Dave Dow
CMP #2779
Distinguished Rifleman #1356 — 1998
Four-Time Maine State High Power Championship Winner — 2011, 2008, 2005, 2004
Two-Time Maine State High Power Champion — 2009, 2007
2003 Massachusetts State High Power Championship Winner — 789
2002 New Hampshire State High Power Championship Winner — 983
EIC Match Stats
29cards
6wins
9top-3
488-18best EIC
97-2best OH
100-7best Sit
100-5best 300
193-5best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 479.8
National Match Stats*
482-14best NTI
284-4best Pres
95-1best OH
100-3best Sit
99-2best 300
195-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 469.8 · Best 5 Pres avg 273.6
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 4 of 5 cards
458.0EIC Best 4 avg · 18 mo
−2.0vs 2025 Best 4 (−0.4%)
38%field beaten · best 4
±16.7consistency · best 4
5.8X per 50 · best 4
Full Performance
647.380-Shot Rating · #603 of 615
593.580-shot Best 4 avg · 18 mo
−153.5vs 2025 Best 3 (−20.5%)
23%field beaten · best 4
±159.3consistency · best 4
13.3X per 80 · best 4
5rated cards · 18 months
748.8Best card · Scarborough Fish & Game Highpower Rifle Match · 11 MAY 2025 · Scarborough, ME · 750-10
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 593.5 | 13.3 | ±159.3 | 23% | 647.3 |
| 2025 | 3 | 747.0 | 11.0 | ±5.2 | 49% | — |
| 2024 | 5 | 728.2 | 10.6 | ±25.5 | 26% | 720.4 |
| 2023 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2021 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2019 | 3 | 766.3 | 22.3 | ±7.5 | 74% | — |
| 2016 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2015 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2013 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2004 | 2 | not rated | ||||
86.8Standing · 0.0 X
95.5Sitting Rapid · 1.5 X
91.8300 Rapid · 1.3 X
184.0600 Slow · 3.0 X
4 EIC/NTI + 1 President’s cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
124.8Standing · 0.8 X
140.5Sitting Rapid · 5.0 X
141.5300 Rapid · 3.3 X
186.8600 Slow · 4.3 X
4 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Stage | 20 Shot | 10 Shot | Board |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing | 174-116 Aug 2025 | 91-02025 | 463of 477 |
| Sitting Rapid | 192-316 Aug 2025 | 100-211 May 2026 | 444of 453 |
| 300 Rapid | 195-411 May 2025 | 94-22025 | 468of 475 |
| 600 Slow | 195-516 Aug 2026 | — | 428of 647 |
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4 | 458.0 | −2.0 (−0.4%) | 5.8 | ±16.7 | 38% | — |
| 2025 | 4 | 460.0 | −9.7 (−2.1%) | 6.3 | ±13.9 | 36% | — |
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2019 | 1 | not rated | |||||
| 2016 | 3 | 469.7 | +3.4 (+0.7%) | 8.7 | ±5.8 | 87% | — |
| 2015 | 4 | 466.3 | +3.8 (+0.8%) | 8.5 | ±7.8 | 75% | — |
| 2014 | 4 | 462.5 | −4.5 (−1.0%) | 8.3 | ±4.0 | 64% | — |
| 2013 | 3 | 467.0 | −4.7 (−1.0%) | 10.3 | ±3.6 | 65% | — |
| 2012 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2011 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2008 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2007 | 3 | 471.7 | +10.7 (+2.3%) | 10.7 | ±7.1 | 62% | — |
| 2006 | 5 | 461.0 | +6.5 (+1.4%) | 7.2 | ±19.3 | 62% | — |
| 2005 | 4 | 454.5 | −13.8 (−3.0%) | 5.3 | ±18.8 | — | — |
