Jarrod Mcgaffic

CMP #254683
National Trophy Winner — 2022
Wimbledon Winner — 2024
President’s 100 ×7
Army Marksmanship Unit
Fort Benning, GA.
EIC Match Stats
12cards
2wins
3top-3
496-26best EIC
98-2best OH
100-6best Sit
100-8best 300
199-8best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 493.0
National Match Stats*
500-24best NTI
298-10best Pres
100-4best OH
100-7best Sit
100-5best 300
200-14best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 494.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 293.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 4 of 5 cards
494.0EIC Best 4 avg · 18 mo
97%field beaten · best 4
±1.6consistency · best 4
19.8X per 50 · best 4
30leg points
Full Performance
797.880-Shot Rating · #4 of 615
792.680-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
+1.3vs 2025 Best 10 (+0.2%)
98%field beaten · best 10
±2.5consistency · best 10
35.7X per 80 · best 10
16rated cards · 18 months
800.0Best card · 2025 CMP Eastern Games Day 3 · 794-34
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 792.6 | 35.7 | ±2.5 | 98% | 797.8 |
| 2025 | 13 | 791.3 | 35.3 | ±2.6 | 97% | 796.4 |
| 2024 | 10 | 788.9 | 35.3 | ±4.0 | 93% | 792.8 |
| 2023 | 6 | 789.2 | 33.5 | ±3.1 | 94% | 790.3 |
| 2022 | 6 | 777.8 | 31.7 | ±33.3 | 83% | 792.9 |
| 2021 | 3 | 764.3 | 28.7 | ±47.1 | 67% | — |
| 2019 | 3 | 784.3 | 29.3 | ±3.2 | 88% | — |
197.3Standing · 6.7 X
199.7Sitting Rapid · 13.4 X
199.4300 Rapid · 8.5 X
198.3600 Slow · 9.2 X
15 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 199-82026 | 100-42026 | 2of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-182026 | 100-72025 | 8of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 200-112026 | 100-82026 | 16of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 200-112026 | — | 10of 647 |
100%Largest-field win · CMP TALLADEGA SPRING CLASSIC EIC · 22 MAR 2026 · 1 of 89
100%Best national · 2024 4-Man Team Individual · 1 of 244
99.8%Best President’s · 2024 President’s · 3 of 819
100%Best NTI · 2022 NTI · 1 of 789
95.0%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2025 Rifleman’s Trophy · 4 of 61
All results with a place: 2026 92% · 2025 93% · 2024 86% · 2023 86%
Distinguished Rifleman
10 + 10 + 10 = 30 points · 3 legs
Erin O'Neill37 matches together
Records
| Record | Score |
|---|---|
| CMP Talladega 300 Rapid Range Record | 100-8 |
Highlights
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman · 26 Apr 2019 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2018 | National Trophy Individual | 36 of 1006 | 491-15 | 10 | 10 |
| 9 Dec 2018 | CMP Talladega 600 Southern Classic EIC | 3 of 99 | 489-16 | 10 | 20 |
| 5 May 2019 | CMP Eastern Games EIC | 1 of 83 | 493-23 | 10 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2026 | 8 | 494-23 | 491.4 | 493.3 |
| 2026 | CMP TALLADEGA SPRING CLASSIC EIC · 22 MAR 2026 | 1 | 496-26 | 488.1 | 498.1 |
| 2024 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 30 JUN 2024 | 7 | 480-23 | 482.8 | 483.6 |
| 2023 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2023 | 4 | 489-16 | 483.0 | 493.0 |
| 2023 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 7 MAY 2023 | 19 | 486-14 | 490.0 | 484.5 |
| 2022 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 19 JUN 2022 | 5 | 479-11 | 492.6 | 496.8 |
| 2022 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 1 MAY 2022 | 8 | 491-14 | 491.6 | 492.0 |
| 2021 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 JUN 2021 | 13 | 489-23 | 488.2 | 489.7 |
| 2021 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 2 MAY 2021 | 6 | 491-18 | 488.6 | 492.5 |
| 2019 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 5 MAY 2019 | 1 | 493-23 | 481.7 | 494.3 |
| 2018 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 9 DEC 2018 | 3 | 489-16 | 486.3 | 489.9 |
| 2018 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 2 JUL 2018 | 19 | 472-11 | 464.8 | 462.7 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 72nd of 869 | 96 - 4 | 97 - 0 | 97 - 4 | 290 - 8 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 25th of 792 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 492 - 13 | 494.8 | 498.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 4th of 874 | 97 - 4 | 98 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 294 - 13 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 14th of 818 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 494 - 17 | 492.9 | 492.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 3rd of 819 | 98 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 298 - 10 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 31st of 757 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 197 - 7 | 489 - 11 | 493.5 | 491.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 94th of 860 | 96 - 0 | 98 - 4 | 95 - 3 | 289 - 7 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 43rd of 798 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 195 - 8 | 490 - 18 | 492.8 | 490.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 36th of 847 | 93 - 0 | 99 - 6 | 96 - 4 | 288 - 10 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 1st of 789 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 500 - 24 | 493.8 | 500.0 |
