James Fox

CMP #12140
Distinguished Rifleman #1471 — 2000
President’s 100 ×12
Three-Time National Champion — 2026, 2025, 2019
Rifleman’s Trophy Winner — 2026
2004 NRA National Service Rifle Champion
2003 Sierra Trophy Winner
2003 Andrus Trophy Winner
2003 Doc Aiken Trophy Winner
2003 Members Trophy Winner
2000 Crescent Cup Winner
2000 Erdman Trophy Winner
EIC Match Stats
44cards
33wins
41top-3
499-32best EIC
100-5best OH
100-10best Sit
100-9best 300
200-16best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 498.6
National Match Stats*
497-24best NTI
297-18best Pres
100-4best OH
100-6best Sit
100-8best 300
200-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 496.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 296.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
498.8EIC ATC Rating · #1 of 430
496.3EIC Best 6 avg · 18 mo
+0.4vs 2025 Best 8 (+0.1%)
100%field beaten · best 6
±1.8consistency · best 6
23.8X per 50 · best 6
Full Performance
797.280-Shot Rating · #7 of 615
792.380-shot Best 9 avg · 18 mo
−0.7vs 2025 Best 10 (−0.1%)
98%field beaten · best 9
±3.5consistency · best 9
38.7X per 80 · best 9
9rated cards · 18 months
800.0Best card · 2025 CMP Western Games Day 2 · 797-55
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 9 | 792.3 | 38.7 | ±3.5 | 98% | 797.2 |
| 2025 | 15 | 793.0 | 38.2 | ±2.8 | 99% | 797.2 |
| 2024 | 15 | 792.8 | 33.3 | ±2.4 | 98% | 795.3 |
| 2023 | 15 | 794.0 | 37.1 | ±2.2 | 99% | 799.2 |
| 2022 | 15 | 794.1 | 39.1 | ±1.5 | 99% | 800.0 |
| 2021 | 6 | 793.3 | 39.8 | ±2.7 | 99% | 799.1 |
| 2019 | 5 | 794.2 | 38.4 | ±3.1 | 99% | 794.7 |
99.0Standing · 4.2 X
99.8Sitting Rapid · 4.7 X
100.0300 Rapid · 6.0 X
197.8600 Slow · 9.2 X
6 EIC/NTI + 2 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
196.1Standing · 5.4 X
199.4Sitting Rapid · 11.1 X
199.7300 Rapid · 12.9 X
197.1600 Slow · 9.2 X
9 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
494.1last 5 cards avg
−4.7vs ATC Rating 498.8
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 198-72025 | 100-32025 | 6of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-1616 Oct 2025 | 100-91 Jun 2025 | 4of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 200-1917 Oct 2025 | 100-928 Jun 2026 | 1of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 200-1217 Oct 2025 | — | 3of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 496.3 | +0.4 (+0.1%) | 23.8 | ±1.8 | 100% | 498.8 |
| 2025 | 8 | 495.9 | +1.4 (+0.3%) | 22.8 | ±2.5 | 100% | 497.7 |
| 2024 | 8 | 494.5 | +0.1 (+0.0%) | 20.9 | ±2.4 | 100% | 493.7 |
| 2023 | 8 | 494.4 | +0.8 (+0.2%) | 22.5 | ±3.0 | 99% | 495.7 |
| 2022 | 9 | 493.6 | −1.4 (−0.3%) | 19.9 | ±3.8 | 99% | 498.1 |
| 2021 | 8 | 495.0 | +0.2 (+0.0%) | 20.5 | ±2.7 | 100% | 499.3 |
| 2020 | 6 | 494.8 | +3.5 (+0.7%) | 20.7 | ±1.5 | 100% | 496.9 |
| 2019 | 9 | 491.3 | +3.2 (+0.7%) | 21.0 | ±5.6 | 97% | 495.4 |
| 2018 | 7 | 488.1 | +1.1 (+0.2%) | 18.9 | ±6.1 | 94% | 489.2 |
| 2017 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2006 | 4 | 487.0 | −3.7 (−0.7%) | 17.0 | ±4.3 | 97% | — |
| 2005 | 3 | 490.7 | — | 17.3 | ±3.2 | 100% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 7 MAY 2023 · 1 of 109
100%Best national · 2019 Mountain Man Trophy · 1 of 1130
99.9%Best President’s · 2026 President’s · 2 of 869
99.8%Best NTI · 2002 NTI · 4 of 1265
100%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2026 Rifleman’s Trophy · 1 of 96
All results with a place: 2026 99% · 2025 95% · 2024 96% · 2023 99%
Records
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 2nd of 869 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 11 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 3rd of 792 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 198 - 7 | 496 - 19 | 494.8 | 500.0 |
| 2025 | President's | 20th of 874 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 96 - 2 | 295 - 8 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 3rd of 818 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 198 - 9 | 497 - 24 | 492.9 | 495.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 14th of 819 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 297 - 13 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 17th of 757 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 0 | 196 - 13 | 491 - 20 | 493.5 | 493.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 59th of 860 | 98 - 6 | 98 - 3 | 94 - 3 | 290 - 12 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 13th of 798 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 200 - 12 | 494 - 24 | 492.8 | 494.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 25th of 847 | 97 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 96 - 5 | 289 - 8 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 8th of 789 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 495 - 18 | 493.8 | 496.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 5th of 838 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 6 | 295 - 13 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 7th of 792 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 497 - 19 | 493.7 | 496.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 13th of 1062 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 294 - 9 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 4th of 990 | 99 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 99 - 7 | 198 - 12 | 496 - 23 | 493.0 | 497.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 3rd of 1072 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 8 | 100 - 7 | 297 - 18 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 50th of 1006 | 98 - 2 | 94 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 197 - 12 | 489 - 23 | 491.8 | 486.5 |
