David Kerin
CMP #6483
Distinguished Rifleman — 1981
President’s 100 ×5
Blairsville, PA.
EIC Match Stats
10cards
1wins
3top-3
484-12best EIC
94-1best OH
100-10best Sit
100-6best 300
199-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 480.6
National Match Stats*
493-16best NTI
293-13best Pres
97-1best OH
100-7best Sit
100-7best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 488.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 289.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
476.2EIC avg · last 5
82%field beaten · last 5
±4.3consistency · last 5
15.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 482.0 | +2.7 (+0.6%) | 17.3 | ±5.3 | 80% | — |
| 2012 | 3 | 479.3 | +4.0 (+0.9%) | 12.3 | ±4.7 | 88% | — |
| 2011 | 4 | 475.3 | −1.7 (−0.4%) | 14.0 | ±4.1 | 81% | — |
| 2010 | 4 | 477.0 | −3.0 (−0.6%) | 13.0 | ±5.9 | 83% | — |
| 2007 | 3 | 480.0 | — | 14.0 | ±9.0 | 88% | — |
| 2005 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · CAPITAN SHOOTING SPORTS EIC · 28 AUG 2005 · 1 of 25
99.2%Best national · 2005 Remington · 4 of 373
All results with a place: 2026 54% · 2025 25% · 2024 49% · 2023 46%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | CAPITAN SHOOTING SPORTS EIC · 13 JUL 2005 | 481-14 |
| 2nd | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 2 SEP 2012 | 481-16 |
| 2nd | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 10 MAR 2011 | 478-21 |
| 3rd | CMP Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle · 2022 | 450-26 |
| 3rd | CMP Long Range Viale · Service Rifle · 2018 | 197-8 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 10 MAR 2019 | 18 of 50 | 82-0 | 100-3 | 97-1 | 199-10 | 478-14 | 482.8 | 478.2 |
| 2012 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 2 SEP 2012 | 2 of 16 | 89-0 | 100-4 | 100-6 | 192-6 | 481-16 | 453.2 | 472.9 |
| 2011 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 17 JUL 2011 | 14 of 54 | 91-2 | 100-2 | 97-1 | 186-4 | 474-9 | 478.7 | 473.7 |
| 2011 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 6 MAR 2011 | 2 of 26 | 80-1 | 100-5 | 99-4 | 199-11 | 478-21 | 468.7 | 486.9 |
| 2010 | PUULOA RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | 6 of 24 | 86-0 | 100-10 | 93-2 | 191-7 | 470-19 | 447.2 | 482.3 |
| 2010 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 11 JUL 2010 | 13 of 50 | 94-1 | 99-0 | 96-3 | 190-3 | 479-7 | 476.7 | 476.2 |
| 2010 | PALO ALTO RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 18 APR 2010 | 4 of 44 | 85-1 | 100-2 | 100-3 | 199-6 | 484-12 | 473.3 | 480.4 |
| 2010 | PORT MALABAR RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 7 MAR 2010 | 5 of 28 | 91-1 | 99-5 | 99-5 | 186-3 | 475-14 | 471.3 | 473.2 |
| 2007 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 15 JUL 2007 | 10 of 38 | 85-1 | 99-3 | 97-1 | 190-6 | 471-11 | 476.6 | 478.0 |
| 2005 | CAPITAN SHOOTING SPORTS EIC · 28 AUG 2005 | 1 of 25 | 88-0 | 100-5 | 99-4 | 194-5 | 481-14 | 458.0 | 482.7 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 525th of 869 | 74 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 270 - 3 | |||
| 2025 | President's | 275th of 874 | 82 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 280 - 5 | |||
| 2023 | President's | 362nd of 860 | 87 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 277 - 6 | |||
| 2022 | President's | 449th of 847 | 79 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 92 - 1 | 268 - 4 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 455th of 789 | 72 - 0 | 94 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 193 - 9 | 459 - 18 | 493.8 | 460.2 |
| 2019 | President's | 338th of 1062 | 80 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 276 - 6 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 191st of 990 | 88 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 194 - 6 | 480 - 15 | 493.0 | 481.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 110th of 1072 | 94 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 289 - 2 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 59th of 1006 | 89 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 5 | 200 - 11 | 488 - 23 | 491.8 | 485.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 355th of 1111 | 90 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 278 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 549th of 1044 | 79 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 92 - 0 | 190 - 14 | 457 - 15 | 489.2 | 455.9 |
| 2014 | President's | 219th of 1132 | 92 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 88 - 3 | 278 - 10 | |||
| 2013 | President's | 143rd of 1245 | 89 - 1 | 98 - 6 | 95 - 2 | 282 - 9 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 78th of 1158 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 484 - 14 | 490.6 | 485.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 58th of 1278 | 92 - 2 | 98 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 287 - 4 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 40th of 1152 | 90 - 1 | 99 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 194 - 6 | 483 - 12 | 490.9 | 487.0 |
| 2008 | President's | 147th of 1168 | 90 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 283 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 432nd of 1106 | 87 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 175 - 4 | 462 - 15 | 489.8 | 463.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 162nd of 1267 | 83 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 282 - 8 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 35th of 1205 | 91 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 3 | 198 - 11 | 489 - 22 | 488.0 | 494.1 |
| 2006 | President's | 67th of 1275 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 287 - 5 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 85th of 1135 | 92 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 192 - 4 | 480 - 9 | 488.1 | 490.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 188th of 1287 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 283 - 1 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 7th of 1221 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 196 - 6 | 493 - 16 | 487.4 | 497.0 |
| 2003 | President's | 9th of 1321 | 293 - 13 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 50th of 1280 | 488 - 16 | 478.7 | 484.3 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 61st of 1287 | 290 - 6 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 126th of 1234 | 483 - 13 | 459.5 | 479.8 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 37th of 1230 | 288 - 6 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 135th of 1205 | 475 - 15 | 459.8 | 470.1 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 298th of 1226 | 277 - 4 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 44th of 1192 | 481 - 13 | 464.2 | 492.8 | ||||
