George Smith
CMP #2690
Distinguished Rifleman #1970 — 2009
EIC Match Stats
32cards
0wins
2top-3
478-14best EIC
94-2best OH
98-4best Sit
100-0best 300
196-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 476.6
National Match Stats*
472-10best NTI
282-8best Pres
96-2best OH
98-4best Sit
98-2best 300
198-7best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 470.4 · Best 5 Pres avg 279.4
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 0 of 5 cards
471.2EIC avg · last 5
56%field beaten · last 5
±4.9consistency · last 5
8.8X per 50 · last 5
30leg points
Full Performance
—80-Shot Rating · 3 of 5 cards
727.380-shot Best 3 avg · 18 mo
12%field beaten · best 3
±9.1consistency · best 3
8.3X per 80 · best 3
3rated cards · 18 months
731.9Best card · New Hampshire State Service Rifle Championship + EIC Service Rifle Match · 14 JUN 2026 · Pelham, NH · 731-9
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 727.3 | 8.3 | ±9.1 | 12% | — |
| 2024 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2023 | 11 | 744.8 | 15.2 | ±18.0 | 41% | 760.1 |
| 2022 | 21 | 762.2 | 18.3 | ±4.1 | 63% | 764.4 |
| 2021 | 18 | 762.2 | 18.6 | ±5.0 | 65% | 766.6 |
| 2020 | 9 | 753.9 | 17.3 | ±12.2 | 53% | 762.8 |
| 2019 | 5 | 765.0 | 19.6 | ±5.8 | 72% | — |
| 2018 | 3 | 767.0 | 21.0 | ±7.0 | 83% | — |
| 2016 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2014 | 4 | 762.5 | 15.0 | ±1.3 | 68% | — |
| 2013 | 6 | 758.5 | 13.0 | ±8.4 | 66% | 751.2 |
| 2012 | 4 | 756.0 | 12.0 | ±9.6 | 64% | — |
| 2010 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2005 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 2004 | 1 | not rated | ||||
172.3Standing · 1.7 X
191.3Sitting Rapid · 3.0 X
186.7300 Rapid · 1.3 X
177.0600 Slow · 2.3 X
3 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | Change | X/50 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 3 | 470.7 | +1.7 (+0.4%) | 9.0 | ±6.5 | 56% | — |
| 2013 | 5 | 469.0 | +1.2 (+0.2%) | 9.6 | ±5.3 | 71% | 467.6 |
| 2012 | 6 | 467.8 | −3.4 (−0.7%) | 10.2 | ±9.5 | 68% | 471.8 |
| 2011 | 6 | 471.2 | 0.0 | 10.7 | ±8.8 | 80% | 473.0 |
| 2010 | 6 | 471.2 | +9.4 (+2.0%) | 11.2 | ±7.3 | 72% | 471.7 |
| 2009 | 8 | 461.8 | −1.8 (−0.4%) | 7.9 | ±9.9 | 55% | 469.5 |
| 2008 | 7 | 463.6 | +0.4 (+0.1%) | 7.3 | ±11.1 | 60% | 472.0 |
| 2007 | 6 | 463.2 | +7.9 (+1.7%) | 7.7 | ±9.9 | 74% | 468.5 |
| 2006 | 7 | 455.3 | −1.7 (−0.4%) | 5.6 | ±6.2 | 53% | 457.4 |
| 2005 | 7 | 457.0 | +0.2 (+0.0%) | 6.0 | ±7.3 | 53% | 458.0 |
| 2004 | 5 | 456.8 | −0.9 (−0.2%) | 6.4 | ±12.0 | — | — |
| 2003 | 3 | 457.7 | — | 7.0 | ±16.2 | — | — |
90.3%Best national · 2010 Mountain Man Trophy · 133 of 1368
86.4%Best President’s · 2011 President’s · 172 of 1256
82.7%Best NTI · 2012 NTI · 200 of 1152
All results with a place: 2026 16% · 2025 38% · 2024 33% · 2023 21%
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1970
4 + 8 + 6 + 6 + 6 = 30 points · 5 legs
Evelyn Tate15 matches together
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 2nd | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2016 | 477-8 |
| 2nd | VERMONT EIC 2009 | 466-11 |
EIC Leg Points
Distinguished Rifleman Badge #1970 · 10 Oct 2009 · 30 points
| Date | Match | Finish | Score | Points | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2007 | SAFS M16 Match (EIC) | 19 of 474 | 359-7 | 4 | 4 |
| 2 Sep 2007 | Nashua Fish & Game Association EIC | 5 of 31 | 475-11 | 8 | 12 |
| 26 May 2008 | Vermont EIC | 5 of 20 | 472-6 | 6 | 18 |
| 25 May 2009 | Vermont EIC | 2 of 24 | 466-11 | 6 | 24 |
| 10 Oct 2009 | Nashua / NFGA EIC | 4 of 31 | 476-13 | 6 | 30 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 14 AUG 2016 | 18 of 40 | 91-0 | 93-2 | 94-1 | 193-7 | 471-10 | 462.9 | 458.9 |
| 2016 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2016 | 88-1 | 90-0 | 96-3 | 190-5 | 464-9 | 449.3 | 455.9 | |
| 2016 | SCARBOROUGH F&G EIC · 11 SEP 2016 | 89-0 | 95-2 | 97-2 | 196-4 | 477-8 | 439.7 | 464.5 | |
