John Kleptz
CMP #19031
Distinguished Rifleman #2630 — 2023
EIC Match Stats
51cards
0wins
4top-3
488-13best EIC
96-1best OH
100-3best Sit
100-6best 300
197-9best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 482.6
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 2 of 5 cards
472.8EIC avg · last 5
20%field beaten · last 5
±20.1consistency · last 5
9.4X per 50 · last 5
38leg points
Full Performance
770.680-Shot Rating · #214 of 615
763.580-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
+4.0vs 2025 Best 10 (+0.5%)
62%field beaten · best 10
±5.9consistency · best 10
18.5X per 80 · best 10
14rated cards · 18 months
776.9Best card · 2025 New England Games Cup Day 1 · 770-16
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 763.5 | 18.5 | ±5.9 | 62% | 770.6 |
| 2025 | 10 | 759.5 | 20.8 | ±14.0 | 58% | 772.7 |
| 2024 | 7 | 770.6 | 18.1 | ±8.6 | 78% | 773.5 |
| 2023 | 14 | 767.9 | 17.9 | ±6.0 | 72% | 772.6 |
| 2022 | 15 | 767.2 | 19.1 | ±7.0 | 71% | 776.7 |
| 2021 | 9 | 760.1 | 17.9 | ±15.1 | 66% | 773.6 |
| 2020 | 4 | 750.8 | 15.3 | ±28.5 | 63% | — |
| 2019 | 4 | 745.8 | 14.5 | ±26.9 | 59% | — |
| 2018 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
186.2Standing · 3.0 X
196.9Sitting Rapid · 6.0 X
195.4300 Rapid · 5.5 X
193.2600 Slow · 5.2 X
12 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| 600 Slow | 198-52026 | — | 207of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2025 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2024 | 4 | 480.8 | +6.7 (+1.4%) | 11.8 | ±6.3 | 94% | — |
| 2023 | 8 | 474.1 | +0.8 (+0.2%) | 11.3 | ±9.5 | 94% | 477.8 |
| 2022 | 7 | 473.3 | +1.6 (+0.3%) | 10.4 | ±4.4 | 66% | 478.1 |
| 2021 | 6 | 471.7 | +4.1 (+0.9%) | 10.7 | ±8.1 | 72% | 474.2 |
| 2020 | 5 | 467.6 | +7.0 (+1.5%) | 8.4 | ±7.3 | — | 465.8 |
| 2019 | 5 | 460.6 | +16.1 (+3.6%) | 6.6 | ±17.2 | 79% | 459.8 |
| 2018 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2017 | 4 | 444.5 | +14.2 (+3.3%) | 5.3 | ±16.6 | 94% | — |
| 2016 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2010 | 4 | 430.3 | −9.1 (−2.1%) | 5.3 | ±18.0 | — | — |
| 2009 | 5 | 439.4 | −12.6 (−2.8%) | 5.4 | ±19.9 | 42% | 447.0 |
| 2008 | 4 | 452.0 | −0.5 (−0.1%) | 5.5 | ±9.9 | — | — |
| 2007 | 4 | 452.5 | −3.7 (−0.8%) | 5.8 | ±8.4 | — | 437.4 |
| 2006 | 5 | 456.2 | −0.1 (−0.0%) | 6.6 | ±14.9 | — | 454.9 |
| 2005 | 6 | 456.3 | +4.8 (+1.1%) | 7.3 | ±16.6 | — | 458.6 |
| 2004 | 6 | 451.5 | +3.2 (+0.7%) | 6.8 | ±15.4 | — | — |
| 2003 | 4 | 448.3 | — | 6.3 | ±13.0 | — | — |
| 2002 | 1 | not rated | |||||
83.1%Best national · 2022 CMP Eastern Games Aggregate · 27 of 155
All results with a place: 2026 51% · 2025 52% · 2024 66% · 2023 66%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2630
6 + 8 + 8 + 6 + 10 = 38 points · 5 legs
Pat McDonough11 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2024 | 488-13 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 27 AUG 2023 | 476-13 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 18 SEP 2022 | 478-13 |
| 2nd | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 MAY 2017 | 451-5 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2630 · 24 Sep 2023 · 38 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2019 | Vermont State Rifle & Pistol Association EIC | 4 of 15 | 458-3 | 6 | 6 |
| 22 Sep 2019 | NE Games EIC Games | 10 of 23 | 479-12 | 8 | 14 |
| 13 Jun 2021 | New Hampshire State Service Rifle + EIC | 5 of 23 | 483-14 | 8 | 22 |
| 27 Aug 2023 | Reading EIC | 2 of 18 | 476-13 | 6 | 28 |
| 25 Sep 2023 | NE Games EIC Games | 12 of 62 | 484-13 | 10 | 38 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New England Games EIC 2026 | 40 of 50 | 82-0 | 78-1 | 95-0 | 183-4 | 438-5 | 487.6 | 442.1 |
| 2025 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2025 | 94-0 | 98-4 | 98-2 | 189-2 | 479-8 | 488.4 | 478.8 | |
| 2024 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2024 | 94-0 | 100-3 | 97-1 | 197-9 | 488-13 | 485.7 | 493.2 | |
| 2023 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 AUG 2023 | 93-2 | 97-1 | 97-1 | 188-4 | 475-8 | 463.4 | 462.9 | |
| 2023 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2023 | 92-2 | 96-1 | 100-6 | 196-4 | 484-13 | 486.4 | 481.1 | |
