Shane Butler

CMP #341155
National Trophy Winner — 2024
President’s 100 ×5
Army Marksmanship Unit
National Champion. Fortson, GA
EIC Match Stats
13cards
2wins
3top-3
499-27best EIC
99-5best OH
100-6best Sit
100-7best 300
200-11best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 492.8
National Match Stats*
497-31best NTI
295-14best Pres
98-6best OH
100-8best Sit
100-7best 300
199-13best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 490.2 · Best 5 Pres avg 291.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 3 of 5 cards
494.0EIC Best 3 avg · 18 mo
98%field beaten · best 3
±4.6consistency · best 3
25.0X per 50 · best 3
16leg points
Full Performance
796.780-Shot Rating · #11 of 615
789.680-shot Best 10 avg · 18 mo
0.0vs 2025 Best 10 (0.0%)
96%field beaten · best 10
±4.8consistency · best 10
37.3X per 80 · best 10
12rated cards · 18 months
800.0Best card · 2025 CMP Eastern Games Day 3 · 791-33
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 12 | 789.6 | 37.3 | ±4.8 | 96% | 796.7 |
| 2025 | 12 | 789.6 | 34.7 | ±3.4 | 95% | 794.5 |
| 2024 | 12 | 790.1 | 33.5 | ±2.8 | 94% | 792.9 |
| 2023 | 13 | 788.7 | 29.4 | ±2.7 | 94% | 794.2 |
| 2022 | 6 | 785.0 | 28.8 | ±7.8 | 92% | 789.9 |
| 2020 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | ||||
193.6Standing · 5.2 X
199.9Sitting Rapid · 14.0 X
199.6300 Rapid · 8.8 X
198.0600 Slow · 10.4 X
12 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 199-92026 | 99-510 May 2026 | 15of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 200-172026 | 100-62026 | 8of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 200-122026 | 100-710 May 2026 | 17of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 200-172025 | — | 1of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 494.0 | +10.2 (+2.1%) | 25.0 | ±4.6 | 98% | — |
| 2023 | 4 | 483.8 | +0.5 (+0.1%) | 16.3 | ±8.7 | 84% | — |
| 2022 | 3 | 483.3 | −2.7 (−0.5%) | 15.7 | ±2.1 | 87% | — |
| 2021 | 6 | 486.0 | +1.2 (+0.3%) | 15.5 | ±4.6 | 81% | 486.3 |
| 2020 | 4 | 484.8 | +1.8 (+0.4%) | 13.0 | ±2.6 | 76% | — |
| 2019 | 4 | 483.0 | — | 10.8 | ±8.0 | 78% | — |
100%Largest-field win · CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2026 · 1 of 113
100%Best national · 2023 Hearst Doubles Individual · 1 of 502
99.5%Best President’s · 2023 President’s · 5 of 860
100%Best NTI · 2024 NTI · 1 of 757
94.7%Rifleman’s Trophy · 2026 Rifleman’s Trophy · 6 of 96
All results with a place: 2026 95% · 2025 90% · 2024 96% · 2023 84%
Distinguished Rifleman
8 + 8 = 16 points · 2 legs
Cameron Bates26 matches together
Highlights
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman · 16 Aug 2020 · 16 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2019 | All Navy Overall EIC | 13 of 131 | 488-12 | 8 | 8 |
| 5 Aug 2019 | National Trophy Individual | 101 of 990 | 486-12 | 8 | 16 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2026 | 1 | 499-27 | 491.4 | 498.3 |
| 2023 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 27 JUN 2023 | 1 | 495-23 | 483.0 | 499.0 |
| 2023 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 7 MAY 2023 | 23 | 482-15 | 490.0 | 480.5 |
| 2022 | QUANTICO SHOOTING CLUB. EIC · 19 JUN 2022 | 55 | 379-7 | ||
| 2022 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 1 MAY 2022 | 23 | 481-16 | 491.6 | 482.0 |
| 2021 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 JUN 2021 | 19 | 488-13 | 488.2 | 488.7 |
| 2021 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 23 MAY 2021 | 8 | 483-9 | 483.7 | 488.0 |
| 2021 | RIVER BEND GUN CLUB EIC · 23 MAY 2021 | 2 | 494-20 | 479.1 | 486.2 |
| 2020 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 28 JUL 2020 | 21 | 485-15 | 488.0 | 483.9 |
| 2020 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 12 JUL 2020 | 9 | 481-18 | 482.4 | 478.8 |