| 2004 | 3 | 468.3 | — | 12.3 | ±12.6 | — | — |
| 2003 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2001 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 2000 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 1999 | 2 | not rated | |||||
| 1998 | 1 | not rated | |||||
94.4%Best national · 2003 NRA HP Day 1 · 37 of 643
83.5%Best President’s · 2017 President’s · 184 of 1111
93.8%Best NTI · 2010 NTI · 75 of 1200
All results with a place: 2026 37% · 2025 46% · 2024 25% · 2023 11%
Records
| Record | Score |
|---|---|
| Vermont State Rifle & Pistol Assn. Sitting Range Record (EIC) | 100-7 |
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | HAMPDEN EIC 2015 | 473-11 |
| 1st | HAMPDEN EIC 2013 | 468-8 |
| 1st | HAMPDEN EIC 2011 | 479-9 |
| 1st | HAMPDEN EIC 2007 JUL | 473-10 |
| 1st | VERMONT EIC 2003 | 470-15 |
| 1st | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER EIC · 1 JUL 1998 | 488-18 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2008 SEP | 458-10 |
| 2nd | HAMPDEN EIC 2006 JUL | 478-11 |
| 3rd | HAMPDEN EIC 2016 | 463-7 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 30 MAY 2026 | 6 of 9 | 86-0 | 90-3 | 88-0 | 172-2 | 436-5 | 462.6 | 438.5 |
| 2026 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 MAY 2026 | 5 of 40 | 90-0 | 100-2 | 93-0 | 61-1 | 344-3 | 451.2 | 355.4 |
| 2025 | MAINE SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 9 AUG 2025 | 8 | 91-0 | 97-0 | 94-2 | 189-3 | 471-5 | — | — |
| 2025 | HAMPDEN EIC 2025 | 91-0 | 97-0 | 94-2 | 189-3 | 471-5 | 453.7 | 457.1 | |
| 2024 | HAMPDEN EIC 2024 | 77-0 | 98-3 | 94-3 | 187-3 | 456-9 | — | — | |
| 2019 | HAMPDEN EIC 2019 | 93-1 | 94-4 | 93-2 | 192-4 | 472-11 | 460.3 | 482.7 | |
| 2016 | HAMPDEN EIC 2016 | 91-1 | 99-3 | 89-0 | 184-3 | 463-7 | 461.5 | 470.3 | |
| 2015 | HAMPDEN EIC 2015 | 95-3 | 99-3 | 92-0 | 187-5 | 473-11 | — | — | |
| 2014 | HAMPDEN EIC 2014 | 90-1 | 98-4 | 96-1 | 176-4 | 460-10 | — | — | |
| 2013 | HAMPDEN EIC 2013 | 93-1 | 98-4 | 98-1 | 179-2 | 468-8 | — | — | |
| 2012 | HAMPDEN EIC 2012 | 89-1 | 98-5 | 95-3 | 188-4 | 470-13 | 442.3 | 448.0 | |
| 2011 | HAMPDEN EIC 2011 | 94-1 | 99-4 | 96-0 | 190-4 | 479-9 | 446.5 | 481.4 | |
| 2010 | HAMPDEN EIC 2010 | 447.8 | 451.5 | ||||||
| 2008 | HAMPDEN EIC 2008 SEP | 88-1 | 97-3 | 92-1 | 181-5 | 458-10 | — | — | |
| 2007 | HAMPDEN EIC 2007 JUL | 88-2 | 100-1 | 97-3 | 188-4 | 473-10 | 454.4 | 479.7 | |
| 2006 | HAMPDEN EIC 2006 JUL | 94-1 | 99-5 | 95-0 | 190-5 | 478-11 | 430.7 | 453.2 | |
| 2006 | HAMPDEN EIC 2006 JUN | 97-1 | 96-3 | 0-0 | 136-4 | 329-8 | |||
| 2006 | HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 17 SEP 2006 | 4 of 9 | 89-3 | 97-1 | 87-1 | 191-6 | 464-11 | 443.5 | 446.7 |
| 2005 | HAMPDEN EIC 2005 | 78-0 | 86-0 | 88-0 | 177-1 | 429-1 | — | — | |
| 2005 | HAMPDEN EIC 2005 SEP | 90-2 | 95-0 | 88-0 | 187-5 | 460-7 | — | — | |
| 2005 | VERMONT EIC 2005 | 90-0 | 96-2 | 97-1 | 191-3 | 474-6 | 468.1 | 477.2 | |
| 2004 | VERMONT EIC 2004 | 93-1 | 99-4 | 84-0 | 179-2 | 455-7 | 456.6 | 447.5 | |
| 2003 | NASHUA / NH SR CHAMP EIC · 19 OCT 2003 | 93-2 | 98-7 | 96-1 | 193-5 | 480-15 | — | — | |
| 2003 | VERMONT EIC 2003 | 96-4 | 100-7 | 95-1 | 179-3 | 470-15 | — | — | |
