Larry Cabana
CMP #5277
Distinguished Rifleman #1518 — 2001
EIC Match Stats
11cards
1wins
2top-3
482-12best EIC
98-3best OH
100-5best Sit
96-2best 300
194-6best 600
Best 5 EIC avg 477.6
National Match Stats*
478-14best NTI
286-9best Pres
97-3best OH
99-1best Sit
98-5best 300
195-5best 600
Best 5 NTI avg 474.0 · Best 5 Pres avg 280.8
*NTI + Pres only
Performance
How the ratings work
- ATC Rating
- On the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of your best 5 Card Ratings from the last 18 months. You need 5 rated cards to be ranked. A year's Rating is your ATC Rating at the end of that season (the 18 months to 31 Dec; the current year uses 30 Sep until 31 Dec).
- 80-Shot Rating
- The same as the ATC Rating but for 800-point (80-shot) matches like Games Cup days and 800 aggregates. Best 5 in the last 18 months.
- Best 10 Avg
- The average of your best 10 totals over 18 months (EIC and NTI cards for EIC, 800-point cards for 80-shot). The current year runs 1 Jul last year to today; past years run 1 Jul to 31 Dec. Field beaten, consistency and X counts use the same 10 cards. The change compares it with the year before.
- Stage Averages
- The average of your best 10 scores and their X count in each stage over the same 18 months, kept separate for EIC (EIC, NTI and same-length President’s stages) and 80-shot.
- Recent Form
- The average of your last 5 Card Ratings, next to your ATC Rating.
- Field Rating
- How strong the match was, on the same scale as a 500 score. It's the average of the top 10 entrants' prior-year EIC averages, set before anyone shoots. A match needs at least 5 rated entrants to get one.
- Card Rating
- Your score adjusted for the day. It's your score plus the field's prior-year average, minus what those top 10 shooters actually averaged that day. A tough day adds points and an easy day takes some away. It tops out at 500.
- Consistency (±)
- How much your scores swing from match to match. It's the standard deviation of your best 10 totals over 18 months, so lower is better. ±5 means your scores usually land within about 5 points of your average.
- Beat
- The average share of the field you finished ahead of in your best 10 cards over 18 months. 94% means you beat about 94% of the other shooters each time. A win is 100%.
- Rival
- A shooter at your level (same Distinguished status, a Perry regular like you, and an ATC Rating within 5 points of yours) you've shot at least 10 matches with, whose scores are closest to yours.
—EIC ATC Rating · 1 of 5 cards
467.8EIC avg · last 5
73%field beaten · last 5
±15.4consistency · last 5
7.6X per 50 · last 5
Full Performance
769.980-Shot Rating · #220 of 615
768.880-shot Best 5 avg · 18 mo
+2.3vs 2025 Best 8 (+0.3%)
57%field beaten · best 5
±4.1consistency · best 5
21.8X per 80 · best 5
6rated cards · 18 months
775.3Best card · DAVE MARSHALL HP LEAGUE MATCH #1 · 25 APR 2026 · 770-27
| Year | Cards | Best 10 · 18 mo | X/80 | ± | Beat | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 768.8 | 21.8 | ±4.1 | 57% | 769.9 |
| 2025 | 8 | 766.5 | 19.4 | ±8.2 | 63% | 773.7 |
| 2024 | 6 | 768.3 | 18.0 | ±6.3 | 66% | 771.7 |
| 2023 | 11 | 766.7 | 17.4 | ±4.9 | 61% | 766.3 |
| 2022 | 11 | 752.1 | 14.0 | ±22.2 | 52% | 766.9 |
| 2021 | 21 | 769.5 | 17.9 | ±3.8 | 79% | 773.8 |
| 2020 | 12 | 769.5 | 18.8 | ±4.4 | 80% | 775.8 |
| 2019 | 9 | 767.4 | 18.4 | ±12.4 | 73% | 764.3 |
| 2018 | 2 | not rated | ||||
| 2015 | 3 | 768.3 | 16.0 | ±5.5 | 73% | — |
| 2014 | 3 | 770.7 | 17.0 | ±8.1 | 76% | — |
| 2013 | 6 | 765.0 | 17.7 | ±9.6 | 76% | — |
| 2012 | 5 | 762.4 | 17.6 | ±8.1 | 74% | — |
| 1998 | 1 | not rated | ||||
| 1996 | 1 | not rated | ||||
182.4Standing · 2.2 X
196.4Sitting Rapid · 7.2 X
194.2300 Rapid · 4.2 X
195.8600 Slow · 8.2 X
