Leigh Jenks III

CMP #19807
Distinguished Rifleman #960 — 1991
President’s 100 ×14
2014 Vermont State High Power Championship Winner — 792
National Trophy Winner — 2011
2011 New Hampshire State High Power Championship Winner — 990
Spotsyvania, VA.
EIC Match Stats
4cards
1wins
2top-3
495-26best EIC
98-2best OH
100-6best Sit
98-1best 300
200-14best 600
Best 5 EIC avg insufficient
National Match Stats*
498-24best NTI
296-10best Pres
100-5best OH
100-5best Sit
100-7best 300
199-11best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 292.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
481.5EIC avg · last 4
90%field beaten · last 4
±15.0consistency · last 4
13.5X per 50 · last 4
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 0 of 5 cards
777.780-shot avg · last 3
94%field beaten · last 3
±12.6consistency · last 3
25.3X per 80 · last 3
0rated cards · 18 months
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2011 | 1 | not rated | ||||
100%Largest-field win · NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 · 1 of 39
100%Best national · 2006 6-Man Team Individual · 1 of 340
99.7%Best President’s · 2014 President’s · 4 of 1132
100%Best NTI · 2011 NTI · 1 of 1171
All results with a place: 2024 81% · 2017 97% · 2016 97% · 2015 86%
Records
| Record | Score |
|---|---|
| Nashua Fish & Game Aggregate Range Record (EIC) | 495-26 |
| Nashua Fish & Game 600 Prone Range Record (EIC) | 200-14 |
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | 495-26 |
| 1st | National Trophy Individual | 498-24 |
| 3rd | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 10 JUN 2016 | 490-13 |
| 3rd | NRA HP Day 2 | 797-43 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 10 JUN 2016 | 3 of 56 | 96-2 | 99-2 | 97-2 | 198-7 | 490-13 | 472.3 | 484.6 |
| 2011 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | 1 of 39 | 98-2 | 100-6 | 97-4 | 200-14 | 495-26 | 472.3 | 495.5 |
| 2011 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 17 JUL 2011 | 9 of 54 | 97-1 | 90-3 | 98-1 | 195-2 | 480-7 | 478.7 | 479.7 |
| 1996 | VERMONT EIC · 27 MAY 1996 · WEST BOLTON | 10 of 47 | 97-3 | 92-1 | 96-0 | 176-4 | 461-8 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | President's | 148th of 819 | 94 - 4 | 99 - 6 | 92 - 1 | 285 - 11 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 105th of 757 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 6 | 192 - 7 | 481 - 17 | 493.5 | 483.2 |
| 2017 | President's | 80th of 1111 | 95 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 289 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 5th of 1044 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 199 - 11 | 496 - 21 | 489.2 | 494.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 27th of 1139 | 93 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 97 - 4 | 290 - 12 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 50th of 1074 | 97 - 4 | 94 - 0 | 95 - 2 | 198 - 6 | 484 - 12 | 486.7 | 487.2 |
| 2015 | President's | 73rd of 1001 | 95 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 93 - 1 | 287 - 9 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 37th of 1020 | 92 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 484 - 11 | 486.2 | 489.1 |
| 2014 | President's | 4th of 1132 | 96 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 290 - 9 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 26th of 929 | 87 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 199 - 9 | 484 - 21 | 489.0 | 492.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 57th of 1245 | 94 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 94 - 2 | 288 - 3 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 48th of 1158 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 3 | 193 - 8 | 487 - 16 | 490.6 | 488.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 1264th of 1278 | 0 - 0 | ||||||
| 2012 | NTI | 30th of 1152 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 192 - 5 | 484 - 14 | 490.9 | 488.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 10th of 1256 | 94 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 292 - 7 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 1st of 1171 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 199 - 10 | 498 - 24 | 490.7 | 499.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 47th of 1283 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 290 - 6 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 8th of 1200 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 192 - 4 | 492 - 14 | 488.3 | 497.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 47th of 1263 | 97 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 5 | 286 - 9 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 31st of 1202 | 95 - 2 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 191 - 7 | 485 - 18 | 490.6 | 490.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 128th of 1168 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 91 - 4 | 284 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 54th of 1106 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 197 - 11 | 485 - 18 | 489.8 | 486.2 |