| 2001 | NE REGIONAL EIC · MERRIMACK NH · 1 JUL 2001 | 90-1 | 89-1 | DNF | 179-6 | 358-8 | |||
| 2001 | VERMONT EIC 2001 | 93-1 | 99-4 | 91-0 | 189-5 | 472-10 | 436.5 | 470.3 | |
| 2000 | NASHUA / NH SR CHAMP EIC · 1 OCT 2000 | 95-1 | 97-2 | 93-1 | 185-4 | 470-8 | 461.5 | 463.8 | |
| 1999 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 1999 | 96-1 | 95-0 | 94-0 | 181-3 | 466-4 | — | — | |
| 1998 | NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE HIGH POWER EIC · 1 JUL 1998 | 97-2 | 99-5 | 100-5 | 192-6 | 488-18 | 464.1 | 486.1 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | President’s | 696th of 869 | 72 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 95 - 5 | 255 - 5 | |||
| 2026 | NTI | 523rd of 792 | 79 - 0 | 98 - 3 | 91 - 1 | 186 - 4 | 454 - 8 | 494.8 | 460.2 |
| 2024 | President’s | 609th of 819 | 81 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 84 - 1 | 257 - 2 | |||
| 2024 | NTI | 534th of 757 | 89 - 0 | 87 - 1 | 87 - 2 | 179 - 3 | 442 - 6 | 493.5 | 444.2 |
| 2023 | President’s | 642nd of 860 | 87 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 84 - 1 | 262 - 3 | |||
| 2017 | President’s | 184th of 1111 | 92 - 1 | 99 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 284 - 4 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 406th of 1044 | 83 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 97 - 3 | 189 - 6 | 466 - 11 | 489.2 | 464.9 |
| 2015 | President’s | 492nd of 1001 | 94 - 1 | 86 - 0 | 91 - 0 | 271 - 1 | |||
| 2015 | NTI | 133rd of 1020 | 95 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 92 - 0 | 188 - 4 | 473 - 8 | 486.2 | 478.1 |
| 2014 | President’s | 279th of 1132 | 88 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 277 - 2 | |||
| 2014 | NTI | 343rd of 929 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 0 | 178 - 3 | 459 - 5 | 489.0 | 467.1 |
| 2013 | President’s | 662nd of 1245 | 82 - 0 | 90 - 0 | 90 - 1 | 262 - 1 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 407th of 1158 | 82 - 2 | 99 - 3 | 93 - 0 | 189 - 5 | 463 - 10 | 490.6 | 464.6 |
| 2010 | President’s | 429th of 1283 | 92 - 1 | 85 - 0 | 97 - 5 | 274 - 6 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 75th of 1200 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 7 | 96 - 1 | 195 - 5 | 482 - 14 | 488.3 | 487.7 |
| 2009 | President’s | 707th of 1263 | 91 - 3 | 81 - 0 | 86 - 3 | 258 - 6 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 325th of 1202 | 91 - 2 | 100 - 3 | 92 - 1 | 182 - 4 | 465 - 10 | 490.6 | 470.9 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2023 | 298 of 315 | 154 - 0 | 189 - 1 | 179 - 2 | 164 - 1 | 686 - 4 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4-Man Team Individual | 228 of 244 | 82 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 78 - 4 | 188 - 2 | 439 - 7 |
| 2023 | 4-Man Team Individual | 228 of 232 | 77 - 0 | 76 - 0 | 89 - 0 | 163 - 2 | 405 - 2 |
| 2017 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 471 of 610 | 89 - 0 | 75 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 261 - 5 | |
