John Marshall
CMP #283760
Distinguished Rifleman #2588 — 2022
President’s 100 ×4
Army Marksmanship Unit
EIC Match Stats
13cards
2wins
6top-3
497-24best EIC
98-4best OH
100-7best Sit
100-4best 300
199-12best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 492.4
National Match Stats*
491-26best NTI
293-3best Pres
98-4best OH
100-6best Sit
100-7best 300
196-10best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 487.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 289.0
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
494.4EIC ATC Rating · #8 of 430
490.2EIC Best 6 avg · 18 mo
+0.2vs 2025 Best 4 (+0.0%)
94%field beaten · best 6
±4.3consistency · best 6
21.7X per 50 · best 6
38leg points
Full Performance
791.280-Shot Rating · #33 of 615
787.680-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
+5.1vs 2025 Best 10 (+0.7%)
93%field beaten · best 10
±3.7consistency · best 10
29.8X per 80 · best 10
22rated cards · 18 months
791.5Best card · 2026 New England Games Cup Day 1 · 793-26
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 | 787.6 | 29.8 | ±3.7 | 93% | 791.2 |
| 2025 | 15 | 782.5 | 26.7 | ±3.9 | 85% | 787.3 |
| 2024 | 10 | 779.2 | 24.3 | ±8.5 | 80% | 783.6 |
| 2023 | 9 | 780.8 | 25.2 | ±7.9 | 89% | 785.2 |
| 2022 | 4 | 775.0 | 21.0 | ±4.1 | 88% | — |
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | ||||
96.2Standing · 2.8 X
99.8Sitting Rapid · 5.8 X
99.7300 Rapid · 3.8 X
194.8600 Slow · 9.0 X
6 EIC/NTI + 2 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
194.0Standing · 4.6 X
199.7Sitting Rapid · 11.3 X
199.3300 Rapid · 9.0 X
197.8600 Slow · 8.3 X
21 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
490.9last 5 cards avg
−3.5vs ATC Rating 494.4
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 197-22026 | 99-22025 | 27of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-142026 | 100-722 Mar 2026 | 17of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 200-152026 | 100-62026 | 15of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 200-142026 | — | 8of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 490.2 | +0.2 (+0.0%) | 21.7 | ±4.3 | 94% | 494.4 |
| 2025 | 4 | 490.0 | +5.4 (+1.1%) | 20.3 | ±8.4 | 94% | 491.3 |
| 2024 | 5 | 484.6 | −0.1 (−0.0%) | 13.2 | ±4.9 | 90% | — |
| 2023 | 6 | 484.7 | +4.2 (+0.9%) | 14.2 | ±6.9 | 87% | — |
| 2022 | 6 | 480.5 | — | 13.3 | ±9.8 | 83% | — |
| 2021 | 2 | not rated | |||||
100%Largest-field win · New England Games EIC 2025 · 1 of 79
97.8%Best national · 2022 National Trophy Junior Service Rifle Championship · 4 of 137
97.0%Best President’s · 2025 President’s · 27 of 874
97.2%Best NTI · 2025 NTI · 24 of 818
77.9%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2026 Rifleman’s Trophy · 22 of 96
All results with a place: 2026 88% · 2025 85% · 2024 79% · 2023 89%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2588
8 + 10 + 10 + 10 = 38 points · 4 legs
Cameron Bates29 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd | NE Games Cup Day 1 · 2026 | 793-26 |
| 1st | New England Games EIC 2025 | 497-24 |
| 1st | READING EIC · 2 JUN 2024 | 483-12 |
| 1st | CMP Mid-Range Day 1 · Service Rifle · 2025 | 599-44 |
| 2nd | READING EIC · 9 JUL 2023 | 489-11 |
| 3rd | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2021 | 485-13 |
| 3rd | CMP Mid-Range Aggregate · Service Rifle · 2025 | 1196-76 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #2588 · 25 Sep 2022 · 38 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2021 | Reading EIC | 3 of 30 | 485-13 | 8 | 8 |
| 9 Aug 2021 | National Trophy Individual | 77 of 792 | 487-12 | 10 | 18 |
| 8 Aug 2022 | National Trophy Individual | 82 of 789 | 484-15 | 10 | 28 |
| 25 Sep 2022 | New England Games EIC | 4 of 54 | 490-23 | 10 | 38 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2026 | 12 of 113 | 96-2 | 100-4 | 99-3 | 195-8 | 490-17 | 491.4 | 489.3 |
| 2026 | CMP TALLADEGA SPRING CLASSIC EIC · 22 MAR 2026 | 8 of 89 | 93-0 | 100-7 | 99-4 | 196-7 | 488-18 | 488.1 | 490.1 |
| 2026 | New England Games EIC 2026 | 2 of 50 | 97-3 | 100-4 | 99-4 | 195-8 | 491-19 | 487.6 | 495.1 |
| 2025 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 16 JUN 2025 | 2 of 36 | 494-15 | 479.6 | 494.4 | ||||
| 2025 | New England Games EIC 2025 | 1 of 79 | 98-4 | 100-6 | 100-4 | 199-10 | 497-24 | 488.4 | 496.8 |
| 2024 | READING EIC · 2 JUN 2024 | 1 of 33 | 97-1 | 92-1 | 99-2 | 195-8 | 483-12 | — | — |