5 80-shot cards · 1 Jul 2025 – 29 Oct 2026
100%Largest-field win · READING EIC · 1 JUL 2017 · 1 of 20
95.0%Best national · 2010 Pietroforte Trophy · 51 of 1005
95.2%Best President’s · 1999 President’s · 60 of 1226
87.1%Best NTI · 2010 NTI · 156 of 1200
All results with a place: 2026 54% · 2025 65% · 2024 64% · 2023 60%
Highlights
| Pl | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | READING EIC · 1 JUL 2017 | 480-9 |
| 2nd | NASHUA / NE REGIONAL EIC · 6 JUL 1997 | 482-12 |
| 63th | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2021 | 2,284 - 40 |
Excellence-in-Competition Matches
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | READING EIC · 1 JUL 2017 | 1 of 20 | 95-2 | 97-1 | 94-0 | 194-6 | 480-9 | 445.8 | 484.7 |
| 2014 | READING EIC · 22 JUN 2014 | 20 of 29 | 87-1 | 94-0 | 91-1 | 171-2 | 443-4 | 474.7 | 453.6 |
| 2012 | CMP EASTERN CREEDMOOR CUP EIC · 13 MAY 2012 | 19 of 139 | 96-2 | 100-5 | 95-2 | 188-4 | 479-13 | 486.4 | 476.3 |
| 2010 | READING EIC · 25 JUL 2010 | 7 of 32 | 97-2 | 96-1 | 93-2 | 188-2 | 474-7 | 468.0 | 474.1 |
| 2010 | US ARMY MARKSMANSHIP UNIT EIC · 21 MAR 2010 | 17 of 48 | 91-0 | 97-2 | 93-2 | 182-1 | 463-5 | 478.5 | 460.9 |
| 1997 | NASHUA / NE REGIONAL EIC · 6 JUL 1997 | 2 of 40 | 98-3 | 99-3 | 95-1 | 190-5 | 482-12 | 451.9 | 467.7 |
| 1996 | READING EIC · 7 JUL 1996 | 23 of 52 | 77-0 | 97-2 | 96-2 | 182-3 | 452-7 | 448.5 | 457.7 |
| 1995 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 2 JUL 1995 | 4 of 60 | 92-1 | 95-2 | 94-0 | 192-4 | 473-7 | 467.1 | 473.4 |
| 1994 | MASSACHUSETTS SERVICE RIFLE CHAMPIONSHIP EIC · 28 AUG 1994 | 19 of 35 | 94-0 | 91-1 | 91-0 | 180-3 | 456-4 | 459.7 | 457.0 |
| 1994 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 3 JUL 1994 | 9 of 60 | 92-1 | 93-1 | 93-0 | 194-5 | 472-7 | 460.5 | 470.6 |
| 1993 | READING REGIONAL EIC · 5 JUL 1993 | 28 of 74 | 89-0 | 93-0 | 94-0 | 179-0 | 455-0 | 456.8 | 451.4 |
President’s and National Trophy Individual
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate | Field Rating | Card Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | President's | 334th of 874 | 85 - 0 | 95 - 4 | 97 - 2 | 277 - 6 | |||
| 2025 | NTI | 176th of 818 | 88 - 2 | 97 - 2 | 98 - 5 | 195 - 5 | 478 - 14 | 492.9 | 476.6 |
| 2023 | President's | 589th of 860 | 88 - 0 | 82 - 0 | 96 - 3 | 266 - 3 | |||
| 2023 | NTI | 532nd of 798 | 92 - 0 | 87 - 0 | 95 - 3 | 182 - 2 | 456 - 5 | 492.8 | 456.9 |
| 2010 | President's | 327th of 1283 | 91 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 91 - 0 | 278 - 4 | |||
| 2010 | NTI | 156th of 1200 | 96 - 3 | 98 - 4 | 94 - 2 | 188 - 3 | 476 - 12 | 488.3 | 481.7 |
| 2009 | President's | 438th of 1263 | 94 - 0 | 88 - 0 | 89 - 1 | 271 - 1 | |||
| 2008 | President's | 323rd of 1168 | 90 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 1 | 277 - 3 | |||
| 2007 | President's | 625th of 1267 | 83 - 1 | 96 - 0 | 88 - 4 | 267 - 5 | |||
| 2006 | President's | 287th of 1275 | 93 - 1 | 90 - 1 | 95 - 2 | 278 - 4 | |||
| 2006 | NTI | 315th of 1135 | 97 - 3 | 99 - 1 | 91 - 0 | 179 - 6 | 466 - 10 | 488.1 | 476.1 |
| 2001 | President's | 630th of 1287 | 269 - 1 | ||||||
| 2001 | NTI | 249th of 1234 | 477 - 5 | 461.0 | 475.3 | ||||
| 2000 | President's | 343rd of 1230 | 275 - 4 | ||||||
| 2000 | NTI | 479th of 1205 | 458 - 7 | 460.5 | 453.0 | ||||
| 1999 | President's | 60th of 1226 | 286 - 9 | ||||||
| 1999 | NTI | 255th of 1192 | 464 - 6 | 464.4 | 476.4 | ||||
| 1998 | President's | 268th of 1235 | 280 - 3 | ||||||
| 1998 | NTI | 200th of 1140 | 375 - 5 | ||||||
| 1997 | NTI | 209th of 1209 | 473 - 11 | 447.3 | 449.0 | ||||
| 1996 | President's | 152nd of 1218 | 282 - 3 | ||||||
| 1996 | NTI | 424th of 1247 | 458 - 5 | 448.5 | 453.5 |
National Trophies