| 2013 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 29 SEP 2013 | 88-1 | 95-1 | 97-1 | 194-6 | 474-9 | 467.7 | 466.8 | |
| 2012 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 15 JUL 2012 | 91-1 | 97-2 | 94-2 | 188-3 | 470-8 | 454.6 | 461.4 | |
| 2012 | READING EIC · 22 JUL 2012 | 94-2 | 89-1 | 94-4 | 193-9 | 470-16 | 468.8 | 473.3 | |
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 82 of 139 | 86-0 | 93-0 | 95-1 | 175-2 | 449-3 | 486.4 | 446.3 |
| 2011 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 25 SEP 2011 | 90-1 | 97-2 | 97-4 | 192-8 | 476-15 | 472.3 | 476.5 | |
| 2011 | READING EIC · 5 JUN 2011 | 92-0 | 85-1 | 95-0 | 182-3 | 454-4 | 472.3 | 460.0 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA F&G EIC · 19 SEP 2010 | 92-2 | 90-2 | 99-4 | 195-4 | 476-12 | 463.7 | 466.9 | |
| 2010 | NASHUA NE REGIONAL EIC · 18 JUL 2010 | 93-2 | 98-3 | 98-4 | 189-5 | 478-14 | 467.6 | 471.0 | |
| 2009 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 10 OCT 2009 | 93-1 | 93-1 | 99-6 | 191-5 | 476-13 | 466.2 | 471.1 | |
| 2009 | VERMONT EIC 2009 | 87-1 | 97-3 | 91-1 | 191-6 | 466-11 | 459.1 | 471.7 | |
| 2009 | CMP EASTERN GAMES EIC · 10 MAY 2009 | 46 of 125 | 90-3 | 96-1 | 96-0 | 179-3 | 461-7 | 478.8 | 466.7 |
| 2008 | READING EIC · 20 JUL 2008 | 84-1 | 95-1 | 99-5 | 175-0 | 453-7 | 471.1 | 459.2 | |
| 2008 | VERMONT EIC 2008 | 89-2 | 96-1 | 93-0 | 194-3 | 472-6 | 465.8 | 473.1 | |
| 2008 | NASHUA FISH & GAME ASSOCIATION EIC · 6 JUL 2008 | 25 of 37 | 84-1 | 93-1 | 93-1 | 175-0 | 445-3 | 474.3 | 449.4 |
| 2007 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 30 SEP 2007 | 88-0 | 93-2 | 97-0 | 194-7 | 472-9 | 473.0 | 473.7 | |
| 2007 | NASHUA FISH & GAME ASSOCIATION EIC · 2 SEP 2007 | 5 of 31 | 89-1 | 94-1 | 96-3 | 196-6 | 475-11 | 472.0 | 478.7 |
| 2007 | BURLINGTON RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB EIC · 28 MAY 2007 | 13 of 36 | 86-0 | 89-1 | 91-0 | 266-1 | |||
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 1 OCT 2006 | 89-0 | 93-1 | 94-2 | 183-1 | 459-4 | 467.5 | 458.1 | |
| 2006 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 4 SEP 2006 | 88-1 | 88-0 | 95-3 | 177-2 | 448-6 | 469.7 | 441.8 | |
| 2006 | VERMONT EIC 2006 | 82-0 | 93-0 | 98-4 | 186-3 | 459-7 | 468.2 | 461.0 | |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 2 OCT 2005 | 88-0 | 91-1 | 97-2 | 177-3 | 453-6 | 470.0 | 449.2 | |
| 2005 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 SEP 2005 | 93-1 | 85-2 | 100-0 | 187-6 | 465-9 | 471.4 | 457.8 | |
| 2005 | VERMONT EIC 2005 | 82-0 | 91-0 | 89-0 | 186-1 | 448-1 | 468.1 | 451.2 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 3 OCT 2004 | 87-1 | 94-1 | 96-1 | 177-6 | 454-9 | 458.4 | 448.3 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 5 JUL 2004 | 88-0 | 91-1 | 96-1 | 180-1 | 455-3 | 468.3 | 455.3 | |
| 2004 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 6 SEP 2004 | 91-1 | 94-1 | 98-2 | 186-4 | 469-8 | 467.5 | 466.5 | |
| 2003 | NASHUA / NFGA EIC · 31 AUG 2003 | 87-2 | 93-2 | 98-2 | 189-3 | 467-9 | 442.8 | 457.2 | |
| 2003 | READING EIC · 8 JUN 2003 | 94-1 | 98-4 | 92-0 | 183-4 | 467-9 | 462.0 | 465.0 | |
| 2003 | VERMONT EIC 2003 | 90-1 | 92-0 | 83-1 | 174-1 | 439-3 | — | — |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | President's | 719th of 847 | 85 - 0 | 71 - 0 | 83 - 1 | 239 - 1 | |||
| 2017 | President's | 705th of 1111 | 91 - 0 | 87 - 4 | 85 - 3 | 263 - 7 | |||
| 2017 | NTI | 302nd of 1044 | 93 - 2 | 89 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 198 - 7 | 472 - 10 | 489.2 | 470.9 |
| 2013 | President's | 288th of 1245 | 87 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 277 - 2 | |||
| 2013 | NTI | 467th of 1158 | 87 - 0 | 91 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 187 - 7 | 460 - 8 | 490.6 | 461.6 |
