1 | 472.2 | |
| 2008 | NASHUA FISH & GAME ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 JUL 2008 | SR | 17 of 37 | 84-0 | 95-0 | 91-0 | 193-7 | 463-7 | 474.3 | 467.4 |
| 2003 | READING EIC · 8 JUN 2003 | SR | 81-1 | 94-1 | 78-0 | 175-2 | 428-4 | 462.0 | 426.0 | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | SR | 92-1 | 95-3 | 90-1 | 180-1 | 457-6 | 453.5 | 452.3 | |
| 2002 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 7 JUL 2002 | SR | 87-1 | 95-2 | 81-0 | 185-1 | 448-4 | — | — | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS HIGH POWER CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 JUN 2002 | SR | 94-1 | 95-4 | 96-2 | 169-4 | 454-11 | — | — | |
| 1992 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 23 AUG 1992 (TWO PAGES) | SR | 93-2 | 91-2 | 0-0 | 173-0 | 357-4 | |||
| 1992 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1992 | SR | 91-3 | 95-1 | 86-0 | 187-1 | 459-5 | — | — | |
| 1990 | READING EIC · MASS SR · 8 JUL 1990 | SR | 85-1 | 91-1 | 40-0 | 181-4 | 397-6 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Rifle | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | President’s | SR | 179th of 1072 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 4 | 286 - 7 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | SR | 46th of 1006 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 199 - 9 | 490 - 15 | 491.8 | 487.5 |
| 2011 | President’s | SR | 494th of 1256 | 91 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 83 - 2 | 269 - 2 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | SR | 168th of 1171 | 94 - 2 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 193 - 6 | 476 - 10 | 490.7 | 477.7 |
| 2010 | President’s | SR | 154th of 1283 | 97 - 5 | 92 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 284 - 9 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | SR | 48th of 1200 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 193 - 4 | 485 - 11 | 488.3 | 490.7 |
| 1990 | President's | SR | 1139th of 1594 | 242 - 0 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Rifle | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | SR | 54 of 484 | 99 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 96 - 0 | 194 - 7 | 486 - 14 |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | SR | 261 of 486 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 3 | 166 - 3 | 458 - 12 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | SR | 267 of 649 | 95 - 3 | 98 - 0 | 81 - 1 | 274 - 4 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | SR | 30 of 487 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 0 | 195 - 8 | 485 - 12 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Rifle | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | MR | 2 of 6 | 192-3 | 199-11 | 198-6 | 189-4 | 778-24 *MR |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | MR | 2 of 3 | 191-5 | 198-12 | 199-8 | 197-6 | 785-31 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | MR | 17 of 39 | 190-2 | 198-8 | 197-11 | 187-5 | 772-26 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | MR | 14 of 39 | 194-4 | 187-9 | 199-6 | 193-6 | 773-25 *MR |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | MR | 11 of 38 | 195-6 | 197-2 | 196-7 | 193-10 | 781-25 *MR |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 1 | 126th of 293 | 186 - 2 | 186 - 5 | 200 - 4 | 197 - 10 | 769 - 21 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 2 | 266th of 284 | 193 - 6 | 127 - 6 | 170 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 689 - 28 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Day 3 | 24th of 274 | 195 - 8 | 199 - 3 | 197 - 5 | 198 - 9 | 789 - 25 |
| 2016 | NRA HP Championship | 183rd of 293 | 2247-74 | ||||
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 7th of 260 | 196 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 198 - 6 | 199 - 8 | 793 - 31 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 20th of 257 | 185 - 3 | 200 - 11 | 200 - 12 | 199 - 11 | 784 - 37 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 81st of 253 | 193 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 183 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 774 - 33 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 26th of 260 | 2351-101 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 44th of 284 | 192 - 2 | 198 - 3 | 197 - 4 | 193 - 3 | 780 - 12 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 12th of 283 | 194 - 3 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 8 | 198 - 4 | 791 - 23 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 199 - 4 | 199 - 4 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 17th of 284 | 1770-39 | ||||
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 1 | 38th of 318 | 192 - 5 | 197 - 6 | 195 - 0 | 197 - 10 | 781 - 21 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 2 | 18th of 318 | 194 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 8 | 198 - 11 | 788 - 29 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Day 3 | 49th of 315 | 186 - 1 | 197 - 5 | 196 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 778 - 22 |
| 2013 | NRA HP Championship | 28th of 321 | 2347-72 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 62nd of 382 | 188 - 4 | 200 - 12 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 780 - 31 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 114th of 381 | 191 - 6 | 199 - 8 | 190 - 11 | 193 - 8 | 773 - 33 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 15th of 350 | 193 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 198 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 788 - 29 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 54th of 383 | 2341-93 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 204th of 280 | 767-21 |
| 2014 | Mustin | 116th of 260 | 192-6 |
| 2014 | Remington | 169th of 267 | 190-4 |
| 2014 | Leech Cup | 68th of 125 | 192-4 |
| 2014 | Wimbledon Cup | 83rd of 131 | 193-7 |