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mountain Man Trophy | 145th of 904 | 254-3 | 193-5 | 284-9 | 480-14 | 1211-31 |
| 2025 | Alice Bull Trophy | 153rd of 750 | 173-2 | 97-2 | 193-9 | 292-7 | 755-20 |
| 2025 | Pietroforte Trophy | 116th of 712 | 169-3 | 193-5 | 189-5 | 383-12 | 934-25 |
| 2023 | Mountain Man Trophy | 241st of 896 | 270-0 | 173-1 | 274-7 | 468-10 | 1185-18 |
| 2023 | Alice Bull Trophy | 417th of 728 | 180-0 | 87-0 | 177-3 | 278-5 | 722-8 |
| 2023 | Pietroforte Trophy | 192nd of 682 | 182-0 | 173-1 | 192-7 | 372-7 | 919-15 |
| 2010 | Mountain Man Trophy | 103rd of 1368 | 1229-26 | ||||
| 2010 | Alice Bull Trophy | 116th of 940 | 754-16 | ||||
| 2010 | Pietroforte Trophy | 51st of 1005 | 951-22 | ||||
| 2009 | Mountain Man Trophy | 593rd of 1331 | — | — | — | — | 733-12 |
| 2009 | Pietroforte Trophy | 472nd of 989 | — | — | — | — | 462-11 |
| 2008 | Alice Bull Trophy | 912th of 940 | — | — | — | — | 277-3 |
| 2006 | Mountain Man Trophy | 162nd of 395 | 1213-22 | ||||
| 2006 | Alice Bull Trophy | 183rd of 940 | 744-14 | ||||
| 2006 | Pietroforte Trophy | 126th of 342 | 935-18 |
CMP National Championship Cup
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CMP National Championship Day 1 · 2021 | 77 of 183 | 186 - 0 | 194 - 6 | 194 - 5 | 186 - 3 | 760 - 14 |
| 2021 | CMP National Championship Day 2 · 2021 | 95 of 189 | 178 - 0 | 198 - 5 | 195 - 1 | 187 - 4 | 758 - 10 |
| 2021 | CMP National Championship Day 3 · 2021 | 66 of 195 | 178 - 2 | 197 - 6 | 196 - 4 | 195 - 4 | 766 - 16 |
| 2021 | CMP National Championship Aggregate · 2021 | 63 of 161 | 2,284 - 40 |
National Team Matches
| Year | Event | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 145 of 500 | 92 - 1 | 97 - 1 | 96 - 5 | 285 - 7 | |
| 2025 | 6-Man Team Individual | 186 of 360 | 81 - 1 | 96 - 3 | 91 - 0 | 188 - 7 | 456 - 11 |
| 2023 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 144 of 502 | 95 - 1 | 95 - 1 | 92 - 2 | 282 - 4 | |
| 2023 | 6-Man Team Individual | 222 of 366 | 90 - 0 | 86 - 1 | 97 - 4 | 190 - 5 | 463 - 10 |
| 2021 | 4-Man Team Individual | 131 of 203 | 84 - 0 | 97 - 1 | 93 - 1 | 196 - 7 | 470 - 9 |
| 2010 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 137 of 649 | 92 - 3 | 94 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 282 - 9 | |
| 2010 | 6-Man Team Individual | 96 of 487 | 93 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 93 - 2 | 191 - 4 | 475 - 10 |
| 2009 | Hearst Doubles Individual | 116 of 577 | 85 - 1 | 98 - 3 | 94 - 4 | 277 - 8 | |
| 2009 | 6-Man Team Individual | 206 of 438 | 90 - 1 | 100 - 5 | 92 - 1 | 180 - 4 | 462 - 11 |
| 2008 | 6-Man Team Individual | 126 of 451 | 93 - 2 | 93 - 1 | 92 - 0 | 196 - 6 | 474 - 9 |
| 2007 | 6-Man Team Individual | 150 of 458 | 94 - 1 | 98 - 4 | 96 - 2 | 184 - 5 | 472 - 12 |
| 2006 | 6-Man Team Individual | 205 of 440 | 97 - 0 | 97 - 0 | 92 - 1 | 183 - 7 | 469 - 8 |
CMP Games
| Year | Match | Finish | OH | SIT | 300 | 600 | Aggregate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 2 | 18 of 65 | 180-2 | 197-7 | 197-3 | 195-4 | 769-16 |
| 2024 | NE Games Cup Day 3 | 29 of 76 | 187-2 | 186-2 | 194-3 | 192-6 | 759-13 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 1 | 14 of 125 | 192-6 | 197-9 | 196-6 | 190-3 | 775-24 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 2 | 47 of 150 | 186-0 | 196-7 | 191-7 | 187-1 | 760-15 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Day 3 | 49 of 173 | 188-2 | 198-8 | 195-5 | 177-2 | 758-17 |
| 2012 | CMP Eastern Creedmoor Cup Aggregate | 31 of 184 | 2293-56 |
NRA High Power Championship
| Year | Event | Place | OH | Sit | 300 | 600 | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | NRA HP Championship | 361st of 537 | 2182 | ||||
| 1994 | NRA HP Championship | 275th of 441 | 2205 |