| 2023 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 11 JUN 2023 | 79-0 | 95-1 | 94-2 | 184-2 | 452-5 | 469.7 | 452.5 | |
| 2023 | READING EIC · 27 AUG 2023 | 2 of 18 | 90-1 | 95-3 | 97-3 | 194-6 | 476-13 | 460.0 | 467.5 |
| 2023 | READING EIC · 4 JUN 2023 | 90-0 | 99-4 | 99-3 | 190-4 | 478-11 | 462.7 | 477.4 | |
| 2022 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 18 SEP 2022 | 96-0 | 96-4 | 92-1 | 194-8 | 478-13 | 461.0 | 471.1 | |
| 2022 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2022 | 88-0 | 98-5 | 98-3 | 193-6 | 477-14 | 482.9 | 473.3 | |
| 2022 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 12 JUN 2022 | 86-0 | 99-2 | 87-1 | 193-3 | 465-6 | 468.2 | 483.9 | |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2022 | 93-2 | 97-3 | 99-4 | 184-4 | 473-13 | 465.9 | 486.0 | |
| 2022 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 1 MAY 2022 | 43 | 95-0 | 92-0 | 98-2 | 187-4 | 472-6 | 491.6 | 473.0 |
| 2021 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2021 | 92-1 | 93-0 | 91-1 | 196-6 | 472-8 | 469.4 | 470.9 | |
| 2021 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 13 JUN 2021 | 94-1 | 97-3 | 98-5 | 194-5 | 483-14 | 472.3 | 480.5 | |
| 2021 | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2021 | 93-1 | 98-4 | 95-2 | 190-6 | 476-13 | 473.8 | 474.5 | |
| 2021 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 2 MAY 2021 | 33 | 90-1 | 98-2 | 99-4 | 186-4 | 473-11 | 488.6 | 474.5 |
| 2020 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER + EIC · 2 AUG 2020 | 93-1 | 78-0 | 97-1 | 191-5 | 459-7 | 469.2 | 460.2 | |
| 2020 | READING EIC · 27 SEP 2020 | 88-0 | 94-2 | 88-0 | 197-9 | 467-11 | 474.3 | 470.7 | |
| 2019 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2019 | 94-4 | 97-2 | 98-3 | 190-3 | 479-12 | 478.2 | 477.5 | |
| 2019 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER + EIC · 2 SEP 2019 | 94-1 | 96-2 | 93-0 | 185-2 | 468-5 | 459.7 | 452.8 | |
| 2019 | READING EIC · 2019 (CMP 18504) | 90-0 | 96-2 | 99-1 | 180-4 | 465-7 | 469.8 | 467.6 | |
| 2019 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 27 MAY 2019 | 4 of 15 | 89-1 | 97-1 | 91-0 | 181-1 | 458-3 | 443.6 | 472.9 |
| 2018 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2018 | 90-2 | 87-1 | 87-1 | 169-2 | 433-6 | 473.4 | 428.0 | |
| 2017 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2017 | 88-2 | 76-1 | 74-0 | 186-3 | 424-6 | 456.2 | 417.1 | |
| 2017 | VERMONT STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION EIC · 29 MAY 2017 | 2 of 17 | 90-0 | 91-2 | 93-0 | 177-3 | 451-5 | 420.4 | 486.6 |
| 2016 | NE GAMES EIC GAMES 2016 | 80-0 | 94-1 | 85-0 | 181-5 | 440-6 | 451.9 | 435.6 | |
| 2016 | VERMONT EIC 2016 | 86-0 | 97-2 | 94-1 | 186-1 | 463-4 | 445.3 | 463.9 | |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2010 | 77-1 | 94-1 | 90-0 | 189-6 | 450-8 | 468.0 | 450.1 | |
| 2010 | VERMONT EIC 2010 | 92-1 | 64-1 | 95-1 | 174-1 | 425-4 | 411.0 | 391.5 | |
| 2009 | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2009 | 86-0 | 88-0 | 55-0 | 179-4 | 408-4 | 464.5 | 427.6 | |
| 2009 | VERMONT EIC 2009 | 92-3 | 80-0 | 90-0 | 176-2 | 438-5 | 459.1 | 443.7 | |
| 2009 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 73 of 125 | 92-3 | 94-0 | 79-0 | 184-5 | 449-8 | 478.8 | 454.7 |
| 2008 | READING EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | 89-3 | 93-1 | 97-2 | 183-2 | 462-8 | 471.1 | 468.2 | |
| 2008 | VERMONT EIC 2008 | 94-0 | 94-0 | 95-2 | 157-0 | 440-2 | 465.8 | 441.1 | |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2007 | 92-0 | 94-2 | 91-1 | 181-2 | 458-5 | 470.7 | 462.0 | |
| 2007 | READING EIC · 8 JUL 2007 | 85-0 | 97-3 | 90-1 | 176-3 | 448-7 | 463.6 | 444.9 | |
| 2007 | BURLINGTON RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 28 MAY 2007 | 10 of 36 | 83-0 | 94-3 | 92-1 | 269-4 | |||
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 1 OCT 2006 | 89-0 | 84-0 | 51-0 | 157-0 | 381-0 | 467.5 | 380.1 | |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 4 SEP 2006 | 92-0 | 91-1 | 88-0 | 190-4 | 461-5 | 469.7 | 454.8 | |
| 2006 | VERMONT EIC 2006 | 91-1 | 84-2 | 94-0 | 174-3 | 443-6 | 468.2 | 445.0 | |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 SEP 2005 | 94-2 | 98-3 | 94-1 | 185-4 | 471-10 | 471.4 | 463.8 | |