| 2006 | President's | 49th of 1275 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 3 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 74th of 1135 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 187 - 2 | 482 - 10 | 488.1 | 492.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 41st of 1287 | 96 - 1 | 99 - 3 | 95 - 4 | 290 - 8 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 31st of 1221 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 5 | 189 - 2 | 487 - 15 | 487.4 | 491.0 |
| 2004 | President's | 5th of 1243 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 98 - 2 | 296 - 10 | |||
| 2004 | NTI (Cut Short-Rain) | 36th of 1021 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 4 | 94 - 1 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2000 | President's | 80th of 1230 | 285 - 11 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 109th of 1205 | 477 - 12 | 460.5 | 472.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 8th of 1226 | 293 - 8 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 54th of 1192 | 479 - 11 | 464.4 | 491.4 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 123rd of 1235 | 286 - 7 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 137th of 1140 | 378 - 13 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 42nd of 1209 | 485 - 13 | 447.3 | 461.0 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 31st of 1218 | 290 - 9 | ||||||
| 1996 | NTI | 133rd of 1247 | 474 - 9 | 448.5 | 469.5 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 149 of 481 | 96 - 2 | 94 - 3 | 94 - 0 | 284 - 5 | |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 66 of 326 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 191 - 2 | 483 - 11 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 610 | 100 - 6 | 98 - 5 | 97 - 3 | 295 - 14 | |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 486 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 8 | 100 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 493 - 20 |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 8 of 604 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 3 | 297 - 14 | |
| 2016 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 515 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 199 - 9 | 496 - 19 |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 497 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 5 | 295 - 9 | |
| 2015 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 565 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 97 - 2 | 194 - 6 | 491 - 19 |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 4 of 547 | 99 - 3 | 98 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 295 - 6 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 8 of 582 | 98 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 198 - 13 | 494 - 23 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 8 of 550 | 98 - 4 | 99 - 2 | 96 - 6 | 293 - 12 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 492 | 98 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 196 - 9 | 493 - 16 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 20 of 578 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 94 - 1 | 292 - 10 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 31 of 457 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 188 - 7 | 484 - 19 |
| 2011 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 128 of 532 | 94 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 281 - 5 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 19 of 486 | 97 - 4 | 99 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 193 - 3 | 488 - 16 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 7 of 649 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 99 - 3 | 295 - 10 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 2 of 487 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 196 - 10 | 495 - 20 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 9 of 577 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 96 - 3 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 12 of 438 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 4 | 99 - 5 | 196 - 4 | 491 - 16 |
| 2008 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 3 of 484 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 96 - 4 | 295 - 11 | |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 42 of 450 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 7 | 98 - 3 | 190 - 4 | 484 - 15 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 1 of 340 | 98 - 0 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 200 - 10 | 497 - 20 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 46 of 463 | 91 - 2 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 2 | 192 - 10 | 482 - 16 |