| 2021 | President's | 11th of 838 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 294 - 8 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 14th of 792 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 200 - 14 | 495 - 22 | 493.7 | 494.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 21st of 1062 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 292 - 8 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 169th of 990 | 86 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 2 | 196 - 5 | 481 - 16 | 493.0 | 482.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 312th of 1072 | 91 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 282 - 2 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 36th of 1006 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 1 | 197 - 9 | 491 - 15 | 491.8 | 488.5 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mountain Man Trophy | 410th of 903 | — | — | — | — | 782-21 |
| 2026 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 11th of 29 | 492-13 | ||||
| 2025 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 4th of 61 | 2nd (1079-35) | 16th (894-43) | 16th (1091-42) | 7th (1379-61) | 4443-181 |
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 8th of 904 | 1276-46 | ||||
| 2025 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 3rd of 6 | 982-33 | ||||
| 2024 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 6th of 52 | 7th (1067-25) | 12th (895-39) | 14th (1091-60) | 8th (1379-68) | 4432-192 |
| 2024 | Mountain Man Trophy | 18th of 864 | 1269-35 | ||||
| 2024 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 6th of 6 | 971-25 | ||||
| 2023 | Rifleman’s Trophy | 13th of 60 | 17th (1057-25) | 10th (897-37) | 17th (1088-53) | 12th (1371-55) | 4413-170 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 22nd of 896 | 290-6 | 199-6 | 296-12 | 485-15 | 1270-39 |
| 2023 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 5th of 6 | 981-32 | ||||
| 2022 | Mountain Man Trophy | 4th of 898 | 289-5 | 200-10 | 297-11 | 496-22 | 1282-48 |
| 2022 | U.S. Army Forces Command Trophy | 4th of 6 | 994-38 | ||||
| 2021 | Mountain Man Trophy | 325th of 892 | — | — | — | — | 789-30 |
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 448th of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 773-24 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 488th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 481-16 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 471st of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 773-17 |
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 80 of 535 | 87 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 97 - 1 | 283 - 4 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 8 of 294 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 8 | 196 - 12 | 496 - 30 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 5 of 500 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 99 - 4 | 298 - 14 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 2 of 240 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 200 - 9 | 499 - 22 |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 8 of 360 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 199 - 7 | 488 - 16 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 478 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 7 | 100 - 4 | 298 - 13 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 1 of 244 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 100 - 5 | 199 - 10 | 497 - 25 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 72 of 326 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 98 - 6 | 190 - 6 | 482 - 14 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 100 of 502 | 94 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 91 - 3 | 284 - 9 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 5 of 232 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 7 | 199 - 11 | 498 - 25 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 22 of 366 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 195 - 4 | 491 - 14 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 56 of 519 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 