Scott Peterson
CMP #104276
Distinguished Rifleman — 2012
President’s 100 ×8
Smiths Station, AL.
EIC Match Stats
10cards
1wins
2top-3
495-17best EIC
98-2best OH
100-5best Sit
100-4best 300
200-10best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 490.0
National Match Stats*
494-25best NTI
298-10best Pres
98-3best OH
100-7best Sit
100-8best 300
198-12best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 492.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 292.2
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
490.0EIC avg · last 5
96%field beaten · last 5
±3.0consistency · last 5
15.8X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 490.7 | +17.1 (+3.6%) | 18.2 | ±2.7 | 97% | 490.8 |
| 2016 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2012 | 5 | 473.6 | −0.1 (−0.0%) | 12.8 | ±15.0 | 86% | 474.7 |
| 2011 | 3 | 473.7 | — | 12.0 | ±10.8 | 82% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 7 MAY 2017 · 1 of 130
99.6%Best national · 2012 Mountain Man Trophy · 7 of 1348
All results with a place: 2019 89% · 2018 90% · 2017 91% · 2016 90%
Highlights
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | CMP TALLADEGA 600 SOUTHERN CLASSIC EIC · 10 DEC 2017 | 11 of 112 | 92-0 | 100-4 | 98-4 | 200-10 | 490-18 | 484.6 | 487.1 |
| 2017 | TEXAS STATE RIFLE ASSOCIATION EIC · 21 MAY 2017 | 3 of 77 | 94-2 | 100-4 | 98-3 | 197-9 | 489-18 | 486.5 | 488.5 |
| 2017 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 7 MAY 2017 | 1 of 130 | 98-2 | 100-5 | 100-4 | 197-6 | 495-17 | 485.7 | 493.5 |
| 2017 | BAYOU RIFLES. EIC · 26 MAR 2017 | 5 of 61 | 97-2 | 98-3 | 98-5 | 194-6 | 487-16 | 485.9 | 485.9 |
| 2016 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 8 MAY 2016 | 5 of 139 | 95-0 | 100-3 | 95-1 | 199-6 | 489-10 | 478.7 | 494.5 |
| 2012 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 22 APR 2012 | 4 of 176 | 94-0 | 98-0 | 95-1 | 192-7 | 479-8 | 470.8 | 481.4 |
| 2012 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 22 APR 2012 | 59 of 144 | 96-0 | 98-3 | 95-2 | 162-5 | 451-10 | 471.9 | 452.3 |
| 2011 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 26 JUL 2011 | 12 of 46 | 466-11 | 462.9 | 462.0 | ||||
| 2011 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 15 MAY 2011 | 35 of 132 | 93-1 | 96-1 | 99-4 | 181-3 | 469-9 | 486.9 | 469.0 |
| 2008 | PUULOA RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 7 DEC 2008 | 18 of 18 | 55-0 | 52-0 | 145-4 | 252-4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | President's | 69th of 1062 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 288 - 6 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 17th of 990 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 196 - 8 | 493 - 21 | 493.0 | 494.2 |
| 2018 | President's | 9th of 1072 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 100 - 2 | 298 - 10 | |||
| 2018 | NTI | 13th of 1006 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 6 | 197 - 10 | 494 - 25 | 491.8 | 491.5 |
| 2017 | President's | 32nd of 1111 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 292 - 9 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 26th of 1044 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 7 | 100 - 1 | 195 - 9 | 491 - 19 | 489.2 | 489.9 |
| 2016 | President's | 5th of 1139 | 95 - 1 | 100 - 8 | 98 - 3 | 293 - 12 | |||
| 2016 | NTI | 4th of 1074 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 195 - 10 | 492 - 21 | 486.7 | 495.2 |
| 2014 | President's | 99th of 1132 | 95 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 284 - 4 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 29th of 929 | 96 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 189 - 3 | 484 - 15 | 489.0 | 492.1 |
| 2013 | President's | 44th of 1245 | 93 - 1 | 99 - 6 | 96 - 3 | 288 - 10 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 21st of 1158 | 93 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 100 - 5 | 198 - 12 | 491 - 22 | 490.6 | 492.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 24th of 1278 | 97 - 1 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 2 | 290 - 5 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 17th of 1152 | 96 - 4 | 99 - 8 | 99 - 3 | 192 - 4 | 486 - 19 | 490.9 | 490.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 39th of 1256 | 92 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 288 - 7 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 46th of 1171 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 98 - 5 | 194 - 6 | 486 - 16 | 490.7 | 487.7 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Mountain Man Trophy | 433rd of 1130 | — | — | — | — | 781-27 |