| 2005 | President's | 13th of 1287 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 294 - 11 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 5th of 1221 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 3 | 194 - 8 | 493 - 21 | 487.4 | 497.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 35th of 1243 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 291 - 4 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 41st of 1021 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 292 - 4 | |||
| 2003 | President's | 46th of 1321 | 290 - 7 | ||||||
| 2003 | NTI | 93rd of 1280 | 484 - 17 | 478.7 | 480.3 | ||||
| 2002 | President's | 29th of 1309 | 292 - 8 | ||||||
| 2002 | NTI | 4th of 1265 | 493 - 16 | 477.9 | 494.5 | ||||
| 2001 | President's | 172nd of 1287 | 285 - 3 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 110th of 1234 | 484 - 13 | 461.0 | 482.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 137th of 1230 | 282 - 5 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 20th of 1205 | 487 - 14 | 460.5 | 482.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 292nd of 1226 | 277 - 5 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 677th of 1192 | 440 - 7 | 464.4 | 452.4 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 642nd of 1235 | 266 - 6 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 605th of 1140 | 345 - 3 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 16 of 530 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 290 - 8 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 2 of 294 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 499 - 24 |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 444 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 200 - 12 | 496 - 20 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 500 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 299 - 11 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 6 of 240 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 8 | 199 - 15 | 497 - 34 |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 14 of 360 | 90 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 97 - 5 | 200 - 9 | 485 - 16 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 117 of 478 | 100 - 2 | 86 - 0 | 100 - 4 | 286 - 6 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 14 of 244 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 9 | 491 - 17 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 43 of 326 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 190 - 5 | 487 - 19 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 5 of 502 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 2 | 295 - 11 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 4 of 232 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 200 - 13 | 499 - 23 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 26 of 366 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 9 | 193 - 5 | 490 - 19 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 519 | 95 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 294 - 8 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 1 of 188 | 98 - 5 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 10 | 496 - 27 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 378 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 197 - 11 | 496 - 22 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 440 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 7 | 298 - 17 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 3 of 203 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 499 - 20 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 354 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 9 | 497 - 25 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 20 of 628 | 91 - 0 | 100 - 8 | 99 - 3 | 290 - 11 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 44 of 200 | 98 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 190 - 5 | 487 - 20 |
| 2019 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 474 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 12 | 497 - 28 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 9 of 585 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 294 - 8 | |
| 2018 | 6-Man Team Individual | 6 of 484 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 494 - 20 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 32 of 463 | 92 - 1 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 194 - 3 | 484 - 9 |
| 2002 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 497 | 489 - 13 | ||||
| 2001 | 6-Man Team Individual | 183 of 470 | 469 - 13 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 1 of 40 | 191-4 | 200-16 | 200-16 | 199-12 | 790-48 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 1 of 35 | 197-8 | 200-16 | 200-19 | 200-12 | 797-55 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 1 of 35 | 198-7 | 200-14 | 200-18 | 200-8 | 798-47 |
| 2025 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 1 of 42 | 2385-150 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 10 of 121 | 194-8 | 200-9 | 198-7 | 197-5 | 789-29 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 4 of 125 | 198-7 | 196-6 | 200-10 | 198-6 | 792-29 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 13 of 132 | 198-7 | 190-10 | 199-13 | 198-7 | 785-37 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 9 of 152 | 2366-95 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 1 of 51 | 195-7 | 198-7 | 200-8 | 197-6 | 790-28 |