| 2004 | 6-Man Team Individual | 98 of 443 | 88 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 97 - 4 | 188 - 5 | 470 - 13 |
| 1999 | 6-Man Team Individual | 9 of 479 | 490 - 18 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 1 | 26th of 247 | 188 - 5 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 10 | 198 - 8 | 785 - 33 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 2 | 2nd of 243 | 198 - 5 | 200 - 15 | 200 - 12 | 194 - 6 | 792 - 38 |
| 2015 | NRA HP Day 3 | 191st of 238 | 191 - 2 | 200 - 12 | 193 - 2 | 584 - 16 | |
| 2015 | NRA HP Championship | 16th of 257 | 2361-99 | ||||
| 2015 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 6th of 174 | 2361-99 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 1 | 57th of 284 | 194 - 6 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 7 | 186 - 3 | 778 - 27 |
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 2 | 24th of 283 | 194 - 4 | 200 - 11 | 199 - 8 | 193 - 3 | 786 - 26 |
| 2014 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 16th of 190 | 1753-57 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Day 3 | 189 - 4 | 189 - 4 | ||||
| 2014 | NRA HP Championship | 43rd of 284 | 1753-57 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 1 | 64th of 382 | 190 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 195 - 8 | 195 - 7 | 780 - 30 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 2 | 3rd of 381 | 198 - 5 | 200 - 15 | 200 - 13 | 199 - 10 | 797 - 43 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Day 3 | 8th of 350 | 198 - 6 | 198 - 8 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 792 - 29 |
| 2012 | NRA HP Championship | 10th of 383 | 2369-102 | ||||
| 2012 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 2nd of 258 | 2369-102 | ||||
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 1 | 197 - 4 | 200 - 11 | 196 - 7 | 198 - 10 | 791 - 32 | |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 2 | 186 - 2 | 200 - 8 | 195 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 777 - 22 | |
| 2011 | NRA HP Day 3 | 197 - 7 | 200 - 10 | 197 - 6 | 192 - 6 | 786 - 29 | |
| 2011 | NRA HP Championship | 2354-83 | |||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 167 - 1 | 190 - 3 | 194 - 5 | 191 - 6 | 742 - 15 | |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 158 - 0 | 188 - 3 | 194 - 1 | 192 - 6 | 732 - 10 | |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 165 - 1 | 186 - 2 | 193 - 2 | 192 - 4 | 736 - 9 | |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 2210-34 | |||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 59th of 908 | 2339 - 72 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA Service Rifle Championship | 28th of 541 | 2339 - 72 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 39th of 541 | 2336 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 69th of 537 | 2327 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 127th of 515 | 2302 | ||||
| 1991 | NRA HP Championship | 138th of 393 | 2269 |
NRA Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Event | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Tompkins Trophy (LR Championship) | 161st of 332 | 1170-31 |
| 2012 | Canadian Cup | 169th of 347 | 792-21 |
| 2012 | Mustin | 157th of 308 | 193-6 |
| 2012 | Remington | 241st of 307 | 185-4 |
| 2012 | Porter Trophy | 15th of 43 | 184-6 |
| 2012 | Farr Trophy | 11th of 43 | 188-6 |
| 2012 | Palma Individual | 149th of 181 | 420-9 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Interservice Individual Championship | 4 of 92 | 198 - 8 | 200 - 10 | 199 - 8 | 200 - 9 | 197 - 8 | 994 - 43 |
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 6 of 101 | 195 - 6 | 200 - 7 | 199 - 10 | 192 - 8 | 198 - 6 | 984 - 37 |
| 2015 | Interservice Individual Championship | 18 of 81 | 194 - 6 | 197 - 7 | 199 - 3 | 195 - 6 | 186 - 3 | 971 - 25 |
| 2014 | Interservice Individual Championship | 18 of 83 | 194 - 3 | 197 - 9 | 196 - 6 | 194 - 6 | 192 - 5 | 973 - 29 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 5 of 104 | 198 - 8 | 200 - 13 | 193 - 9 | 199 - 8 | 197 - 6 | 987 - 44 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 12 of 122 | 195 - 4 | 197 - 6 | 197 - 7 | 195 - 9 | 197 - 5 | 981 - 31 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 11 of 111 | 193 - 6 | 200 - 8 | 196 - 5 | 198 - 7 | 194 - 4 | 981 - 30 |
| 2010 | Interservice Individual Championship | 6 of 125 | 193 - 7 | 200 - 9 | 198 - 6 | 196 - 7 | 196 - 8 | 983 - 37 |
| 2009 | Interservice Individual Championship | 17 of 147 | 196 - 6 | 195 - 12 | 194 - 2 | 198 - 12 | 196 - 8 | 979 - 40 |
| 2008 | Interservice Individual Championship | 24 of 127 | 191 - 4 | 197 - 6 | 198 - 5 | 196 - 7 | 195 - 5 | 977 - 27 |