| 2023 | READING EIC · 9 JUL 2023 | 2 of 23 | 96-0 | 98-2 | 100-3 | 195-6 | 489-11 | — | — |
| 2023 | New England Games EIC 2023 | 15 of 62 | 95-1 | 98-3 | 100-3 | 190-4 | 483-11 | 486.4 | 480.1 |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 10 JUL 2022 | 8 of 27 | 95-2 | 99-4 | 97-0 | 181-3 | 472-9 | — | — |
| 2022 | New England Games EIC 2022 | 4 of 54 | 95-2 | 100-6 | 96-3 | 199-12 | 490-23 | 482.9 | 486.3 |
| 2022 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2022 | 8 of 17 | 93-1 | 95-2 | 90-1 | 187-4 | 465-8 | — | — |
| 2021 | READING EIC · 11 JUL 2021 | 3 of 30 | 94-1 | 100-3 | 99-4 | 192-5 | 485-13 | — | — |
| 2021 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE + EIC · 13 JUN 2021 | 22 of 24 | 95-0 | 0-0 | 92-0 | 194-5 | 381-5 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 97th of 869 | 94 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 8 | 288 - 11 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 94th of 792 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 6 | 188 - 12 | 484 - 26 | 494.8 | 490.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 27th of 874 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 293 - 3 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 24th of 818 | 96 - 5 | 99 - 8 | 100 - 4 | 196 - 9 | 491 - 26 | 492.9 | 489.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 151st of 819 | 94 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 93 - 5 | 285 - 9 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 142nd of 757 | 89 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 193 - 5 | 478 - 16 | 493.5 | 480.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 74th of 860 | 95 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 290 - 4 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 44th of 798 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 196 - 10 | 490 - 16 | 492.8 | 490.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 33rd of 847 | 94 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 289 - 5 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 82nd of 789 | 98 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 2 | 193 - 6 | 484 - 15 | 493.8 | 485.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 160th of 838 | 97 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 285 - 4 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 77th of 792 | 95 - 2 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 196 - 9 | 487 - 12 | 493.7 | 486.9 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 35 of 535 | 90 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 287 - 7 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 24 of 294 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 14 | 494 - 25 |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 13 of 444 | 97 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 11 | 494 - 22 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 23 of 500 | 99 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 296 - 9 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 35 of 240 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 492 - 22 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 65 of 478 | 96 - 2 | 98 - 4 | 96 - 1 | 290 - 7 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 47 of 244 | 92 - 4 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 196 - 7 | 484 - 19 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 70 of 326 | 93 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 193 - 7 | 482 - 16 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 37 of 502 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 94 - 1 | 290 - 8 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 39 of 232 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 6 | 193 - 6 | 488 - 18 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 48 of 366 | 97 - 3 | 100 - 0 | 100 - 6 | 189 - 6 | 486 - 15 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 1 | 8 of 95 | 195-7 | 199-10 | 196-6 | 199-3 | 789-26 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 2 | 24 of 96 | 191-2 | 198-12 | 187-10 | 191-7 | 767-31 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 3 | 9 of 98 | 191-3 | 198-7 | 197-4 | 197-13 | 783-27 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 9 of 126 | 2339-84 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 23 of 60 | 193-8 | 198-9 | 190-5 | 196-11 | 777-33 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 15 of 126 | 191-6 | 200-11 | 198-6 | 198-8 | 787-31 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 6 of 141 | 195-4 | 200-13 | 195-7 | 196-7 | 786-31 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 14 of 148 | 2350-95 | ||||