| 2012 | President's | 178th of 1278 | 91 - 1 | 97 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 280 - 5 | |||
| 2012 | NTI | 200th of 1152 | 93 - 1 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 188 - 4 | 471 - 7 | 490.9 | 475.0 |
| 2011 | President's | 172nd of 1256 | 96 - 2 | 91 - 0 | 94 - 1 | 281 - 3 | |||
| 2011 | NTI | 248th of 1171 | 90 - 3 | 98 - 3 | 95 - 1 | 188 - 5 | 471 - 12 | 490.7 | 472.7 |
| 2010 | President's | 193rd of 1283 | 92 - 1 | 94 - 3 | 96 - 4 | 282 - 8 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 229th of 1200 | 89 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 98 - 1 | 192 - 6 | 472 - 7 | 488.3 | 477.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 367th of 1263 | 92 - 2 | 96 - 1 | 85 - 0 | 273 - 3 | |||
| 2009 | NTI | 455th of 1202 | 87 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 97 - 1 | 177 - 4 | 459 - 10 | 490.6 | 464.9 |
| 2008 | President's | 305th of 1168 | 84 - 0 | 98 - 2 | 95 - 3 | 277 - 5 | |||
| 2008 | NTI | 437th of 1106 | 91 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 94 - 0 | 181 - 5 | 462 - 6 | 489.8 | 463.2 |
| 2007 | President's | 387th of 1267 | 87 - 1 | 98 - 0 | 90 - 2 | 275 - 3 | |||
| 2007 | NTI | 469th of 1205 | 86 - 1 | 95 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 190 - 5 | 466 - 9 | 488.0 | 471.1 |
| 2005 | President's | 472nd of 1287 | 89 - 1 | 90 - 2 | 93 - 3 | 272 - 6 | |||
| 2005 | NTI | 576th of 1221 | 87 - 0 | 96 - 2 | 97 - 3 | 175 - 1 | 455 - 6 | 487.4 | 459.0 |
National Trophies
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2022 | 218 of 281 | 174 - 1 | 184 - 3 | 191 - 5 | 179 - 3 | 728 - 12 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2022 | 262 of 298 | 170 - 1 | 186 - 1 | 191 - 4 | 165 - 2 | 712 - 8 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2022 | 245 of 337 | 177 - 3 | 185 - 2 | 193 - 4 | 176 - 3 | 731 - 12 |
| 2022 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2022 | 199 of 273 | 2171 - 32 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4-Man Team Individual | 119 of 188 | 86 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 186 - 5 | 464 - 10 |
| 2017 | 6-Man Team Individual | 222 of 486 | 92 - 2 | 87 - 1 | 94 - 1 | 191 - 5 | 464 - 9 |
| 2013 | 6-Man Team Individual | 268 of 492 | 87 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 85 - 0 | 189 - 4 | 454 - 4 |
| 2012 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 198 of 578 | 91 - 1 | 93 - 2 | 93 - 5 | 277 - 8 | |
| 2011 | 6-Man Team Individual | 313 of 486 | 92 - 1 | 88 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 174 - 3 | 449 - 6 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 113 of 649 | 93 - 0 | 96 - 5 | 95 - 1 | 284 - 6 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 189 of 487 | 87 - 1 | 91 - 2 | 95 - 0 | 191 - 3 | 464 - 6 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 196 of 577 | 85 - 0 | 94 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 272 - 3 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 225 of 438 | 90 - 0 | 97 - 2 | 94 - 1 | 180 - 3 | 461 - 6 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 308 of 450 | 78 - 0 | 93 - 0 | 96 - 1 | 182 - 4 | 449 - 5 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 330 of 458 | 90 - 2 | 92 - 2 | 99 - 5 | 169 - 1 | 450 - 10 |
| 2005 | 6-Man Team Individual | 242 of 463 | 81 - 0 | 95 - 1 | 97 - 0 | 190 - 5 | 463 - 6 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 33 of 125 | 186-2 | 192-4 | 196-5 | 189-7 | 763-18 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 83 of 150 | 177-0 | 190-2 | 195-5 | 180-1 | 742-8 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 51 of 173 | 183-1 | 198-5 | 191-1 | 186-1 | 758-8 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 48 of 184 | 2263-34 | ||||
| 2009 | CMP Eastern Games Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 157 of 170 | 173-1 | 190-2 | 96-0 | 190-5 | 649-8 |