| 2013 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 297 of 550 | 89 - 0 | 95 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 269 - 0 | |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 114 of 649 | 94 - 2 | 100 - 4 | 90 - 0 | 284 - 6 | |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 117 of 577 | 94 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 92 - 5 | 277 - 7 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 3 of 3 | 178-2 | 197-7 | 194-5 | 192-7 | 761-21 *MR |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 3 of 3 | 171-2 | 196-5 | 197-5 | 187-2 | 751-14 *MR |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 1 | 11 of 53 | 185-4 | 198-6 | 192-6 | 191-5 | 766-21 |
| 2019 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 22 of 61 | 181-2 | 194-6 | 197-7 | 187-2 | 759-17 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 1 | 85th of 500 | 186 - 1 | 199 - 12 | 195 - 7 | 194 - 5 | 774 - 25 |
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 2 | 417th of 480 | 184 - 5 | 184 - 5 | |||
| 2007 | NRA HP Day 3 | 416th of 500 | 195 - 6 | 195 - 6 | |||
| 2006 | NRA HP Championship | 81st of 510 | 2327-75 | ||||
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 1 | 75th of 546 | 191 - 2 | 200 - 6 | 197 - 8 | 192 - 5 | 780 - 21 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 2 | 52nd of 542 | 187 - 3 | 200 - 8 | 197 - 6 | 196 - 2 | 780 - 19 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Day 3 | 74th of 537 | 179 - 1 | 200 - 8 | 197 - 8 | 197 - 5 | 773 - 22 |
| 2005 | NRA HP Championship | 69th of 547 | 2333-62 | ||||
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 1 | 95th of 563 | 191 - 2 | 199 - 12 | 195 - 4 | 187 - 5 | 772 - 23 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 2 | 83rd of 559 | 190 - 1 | 198 - 9 | 192 - 7 | 186 - 3 | 766 - 20 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Day 3 | 55th of 558 | 189 - 2 | 199 - 4 | 198 - 5 | 196 - 8 | 782 - 19 |
| 2004 | NRA HP Championship | 64th of 567 | 2320-62 | ||||
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 1 | 37th of 643 | 194 - 7 | 200 - 9 | 199 - 4 | 193 - 5 | 786 - 25 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 2 | 61st of 643 | 188 - 3 | 197 - 7 | 197 - 8 | 195 - 6 | 777 - 24 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Day 3 | 63rd of 639 | 190 - 3 | 200 - 12 | 198 - 5 | 196 - 4 | 784 - 24 |
| 2003 | NRA HP Championship | 54th of 645 | 2347-73 | ||||
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 1 | 118th of 684 | 189 - 1 | 193 - 6 | 192 - 4 | 195 - 6 | 769 - 17 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 2 | 60th of 674 | 159 - 0 | 198 - 5 | 200 - 9 | 194 - 10 | 751 - 24 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Day 3 | 79th of 668 | 187 - 5 | 200 - 2 | 194 - 5 | 192 - 7 | 773 - 19 |
| 2002 | NRA HP Championship | 73rd of 685 | 2293-60 | ||||
| 2001 | NRA HP Championship | 107th of 881 | 2319 - 67 | ||||
| 2000 | NRA HP Championship | 77th of 908 | 2331 - 72 | ||||
| 1999 | NRA HP Championship | 123rd of 629 | 2313 | ||||
| 1997 | NRA HP Championship | 215th of 541 | 2255 | ||||
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 269th of 537 | 2237 | ||||
| 1995 | NRA HP Championship | 266th of 515 | 2245 |