| 2019 | Pietroforte Trophy | 435th of 1034 | — | — | — | — | 493-21 |
| 2018 | Mountain Man Trophy | 441st of 1140 | — | — | — | — | 792-35 |
| 2017 | Mountain Man Trophy | 457th of 1169 | — | — | — | — | 783-28 |
| 2016 | Mountain Man Trophy | 470th of 1213 | — | — | — | — | 785-33 |
| 2014 | Mountain Man Trophy | 22nd of 1200 | — | — | — | — | 1259-30 |
| 2014 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 4th of 40 | 1259-30 | ||||
| 2014 | General Shepherd Trophy | 5th of 39 | 975-26 | ||||
| 2013 | Mountain Man Trophy | 16th of 1318 | — | — | — | — | 1267-53 |
| 2013 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 4th of 51 | 1267-53 | ||||
| 2013 | General Shepherd Trophy | 16th of 1192 | 979-43 | ||||
| 2012 | Mountain Man Trophy | 7th of 1348 | — | — | — | — | 1269-41 |
| 2012 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 2nd of 47 | 1269-41 | ||||
| 2012 | General Shepherd Trophy | 2nd of 47 | 979-36 | ||||
| 2011 | Mountain Man Trophy | 454th of 1325 | — | — | — | — | 774-23 |
| 2011 | GySgt Carlos Hathcock Trophy | 16th of 46 | 774-23 | ||||
| 2011 | General Shepherd Trophy | 17th of 46 | 486-16 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2019 | 19 of 276 | 190 - 5 | 199 - 13 | 199 - 13 | 195 - 7 | 980 - 49 |
| 2019 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2019 | 22 of 292 | 190 - 1 | 200 - 13 | 200 - 11 | 198 - 10 | 987 - 45 |
| 2019 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2019 | 19 of 300 | 1967 - 94 | ||||
| 2018 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2018 | 16 of 238 | 196 - 3 | 200 - 14 | 198 - 10 | 197 - 8 | 989 - 47 |
| 2018 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2018 | 8 of 241 | 193 - 2 | 199 - 15 | 199 - 13 | 200 - 7 | 990 - 46 |
| 2018 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2018 | 9 of 251 | 1979 - 93 | ||||
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2017 | 5 of 92 | 196 - 7 | 200 - 11 | 197 - 8 | 193 - 8 | 786 - 34 |
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2017 | 15 of 97 | 190 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 197 - 8 | 195 - 8 | 782 - 29 |
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2017 | 7 of 108 | 2343 - 92 | ||||
| 2017 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2017 | 9 of 94 | 178 - 1 | 200 - 10 | 198 - 6 | 199 - 12 | 775 - 29 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 25 of 628 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 290 - 7 | |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 91 - 0 | 99 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 290 - 7 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 51 of 585 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 287 - 8 | |
| 2018 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 22 of 585 | 89 - 0 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 287 - 8 | |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 4 of 176 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 497 - 28 |
| 2018 | 4-Man Team Individual | 73 of 176 | 98 - 3 | 100 - 7 | 99 - 5 | 200 - 13 | 497 - 28 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 39 of 610 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 6 | 293 - 11 | |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 205 of 610 | 96 - 0 | 100 - 5 | 97 - 6 | 293 - 11 | |
| 2016 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 30 of 604 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 4 | 97 - 6 | 293 - 13 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 16 of 497 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 97 - 4 | 287 - 10 | |
| 2015 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 132 of 497 | 91 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 97 - 4 | 287 - 10 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 31 of 547 | 95 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 1 | 290 - 11 | |
| 2014 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 409 of 547 | Scott Peterson | 95 - 4 | 100 - 6 | 95 - 1 | |
| 2014 | 6-Man Team Individual | 20 of 582 | 95 - 0 | 100 - 1 | 99 - 5 | 197 - 5 | 491 - 11 |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 38 of 550 | 96 - 4 | 100 - 0 | 93 - 2 | 289 - 6 | |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 21 of 492 | 96 - 5 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 4 | 193 - 7 | 488 - 21 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 132 of 578 | 92 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 282 - 6 | |