| 2005 | READING EIC · 2005 (CMP 932) | 96-1 | 91-2 | 95-2 | 186-3 | 468-8 | 462.1 | 469.7 | |
| 2005 | VERMONT EIC 2005 | 89-0 | 93-2 | 72-0 | 184-2 | 438-4 | 468.1 | 441.2 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 SEP 2004 | 92-2 | 95-4 | 95-3 | 186-5 | 468-14 | 467.5 | 465.5 | |
| 2004 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2004 | 83-0 | 88-1 | 86-0 | 176-1 | 433-2 | 447.1 | 431.0 | |
| 2004 | VERMONT EIC 2004 | 88-0 | 98-1 | 90-0 | 184-5 | 460-6 | 456.6 | 452.5 | |
| 2003 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2003 | 87-0 | 99-3 | 98-1 | 183-3 | 467-7 | 442.8 | 457.2 | |
| 2003 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 24 AUG 2003 | 89-0 | 95-4 | 89-1 | 171-2 | 444-7 | — | — | |
| 2003 | VERMONT EIC 2003 | 77-0 | 89-3 | 84-0 | 187-2 | 437-5 | — | — | |
| 2002 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 25 AUG 2002 | 93-1 | 77-1 | 91-1 | 184-3 | 445-6 | 453.5 | 440.3 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 29 of 64 | 185-2 | 197-7 | 196-8 | 176-3 | 754-20 |
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 23 of 65 | 191-2 | 189-5 | 197-6 | 185-4 | 762-17 |
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 27 of 71 | 186-4 | 197-16 | 185-2 | 198-5 | 766-27 |
| 2026 | NE Games CMP Cup Aggregate | 24 of 77 | 11 of 39 | 23 of 40 | 2282-64 | ||
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 16 of 58 | 183-3 | 197-5 | 194-2 | 196-6 | 770-16 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 34 of 83 | 193-3 | 175-6 | 194-5 | 194-5 | 756-19 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 51 of 93 | 185-4 | 200-6 | 164-5 | 195-7 | 744-22 |
| 2025 | NE Games CMP Cup Aggregate | 25 of 99 | 2270-57 | ||||
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 11 of 65 | 187-2 | 197-6 | 197-4 | 196-3 | 777-15 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 8 of 76 | 187-1 | 198-9 | 196-7 | 196-7 | 777-24 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 13 of 54 | 190-1 | 194-2 | 193-1 | 193-4 | 770-8 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 10 of 60 | 191-3 | 197-6 | 196-5 | 191-4 | 775-18 |
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 14 of 71 | 187-2 | 198-8 | 198-7 | 192-3 | 775-20 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 31 of 117 | 189-3 | 195-5 | 195-3 | 180-5 | 759-16 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 50 of 120 | 183-2 | 196-5 | 197-7 | 185-5 | 761-19 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 47 of 147 | 184-2 | 199-8 | 191-2 | 194-4 | 768-16 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 27 of 155 | 2288-51 | ||||
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 10 of 49 | 184-0 | 198-10 | 199-11 | 191-6 | 772-27 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 21 of 50 | 179-1 | 193-6 | 197-5 | 191-5 | 760-17 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 24 of 62 | 179-2 | 197-8 | 185-0 | 194-4 | 755-14 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 36 of 103 | 184-5 | 189-2 | 199-6 | 192-3 | 764-16 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 63 of 108 | 178-4 | 194-5 | 194-4 | 176-3 | 742-16 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 27 of 144 | 186-4 | 193-5 | 199-10 | 194-6 | 772-25 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 33 of 151 | 2278-57 | ||||
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 17 of 42 | 173-3 | 194-4 | 178-1 | 191-6 | 736-14 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 9 of 33 | 187-2 | 199-6 | 198-5 | 192-5 | 776-18 |
| 2021 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 22 of 55 | 178-1 | 196-6 | 193-3 | 195-10 | 762-20 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 39 of 53 | 180-0 | 175-1 | 183-3 | 172-3 | 710-7 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 9 of 61 | 186-3 | 199-6 | 195-3 | 195-8 | 775-20 |
| 2018 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 27 of 52 | 183-2 | 195-3 | 180-2 | 188-3 | 746-10 |
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 84 of 170 | 174-0 | 192-2 | 184-4 | 188-4 | 738-10 |