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 1 of 58 | 194-2 | 198-8 | 200-7 | 197-8 | 789-25 |
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 2 of 65 | 196-5 | 200-7 | 199-7 | 192-5 | 787-24 |
| 2024 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 1 of 75 | 2366-77 | ||||
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 2 of 110 | 196-5 | 199-10 | 199-9 | 196-7 | 790-31 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 4 of 113 | 196-2 | 200-11 | 200-9 | 194-6 | 790-28 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 1 of 119 | 198-6 | 200-8 | 200-12 | 199-10 | 797-36 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 1 of 133 | 2377-95 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 7 of 117 | 195-6 | 199-9 | 196-7 | 190-3 | 780-25 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 5 of 120 | 196-6 | 200-11 | 199-11 | 196-11 | 791-39 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 2 of 147 | 198-6 | 200-15 | 199-6 | 200-10 | 797-37 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 5 of 155 | 2368-101 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 1 | 1 of 53 | 194-6 | 198-8 | 197-8 | 192-5 | 781-27 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 2 | 1 of 55 | 196-8 | 200-10 | 200-12 | 199-12 | 795-42 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Day 3 | 1 of 74 | 198-5 | 200-12 | 199-11 | 196-7 | 793-35 |
| 2022 | CMP Western Games Aggregate | 1 of 76 | 2369-104 | ||||
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 5 of 103 | 196-4 | 198-10 | 200-10 | 194-9 | 788-33 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 1 of 108 | 197-3 | 200-10 | 198-11 | 199-14 | 794-38 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 3 of 144 | 196-7 | 200-14 | 200-5 | 199-11 | 795-37 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 2 of 151 | 2377-108 | ||||
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 4 of 129 | 197-6 | 199-10 | 200-11 | 195-9 | 791-36 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 1 of 132 | 199-10 | 200-12 | 199-12 | 196-11 | 794-45 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 2 of 161 | 199-4 | 200-14 | 200-10 | 200-8 | 799-36 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 3 of 172 | 2384-117 | ||||
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 1 of 53 | 199-9 | 200-12 | 199-8 | 197-10 | 795-39 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 2 of 61 | 196-8 | 200-11 | 200-7 | 196-10 | 792-36 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mid-Range Day 1 · Palma Rifle | 13th of 38 | 596-32 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Day 2 · Palma Rifle | 3rd of 42 | 600-37 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 6th of 42 | 1196-69 |
| 2025 | Viale · Palma Rifle | 5th of 39 | 199-11 |
| 2025 | Critchfield · Palma Rifle | 3rd of 39 | 200-11 |
| 2025 | Baesel · Palma Rifle | 2nd of 39 | 199-11 |
| 2025 | Kerr · Palma Rifle | 13th of 39 | 197-7 |
| 2025 | Henry · Palma Rifle | 2nd of 39 | 200-7 |
| 2025 | McMaken & Speaks · Palma Rifle | 16th of 38 | 197-8 |
| 2025 | Camp Perry Palma · Palma Rifle | 13th of 77 | 444-21 |
| 2025 | Long Range Aggregate · Palma Rifle | 4th of 41 | 1636-76 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 3rd of 546 | 198 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 199 - 10 | 197 - 6 | 793 - 30 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 14th of 542 | 195 - 5 | 198 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 196 - 9 | 788 - 30 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 13th of 537 | 188 - 2 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 7 | 199 - 10 | 785 - 28 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 6th of 547 | 2366-88 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 199 - 7 | 198 - 6 | 198 - 8 | 196 - 6 | 791 - 27 | |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 12th of 559 | 192 - 4 | 199 - 8 | 199 - 10 | 191 - 3 | 781 - 25 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 1st of 558 | 198 - 6 | 199 - 6 | 200 - 10 | 197 - 6 | 794 - 28 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 4th of 567 | 2366-80 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 24th of 643 | 200 - 8 | 199 - 7 | 196 - 6 | 193 - 6 | 788 - 27 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 43rd of 643 | 189 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 196 - 4 | 195 - 5 | 780 - 26 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 16th of 639 | 197 - 4 | 200 - 13 | 196 - 7 | 197 - 7 | 790 - 31 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 21st of 645 | 2358-84 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 46th of 684 | 193 - 5 | 199 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 186 - 3 | 777 - 24 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 124th of 674 | 174 - 1 | 188 - 6 | 187 - 4 | 193 - 6 | 742 - 17 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 53rd of 668 | 191 - 4 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 8 | 192 - 7 | 776 - 28 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 66th of 685 | 2295-69 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 175th of 881 | 2301-62 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 33rd of 908 | 2348-77 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 17th of 541 | 2348 - 77 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 293rd of 629 | 2261 |