| 2019 | INTERSERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 1 JUL 2019 | 7 | 487-7 | 481.1 | 485.3 |
| 2019 | WESTERN PA CAL .30 LEAGUE EIC · 9 JUN 2019 | 26 | 471-12 | 487.0 | 482.5 |
| 2019 | ATLANTIC FLEET OVERALL RIFLE EIC · 19 MAY 2019 | 131 | 0-0 | ||
| 2019 | ALL NAVY OVERALL EIC · 19 MAY 2019 | 13 | 488-12 | 485.8 | 483.2 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President's | 37th of 869 | 96-2 | 100-7 | 97-1 | 293-10 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 10th of 792 | 96-2 | 100-6 | 100-7 | 197-11 | 493-26 | 494.8 | 499.2 |
| 2025 | President's | 34th of 874 | 94-0 | 100-3 | 98-5 | 292-8 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 31st of 818 | 96-4 | 100-4 | 99-6 | 195-8 | 490-22 | 492.9 | 488.6 |
| 2024 | President's | 74th of 819 | 92-3 | 99-4 | 98-2 | 289-9 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | WINNER · 1st of 757 | 98-6 | 100-8 | 100-4 | 199-13 | 497-31 | 493.5 | 499.2 |
| 2023 | President's | 5th of 860 | 97-3 | 100-7 | 98-4 | 295-14 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 271st of 798 | 98-2 | 80-2 | 99-3 | 197-7 | 474-14 | 492.8 | 474.9 |
| 2022 | President's | 43rd of 847 | 93-0 | 99-3 | 96-2 | 288-5 | |||
| 2022 | NTI | 85th of 789 | 96-0 | 99-2 | 98-3 | 191-8 | 484-13 | 493.8 | 485.2 |
| 2021 | President's | 255th of 838 | 86-1 | 98-1 | 97-4 | 281-6 | |||
| 2021 | NTI | 93rd of 792 | 98-3 | 99-6 | 99-4 | 189-5 | 485-18 | 493.7 | 484.9 |
| 2019 | President's | 256th of 1062 | 91-1 | 94-1 | 95-2 | 280-4 | |||
| 2019 | NTI | 101st of 990 | 94-1 | 96-1 | 97-3 | 199-7 | 486-12 | 493.0 | 487.2 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 48 of 531 | 90 - 4 | 98 - 2 | 97 - 4 | 285 - 10 | |
| 2026 | 4-Man Team Individual | 4 of 294 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 7 | 99 - 7 | 200 - 10 | 497 - 29 |
| 2026 | 6-Man Team Individual | 5 of 444 | 97 - 4 | 100 - 5 | 99 - 3 | 200 - 9 | 496 - 21 |
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 8 of 500 | 98 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 100 - 8 | 298 - 11 | |
| 2025 | 4-Man Team Individual | 34 of 240 | 94 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 4 | 199 - 14 | 492 - 23 |
| 2024 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 29 of 481 | 96 - 3 | 100 - 2 | 98 - 2 | 294 - 7 | |
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 7 of 244 | 97 - 1 | 99 - 4 | 100 - 7 | 197 - 6 | 493 - 18 |
| 2024 | 6-Man Team Individual | 8 of 326 | 97 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 100 - 3 | 198 - 9 | 495 - 18 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 1 of 502 | 99 - 5 | 100 - 3 | 99 - 6 | 298 - 14 | |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 25 of 232 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 8 | 196 - 7 | 491 - 23 |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 13 of 366 | 95 - 2 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 0 | 197 - 10 | 492 - 18 |
| 2022 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 130 of 519 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 91 - 3 | 278 - 6 | |
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 39 of 188 | 90 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 99 - 7 | 197 - 5 | 485 - 19 |
| 2022 | 6-Man Team Individual | 147 of 378 | 93 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 96 - 2 | 194 - 8 | 478 - 11 |
| 2021 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 61 of 440 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 0 | 96 - 4 | 291 - 6 | |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 32 of 203 | 95 - 3 | 100 - 6 | 100 - 4 | 198 - 12 | 493 - 25 |
| 2021 | 6-Man Team Individual | 38 of 354 | 96 - 1 | 100 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 196 - 7 | 491 - 13 |
| 2019 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 21 of 628 | 90 - 0 | 100 - 7 | 100 - 3 | 290 - 10 | |