285 - 5 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 7 of 188 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 2 | 198 - 11 | 493 - 24 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 14 of 378 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 4 | 98 - 1 | 200 - 8 | 494 - 14 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 440 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 297 - 17 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 9 of 203 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 199 - 12 | 497 - 25 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 64 of 628 | 97 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 287 - 2 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 27 of 200 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 195 - 7 | 490 - 19 |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 1 | 100 - 6 | 291 - 8 | |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 67 of 176 | 91 - 2 | 98 - 3 | 97 - 2 | 196 - 6 | 482 - 13 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 1 | 5 of 95 | 195-6 | 199-13 | 199-9 | 198-8 | 791-36 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 2 | 2 of 96 | 198-7 | 200-18 | 198-10 | 194-7 | 790-42 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Day 3 | 1 of 98 | 197-8 | 200-14 | 200-8 | 200-7 | 797-37 |
| 2026 | Talladega Spring Classic Aggregate | 2 of 126 | 2378-115 | ||||
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 5 of 60 | 192-6 | 200-15 | 199-10 | 200-11 | 791-42 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 4 of 126 | 199-7 | 200-13 | 199-8 | 197-7 | 795-35 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 2 of 141 | 199-8 | 199-8 | 198-6 | 197-8 | 793-30 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 2 of 148 | 2379-107 | ||||
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 4 of 104 | 192-3 | 200-12 | 200-6 | 197-8 | 789-29 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 7 of 110 | 192-3 | 200-12 | 197-8 | 198-12 | 787-35 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 1 of 128 | 197-6 | 199-11 | 200-9 | 198-8 | 794-34 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 1 of 137 | 2370-98 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 7 of 121 | 194-2 | 199-11 | 199-11 | 198-13 | 790-37 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 8 of 125 | 195-3 | 200-13 | 198-5 | 197-7 | 790-28 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 7 of 132 | 193-2 | 199-10 | 200-11 | 199-13 | 791-36 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 7 of 152 | 2371-101 | ||||
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 3 of 103 | 196-4 | 200-8 | 199-6 | 198-8 | 793-26 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 98 of 108 | 198-6 | 200-13 | 116-4 | 196-5 | 710-28 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 8 of 144 | 197-4 | 199-11 | 199-7 | 195-10 | 790-32 |
| 2021 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 27 of 151 | 2293-86 | ||||
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 17 of 129 | 195-6 | 200-12 | 197-7 | 190-6 | 782-31 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 19 of 132 | 190-6 | 198-5 | 200-10 | 195-8 | 783-29 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 16 of 161 | 196-7 | 200-7 | 196-7 | 196-7 | 788-28 |
| 2019 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 17 of 172 | 2353-88 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Interservice Individual Championship | 5 of 49 | 195 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 200 - 7 | 199 - 8 | 198 - 14 | 991 - 42 |
| 2023 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 67 | 195 - 3 | 199 - 12 | 198 - 8 | 199 - 9 | 199 - 12 | 990 - 44 |
| 2022 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 85 | 197 - 6 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 6 | 196 - 9 | 197 - 8 | 988 - 38 |
| 2021 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 87 | 195 - 4 | 199 - 11 | 198 - 7 | 198 - 15 | 199 - 13 | 989 - 50 |
| 2020 | Interservice Individual Championship | 9 of 71 | 197 - 3 | 199 - 5 | 197 - 9 | 198 - 11 | 199 - 15 | 990 - 43 |
| 2019 | Interservice Individual Championship | 27 of 88 | 189 - 1 | 198 - 5 | 198 - 8 | 200 - 8 | 197 - 9 | 982 - 31 |
| 2018 | Interservice Individual Championship | 44 of 84 | 189 - 1 | 197 - 8 | 189 - 3 | 198 - 8 | 196 - 7 | 969 - 27 |
Interservice Team Matches
Local Matches — 2
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025 CHARLIE SMART MEMORIAL HIGH POWER RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP · 29 MAY–1 JUN 2025 | 8 of 29 | 784-34 |
| 2024 | TEXAS STATE HIGHPOWER RIFLE + EIC SERVICE RIFLE MATCH · 29–30 JUN 2024 | 1 of 45 | 789-36 |