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 3 of 64 | 197-2 | 199-9 | 199-9 | 198-6 | 793-26 |
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 15 of 65 | 192-6 | 200-14 | 190-8 | 192-5 | 774-33 |
| 2026 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 6 of 71 | 196-4 | 199-9 | 200-7 | 197-10 | 792-30 |
| 2026 | NE Games CMP Cup Aggregate | 9 of 77 | 2359-89 | ||||
| 2026 | New England Games 2-Man Team Individual | 8 of 43 | 98-0 | 100-7 | 99-5 | 297-12 | |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 13 of 104 | 193-3 | 199-5 | 199-9 | 192-7 | 783-24 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 14 of 110 | 185-3 | 199-4 | 199-3 | 197-6 | 780-16 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 17 of 128 | 181-1 | 198-8 | 199-6 | 194-4 | 772-19 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 13 of 137 | 2335-59 | ||||
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 2 of 58 | 189-4 | 199-9 | 198-9 | 198-9 | 784-31 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 10 of 83 | 192-5 | 200-9 | 199-11 | 193-2 | 784-27 |
| 2025 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 6 of 93 | 194-3 | 200-13 | 198-10 | 200-10 | 792-36 |
| 2025 | NE Games CMP Cup Aggregate | 7 of 99 | 2360-94 | ||||
| 2023 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 1 of 71 | 196-5 | 200-13 | 199-8 | 200-6 | 795-32 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 35 of 49 | 0-0 | ||||
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 9 of 50 | 192-4 | 195-5 | 199-8 | 189-2 | 775-19 |
| 2022 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 10 of 62 | 190-1 | 196-7 | 191-1 | 193-6 | 770-15 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 42nd of 127 | 440-18 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Day 1 · Service Rifle | 1st of 34 | 599-44 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Day 2 · Service Rifle | 6th of 22 | 597-32 |
| 2025 | Mid-Range Aggregate · Service Rifle | 3rd of 28 | 1196-76 |
| 2025 | Long Range Palma · Palma Rifle | 53rd of 77 | 432-20 |
Interservice Team Matches
| Year | Event | Team | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Team Championship (Open / Active) | USAMU - Fitzpatrick | 488 - 11 | |
| 2026 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU Frost | 194 - 1 | |
| 2025 | 1000 Yard Team Match (Any Rifle/Any Sights) | USAMU | 197 - 7 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual Championship | 5 of 51 | 189 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 196 - 7 | 200 - 14 | 196 - 7 | 981 - 41 |
| 2025 | Interservice Individual Championship | 12 of 49 | 193 - 5 | 198 - 6 | 192 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 200 - 9 | 983 - 35 |
Local Matches — 10
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 CHARLIE SMART MEMORIAL HIGH POWER RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 29 MAY–1 JUN 2025 | 13 of 29 | 778-24 |
| 2024 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 6 JUL 2024 | 9 of 46 | 779-22 |
| 2024 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP + EIC SERVICE RIFLE MATCH · 8–9 JUN 2024 | 3 of 22 | 771-19 |
| 2023 | READING NRA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP · 26 AUG 2023 | 3 of 33 | 987-44 |
| 2023 | 2023 MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 8–9 JUL 2023 | 6 of 36 | 777-24 |
| 2023 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP + EIC SERVICE RIFLE MATCH · 10–11 JUN 2023 | 1 of 21 | 782-28 |
| 2023 | 2023 READING RIFLE & REVOLVER CLUB CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 27 MAY 2023 | 6 of 21 | 772-16 |
| 2022 | MASSACHUSETTS STATE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 9 JUL 2022 | 3 of 37 | 780-24 |
| 2021 | PELHAM FISH & GAME CMP HP RIFLE MATCH · 4 JUL 2021 | 2 of 6 | 774-19 |
| 2021 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HP RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 12–13 JUN 2021 | 6 of 35 | 773-11 |