| 2019 | 4-Man Team Individual | 95 of 200 | 92 - 0 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 3 | 193 - 1 | 481 - 7 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 4 of 60 | 195-6 | 200-17 | 197-12 | 199-13 | 791-48 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 3 of 126 | 199-9 | 199-14 | 200-7 | 197-12 | 795-42 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 5 of 141 | 191-4 | 200-15 | 200-12 | 197-9 | 788-40 |
| 2026 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 3 of 148 | 2374-130 | ||||
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 2 of 104 | 192-5 | 200-11 | 200-10 | 200-17 | 792-43 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 15 of 110 | 191-4 | 190-15 | 200-6 | 198-10 | 779-35 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 2 of 128 | 195-3 | 200-16 | 200-7 | 196-7 | 791-33 |
| 2025 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 5 of 137 | 2362-111 | ||||
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 12 of 121 | 193-4 | 200-13 | 200-11 | 194-10 | 787-38 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 10 of 125 | 190-5 | 200-14 | 200-12 | 198-9 | 788-40 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 3 of 132 | 197-3 | 200-16 | 198-5 | 200-7 | 795-31 |
| 2024 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 8 of 152 | 2370-109 | ||||
| 2023 | Talladega Quarterly Rifle & Pistol Matches · 800 Aggregate · 24 FEB 2023 | 2 of 37 | 199-6 | 195-5 | 195-2 | 196-6 | 785-19 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 31 of 110 | 191-2 | 186-4 | 198-13 | 191-4 | 766-23 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 7 of 113 | 194-3 | 199-7 | 199-8 | 197-6 | 789-24 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 12 of 119 | 191-4 | 200-13 | 198-5 | 198-8 | 787-30 |
| 2023 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 16 of 133 | 2342-77 | ||||
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 1 | 19 of 117 | 194-5 | 189-11 | 197-8 | 190-8 | 770-32 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 2 | 8 of 120 | 193-2 | 199-7 | 200-11 | 196-8 | 788-28 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Day 3 | 9 of 147 | 193-3 | 198-8 | 199-11 | 197-4 | 787-26 |
| 2022 | CMP Eastern Games Aggregate | 11 of 155 | 2345-86 |
CMP Mid-Range & Long Range Championship (1000 Yards)
Interservice Individual Rifle Championship
| Year | Match | Finish | Standing | Sitting | 300 RF | 600 SF | 600 SF II | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Interservice Individual Championship | 11 of 51 | 196-0 | 189-9 | 197-8 | 200-10 | 193-9 | 975-36 |
| 2025 | Interservice Individual Championship | 14 of 49 | 190-2 | 198-9 | 190-5 | 198-6 | 199-10 | 975-32 |
| 2023 | Interservice Individual Championship | 10 of 67 | 195-6 | 196-2 | 200-8 | 199-9 | 199-12 | 989-37 |
| 2022 | Interservice Individual Championship | 6 of 85 | 192-3 | 199-8 | 200-8 | 200-11 | 200-10 | 991-40 |
| 2021 | Interservice Individual Championship | 19 of 87 | 188-5 | 200-11 | 197-7 | 200-13 | 198-9 | 983-45 |
| 2020 | Interservice Individual Championship | 28 of 71 | 191-2 | 199-9 | 199-6 | 194-5 | 194-7 | 977-29 |
| 2019 | Interservice Individual Championship | 25 of 88 | 193-2 | 196-3 | 200-11 | 197-11 | 197-7 | 983-34 |
Interservice Team Matches
Local Matches — 3
| Year | Match | Finish | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | WESTERN PA CAL 30 LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 800 AGGREGATE & EIC SERVICE RIFLE MATCH · 11–12 JUL 2020 | 24 of 32 | 756-29 |
| 2020 | HOME RANGE APPRECIATION SERIES · MATCH 1 RIFLE 800 AGGREGATE · 3 JUN–8 SEP 2020 | 43 of 415 | 780-27 |
| 2019 | WESTERN PA CAL 30 LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP 800 AGGREGATE & EIC SERVIC · 13–14 JUL 2019 | 24 of 50 | 767-23 |