| 1984 | NTI | 226th of 1327 | 472 - 8 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 415 of 535 | 61 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 89 - 4 | 250 - 6 | |
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 240 of 535 | 61 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 89 - 4 | 250 - 6 | |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 332 of 500 | 73 - 0 | 99 - 4 | 96 - 7 | 268 - 11 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 163 of 481 | 85 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 4 | 282 - 11 | |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 272 of 478 | David Kerin | 85 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 4 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 148 of 244 | 84 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 189 - 5 | 470 - 14 |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 46 of 244 | 84 - 0 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 189 - 5 | 470 - 14 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 135 of 502 | 83 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 282 - 10 | |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 105 of 502 | 83 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 282 - 10 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 151 of 232 | 73 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 467 - 13 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 119 of 232 | 73 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 467 - 13 |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 69 of 188 | 85 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 3 | 479 - 10 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 122 of 547 | 91 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 281 - 5 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 409 of 547 | David Kerin | 91 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 96 - 4 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 12 of 492 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 197 - 7 | 491 - 16 |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 54 of 457 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 192 - 7 | 481 - 13 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 33 of 458 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 3 | 194 - 7 | 486 - 17 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 25 of 440 | 92 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 1 | 198 - 8 | 488 - 17 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 82 of 463 | 86 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 5 | 193 - 9 | 478 - 21 |
| 2003 | 6-Man Team Individual | 33 of 519 | 485 - 20 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 32 of 470 | 487 - 13 | ||||
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 45 of 479 | 481 - 12 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 10th of 127 | 444-21 |
| 2023 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 30th of 64 | 439-20 |
| 2022 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 3rd of 66 | 450-26 |
| 2021 | Long Range Baesel · Palma Rifle | 18th of 43 | 195-9 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 31st of 74 | 439-19 |
| 2018 | Long Range Viale · Service Rifle | 3rd of 50 | 197-8 |
| 2018 | Long Range Critchfield · Service Rifle | 12th of 50 | 189-4 |
| 2018 | Long Range Kerr · Service Rifle | 15th of 47 | 193-6 |
| 2018 | Long Range Henry · Service Rifle | 19th of 48 | 186-1 |
| 2018 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 14th of 65 | 446-24 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 90th of 422 | 2320-88 | ||||
| 2010 | NRA HP Championship | 84th of 400 | 2336-82 | ||||
| 2008 | NRA HP Championship | 66th of 432 | 2323-78 | ||||
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 51st of 551 | 2342-82 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 524th of 546 | 186-3 | 200-14 | 193-7 | 579-24 | |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 28 of 530 | 187 - 2 | 197 - 7 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 13 | 783 - 32 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 22 of 521 | 184 - 3 | 200 - 14 | 200 - 7 | 197 - 9 | 781 - 33 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 41st of 581 | 2343-104 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 63 of 629 | 197 - 5 | 200 - 8 | 196 - 7 | 189 - 6 | 782 - 26 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 52 of 622 | 182 - 2 | 199 - 10 | 200 - 9 | 196 - 8 | 777 - 29 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 12 of 619 | 195 - 1 | 200 - 10 | 198 - 5 | 198 - 9 | 791 - 25 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 51 of 696 | 2350 - 80 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 70th of 881 | 2329-74 | ||||
| 2001 | National Service Rifle Championship | 26th of 468 | 2329-74 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 18th of 541 | 2352 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 25th of 537 | 2348 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 57th of 515 | 2327 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 36th of 441 | 2332 | ||||
| 1992 | NRA HP Championship | 57th of 434 | 2332 | ||||
| 1991 | NRA HP Championship | 28th of 393 | 2338 | ||||
| 1990 | NRA HP Championship | 46th of 340 | 2324 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Interservice Individual Championship | 51 of 88 | 175 - 2 | 199 - 11 | 196 - 5 | 198 - 8 | 194 - 4 | 962 - 30 |
| 2018 | Interservice Individual Championship | 53 of 84 | 184 - 1 | 200 - 11 | 193 - 3 | 184 - 12 | 200 - 8 | 961 - 35 |
| 2017 | Interservice Individual Championship | 63 of 92 | 172 - 3 | 197 - 6 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 9 | 198 - 6 | 963 - 31 |
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 32 of 101 | 181 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 6 | 195 - 12 | 188 - 7 | 963 - 39 |
| 2015 | Interservice Individual Championship | 35 of 81 | 181 - 2 | 197 - 11 | 197 - 8 | 191 - 4 | 193 - 7 | 959 - 32 |
| 2014 | Interservice Individual Championship | 22 of 83 | 186 - 3 | 198 - 11 | 198 - 6 | 194 - 11 | 195 - 7 | 971 - 38 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 51 of 104 | 178 - 0 | 200 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 192 - 9 | 191 - 6 | 958 - 29 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 18 of 122 | 180 - 2 | 200 - 15 | 199 - 8 | 197 - 7 | 199 - 13 | 975 - 45 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 16 of 111 | 188 - 4 | 199 - 13 | 200 - 7 | 195 - 8 | 197 - 7 | 979 - 39 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 29 of 127 | 180 - 1 | 200 - 11 | 200 - 12 | 196 - 7 | 197 - 13 | 973 - 44 |
| 2007 | Interservice Individual Championship | 24 of 114 | 188 - 2 | 200 - 8 | 199 - 6 | 198 - 10 | 189 - 3 | 974 - 29 |