| 2012 | 6-Man Team Individual | 7 of 457 | 96 - 2 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 4 | 198 - 6 | 493 - 17 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 2 of 121 | 191-4 | 200-11 | 198-10 | 198-8 | 787-33 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 16 of 116 | 188-3 | 200-14 | 200-14 | 191-3 | 779-34 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 12 of 116 | 191-1 | 200-12 | 199-12 | 194-1 | 784-26 |
| 2018 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 9 of 134 | 2350-93 | ||||
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 7 of 131 | 192-8 | 200-9 | 199-12 | 197-5 | 788-34 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 8 of 131 | 188-5 | 200-10 | 198-7 | 197-8 | 783-30 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 12 of 159 | 188-1 | 200-12 | 197-10 | 197-8 | 782-31 |
| 2017 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 9 of 170 | 2353-95 | ||||
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 2 of 145 | 194-1 | 200-12 | 200-8 | 196-7 | 790-28 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 6 of 170 | 195-4 | 200-12 | 196-6 | 196-4 | 787-26 |
| 2016 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 3 of 175 | 1577-54 | ||||
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 7 of 126 | 191-3 | 200-14 | 195-6 | 196-8 | 782-31 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 17 of 129 | 188-2 | 198-10 | 195-5 | 194-3 | 775-20 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 5 of 136 | 193-5 | 200-8 | 198-11 | 195-4 | 786-28 |
| 2015 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 6 of 160 | 2343-79 | ||||
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 2 of 109 | 190-4 | 198-9 | 200-10 | 195-8 | 783-31 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 2 of 111 | 189-2 | 200-9 | 200-11 | 195-11 | 784-33 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 5 of 125 | 187-2 | 199-9 | 197-11 | 198-6 | 781-28 |
| 2014 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 2 of 139 | 2348-92 | ||||
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 14 of 113 | 179-2 | 200-10 | 189-2 | 197-11 | 765-25 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 4 of 127 | 195-5 | 198-5 | 196-5 | 194-7 | 783-22 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 8 of 140 | 187-3 | 200-9 | 199-12 | 189-6 | 775-30 |
| 2013 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 8 of 159 | 2323-77 | ||||
| 2011 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 37 of 138 | 182-0 | 198-5 | 195-5 | 184-1 | 759-11 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
| Year | Match | Place | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Long Range Viale · Service Rifle | 3rd of 24 | 195-5 |
| 2019 | Long Range Critchfield · Service Rifle | 2nd of 25 | 196-7 |
| 2019 | Long Range Baesel · Service Rifle | 1st of 25 | 196-8 |
| 2019 | Long Range Kerr · Service Rifle | 6th of 26 | 193-7 |
| 2019 | Long Range Henry · Service Rifle | 1st of 23 | 196-9 |
| 2019 | Long Range McMaken & Speaks · Service Rifle | 1st of 24 | 199-7 |
| 2019 | Long Range Palma · Service Rifle | 8th of 25 | 433-13 |
| 2019 | Long Range Aggregate · Service Rifle | 2nd of 23 | 1608-56 |
| 2018 | Long Range Viale · Service Rifle | 2nd of 50 | 199-10 |
| 2018 | Long Range Critchfield · Service Rifle | 5th of 50 | 194-8 |
| 2018 | Long Range Kerr · Service Rifle | 14th of 47 | 193-9 |
| 2018 | Long Range Henry · Service Rifle | 12th of 48 | 188-2 |
| 2018 | Long Range Palma · Service Rifle | 5th of 35 | 445-19 |
| 2018 | Long Range Aggregate · Service Rifle | 3rd of 44 | 1219-48 |
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Interservice Individual Championship | 11 of 84 | 197 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 12 | 196 - 10 | 199 - 12 | 990 - 49 |
| 2017 | Interservice Individual Championship | 29 of 92 | 195 - 4 | 200 - 10 | 189 - 11 | 198 - 9 | 198 - 11 | 980 - 45 |
| 2016 | Interservice Individual Championship | 36 of 101 | 180 - 1 | 196 - 8 | 198 - 6 | 197 - 10 | 190 - 7 | 961 - 32 |
| 2015 | Interservice Individual Championship | 10 of 81 | 190 - 0 | 199 - 11 | 195 - 7 | 199 - 7 | 197 - 10 | 980 - 35 |
| 2014 | Interservice Individual Championship | 15 of 83 | 195 - 7 | 200 - 14 | 199 - 6 | 194 - 6 | 187 - 5 | 975 - 38 |
| 2013 | Interservice Individual Championship | 12 of 104 | 193 - 3 | 200 - 10 | 194 - 5 | 198 - 11 | 193 - 4 | 978 - 33 |
| 2012 | Interservice Individual Championship | 35 of 122 | 192 - 2 | 195 - 4 | 197 - 7 | 194 - 6 | 189 - 4 | 967 - 23 |
| 2011 | Interservice Individual Championship | 39 of 111 | 194 - 4 | 197 - 4 | 192 - 1 | 188 - 4 | 190 - 3 | 961 - 16 |
